Electromagnetism (II)

I Am

That I Am – Watt UR

radiation (n.)

mid-15c., radiacion, “act or process of emitting light,” from Latin radiationem (nominative radiatio) “a shining, radiation,” noun of action from past-participle stem of radiare “to beam, shine, gleam; make beaming,” from radius “beam of light; spoke of a wheel” (see radius).

Meaning “rays or beams emitted” is from 1560s. Meaning “divergence from a center” is 1650s. In modern physics, “emission or transmission of energy in the form of waves or particles,” especially in reference to ionizing radiation, from early 20c.

Entries linking to Radiation

radius (n.)

1590s, “cross-shaft, straight rod or bar,” from Latin radius “staff, stake, rod; spoke of a wheel; ray of light, beam of light; radius of a circle,” a word of unknown origin. Perhaps related to radix “root,” but de Vaan finds that “unlikely.” The classical plural is radii

The geometric sense of “straight line drawn from the center of a circle to the circumference” is recorded from 1650s. Meaning “circular area of defined distance around some place” is attested from 1853. As the name of the shorter of the two bones of the forearm from 1610s in English (the Latin word had been used thus by the Romans).

rad (n.)

1918, “x-ray dose unit,” a shortened form of radiation (q.v.). The meaning “unit of absorbed dose of ionizing radiation” is by 1954, an acronym from radiation absorbed dose. As shortened form of radical (n.), it is attested in political slang from 1820. Teen slang adjectival sense of “extraordinary, wonderful” is from late 1970s (see radical (adj.)).

  • radiance
  • radiant
  • radiology
  • See all related words (5) >

SharRadiation

Move UpEnglish OrdinalMove Down
abcdefghijklm
12345678910111213
nopqrstuvwxyz
14151617181920212223242526

Ra

“hawk-headed sovereign sun god of Egyptian mythology,” from Egyptian R’ “sun, day.”

Share Ra

Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
E merge N C Y955014840
First 9 11 Call1114815473
February 16, 19681277315179
2/16/196833333333
They See Your Eve Ry Move29610724491
Tom Cruise1234212057
Ted Cruz97349238
TC2353113
TV4261212
The Best of the Best in Naval Aviation343127494179
Top51153012
Gun42153912
top Gun93306924
May 16, 198670437346
One Hundred and Fifty Four253118341107
Ches lie Kryst1545517071
Laura Palmer1184617971
Lau ra Pa mer1064316465
Osiris89357346
Virus89264637
7:3 Seconds893512048
Sacrifice734617062
Hill Valley1184615253
Twin Peaks1183712553
The Challenger1186423362
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Sacrifice Ritual15473251107
Christa Mcauliffe1547327898
Cross74206134
Parts74206134
Private91379844
Dicks46198935
Private eyes1455515262
Old West Saga1263617163
Corp oration1446315363
Lonesome Dove1445418054
Alligator954114858
Investigator1596016575
By the Numbers1525317264
Carmel by the Sea1375624179
Popular Film Star Called Home275113400139
Sleepy Seaside Town2167224390
Charlotte Townsend2167224390
Robert Zemeckis1697020983
Mayor72276327
Clint Eastwood1605219174
April 8, 1986886111166
Hottest New Rock Band of the 1980’s308119376142
Doc Brown944012241
David Bowie944917659
David Bowie i1035819468
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Magnum PI E994514445
Huge Dick684114840
Guns and Roses1564816869
The Troubadour1686018375
L123156
Meta39126924
Metal51158430
Manganese793416447
Magazine764014041
Magnanimous1274617062
Jake Epping944917650
Magnum69249330
Dale Cooper944917650
Magnum PI944012241
Private Dick1185517971
Private investigator25097263119
spun off from Lucasfilm24592295106
Studio88257438
Studios107268246
Pixar Animation Studios271100296134
Private Investigator25097263119
PI25162911
O Ring63367227
Failure of an O Ring1719026190
Evil Television1787020083
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Watched Live1124918559
73 Seconds After Liftoff the Space Shuttle Exploded480192674224
1/28/198635353535
January 28, 19861246113379
Space Shuttle Challenger23490360117
Score60247530
46-1011111111
The Refrigerator1739223288
William the Refrigerator Perry334163395161
Bury the Bears1445418072
New England Patriots2178226998
Chicago Bears915523371
Super Bowl 201334311451
1/26/198633333333
Holly Wood1294811433
Buddy Holly1284714243
Chuck Berry1145115657
Ray Charles1104716061
Pelvis83297934
P167112
Elvis67226832
1/23/198630303030
Rock and Roll Hall of Fame20294365113
K112167
M134145
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
King’s Legacy1135018458

Dictionary entries near Ra

qwerty

R

R.A.F.

R.O.T.C.

R.S.V.P.

Ra

Rabat

rabbet

rabbi

rabbinate

rabbinical

rabbi (n.)

“Jewish doctor of religious law,” early 14c. (in late Old English in biblical context only, as a form of address); in Middle English as a title prefixed to personal names, also “a spiritual master” generally; from Late Latin rabbi, from Greek rhabbi, from Mishnaic Hebrew rabbi “my master.”

This is formed from -i, first person singular pronominal suffix, + rabh “master, great one,” title of respect for Jewish doctors of law. This is from the Semitic root r-b-b “to be great or numerous” (compare robh “multitude;” Aramaic rabh “great; chief, master, teacher;” Arabic rabba “was great,” rabb “master”).

Entries linking to rabbi

rabbinical (adj.)

“pertaining to rabbis or their language, learning, or opinions,” 1620s, earlier rabbinic (1610s); see rabbi + -ical. The -n- is perhaps via rabbin “rabbi” (1520s), an alternative form, from French rabbin or directly from Medieval Latin rabbinus (also source of Italian rabbino, Spanish and Portuguese rabino), perhaps from a presumed Semitic plural in -n, or from Aramaic rabban “our teacher,” “distinguishing title given to patriarchs and the presidents of the Sanhedrin since the time of Gamaliel the Elder” [Klein], from Aramaic plural of noun use of rabh “great.”

rebbe (n.)

“a rabbi,” 1881, from Yiddish, from Hebrerabbi (see rabbi).

Arab (n.)

“one of the native people of Arabia and surrounding regions,” late 14c. (Arabes, a plural form), from Old French Arabi, from Latin Arabs (accusative Arabem), from Greek Araps (genitive Arabos), from Arabic ‘arab, indigenous name of the people, perhaps literally “inhabitant of the desert” and related to Hebrew arabha “desert.”

Meaning “homeless little wanderer, child of the street” is from 1848 (Arab of the city, but the usual form was city arab), in reference to the nomadic ways of the Bedouin. Arab League formed in Cairo, March 22, 1945.

Entries linking to Arab

arabesque (n.)

1786, “Moorish or Arabic ornamental design,” from French arabesque (16c.), from Italian arabesco, from Arabo “Arab” (see Arab), with reference to Moorish architecture. In reference to an ornamented theme or passage in piano music it is attested by 1853, originally the title given in 1839 by Robert Schumann to one of his piano pieces (“Arabeske in C major”). As a ballet pose, first attested 1830.

The name arabesque applied to the flowing ornament of Moorish invention is exactly suited to express those graceful lines which are their counterpart in the art of dancing. [“A Manual of the Theory and Practice of Classical Theatrical Dancing,” 1922]

Arabia 1711; see Arab + -ia. The older name for “the country of Arabia” was Araby (late 13c.).

  • Arabian
  • Arabic
  • Mozarab
  • pan-Arabism
  • See all related words (6) >

Share Arab

uranium (n.)

rare metallic element, 1797, named 1789 in Modern Latin by its discoverer, German chemist and mineralogist Martin Heinrich Klaproth, for the recently found planet Uranus (q.v.).

Entries linking to uranium

Uranus 

first planet discovered that was not known in ancient times, named for the god of Heaven, husband of Gaia, the Earth, from Latin Uranus, from Greek Ouranos literally “heaven, the sky;” in Greek cosmology, the god who personifies the heavens, father of the titans.

The planet was discovered and identified as such in 1781 by Sir William Herschel (it had been observed before, but mistaken for a star; in 1690 John Flamsteed cataloged it as 34 Tauri); Herschel proposed calling it Georgium Sidus, literally “George’s Star,” in honour of his patron, King George III of England.

I cannot but wish to take this opportunity of expressing my sense of gratitude, by giving the name of Georgium Sidus … to a star which (with respect to us) first began to shine under His auspicious reign. [Sir William Herschel, 1783]

The planet was known in English in 1780s as the Georgian Planet; French astronomers began calling Herschel, and ultimately German astronomer Johann Bode proposed Uranus as in conformity with other planet names. However, the name didn’t come into common usage until c. 1850.

neptunium (n.)

transuranic element, 1941, from Neptune + element ending -ium. Named for its relative position in the periodic table, next after uranium, as the planet Neptune is one beyond Uranus. See also plutonium.

titanium (n.)metallic element, 1796, Modern Latin, named in 1795 by German chemist and mineralogist Martin Heinrich Klaproth (1743-1817) from Latin Titan (see titan) as “sons of the earth.” He previously had named uranium. A pure specimen was not isolated until 1887.

Share uranium

scarab (n.)

“dung beetle,” especially the type held sacred by the ancient Egyptians, 1570s, from French scarabeé, from Latin scarabaeus, name of a type of beetle, from Greek karabos “beetle, crayfish,” a foreign word, according to Klein probably Macedonian (the suffix -bos is non-Greek). Related: Scarabaean. In ancient use, also a gem cut in a shape like a scarab beetle and with an inscription on the underside.

Entries linking to scarab

caravel (n.)

name given to several types of Mediterranean vessels; typically a small type of ship used by the Spanish and Portuguese in 15c. and 16c. for long voyages (Columbus’s two smaller ships were caravels), 1520s, from French caravelle (15c.), from Spanish carabela or Portuguese caravela, diminutive of caravo “small vessel,” from Late Latin carabus “small wicker boat covered with leather,” from Greek karabos, literally “beetle, lobster” (see scarab). Earlier form carvel (early 15c.) survives in carvel-built (adj.).

Share scarab

mascara (n.)

“cosmetic for coloring eyebrows and eyelashes,” originally used by actors, 1883, mascaro (modern form from 1922), from Spanish máscara “a stain; a mask,” from same source as Italian maschera “mask” (see mask (v.)).

Entries linking to mascara

mask (v.)

1560s, “to take part in a masquerade” (a sense now obsolete); 1580s as “to wear a mask,” also “disguise (feelings, etc.) under an assumed outward show;” from mask (n.) and French masquer. Military sense of “conceal” (a battery, etc.) from the view of the enemy” is from 1706. Related: MaskedmaskingMasking tape recorded from 1927; so called because it is used to block out certain surfaces before painting.

Share mascara

LSD

“lysergic acid diethylamide,” 1950 (as LSD 25), from German LSD (1947), from letters in Lysergsäure-diäthylamid, the German form of the chemical name. For first element, see lysergic. German säure “acid” is cognate with English sour (adj.).

Entries linking to LSD

lysergic (adj.)in reference to a crystalline organic compound, 1934, from the -lys- in hydrolysis (thus from Greek lysis “a loosening, a dissolution,” from lyein “to loosen, dissolve;” from PIE root *leu- “to loosen, divide, cut apart”) + the first syllable of ergot (a fungus from which the chemical was first obtained) + -ic.

sour (adj.)

Old English sur “sour, tart, acid, fermented,” from Proto-Germanic *sura- “sour” (source also of Old Norse surr, Middle Dutch suur, Dutch zuur, Old High German sur, German sauer), from PIE root *suro- “sour, salty, bitter” (source also of Old Church Slavonic syru, Russian syroi “moist, raw;” Lithuanian sūras “salty,” sūris “cheese”).

Meaning “having a peevish disposition” is from early 13c. Sense in whisky sour (1885) is “with lemon added” (1862). Sour cream is attested from 1855. French sur “sour, tart” (12c.) is a Germanic loan-word.

acid (n.)

1690s, from acid (adj.); originally loosely applied to any substance tasting like vinegar, in modern chemistry gradually given more precise definitions from early 18c. Slang meaning “LSD-25” first recorded 1966 (see LSD).

When I was on acid I would see things that looked like beams of light, and I would hear things that sounded an awful lot like car horns. [Mitch Hedberg, 1968-2005, U.S. stand-up comic]

Acid rock (type performed or received by people using LSD) is also from 1966; acid house dance music style is 1988, probably from acid in the hallucinogenic sense + house “dance club DJ music style.”

Share LSD

Dictionary entries near LSD

loyalist

loyally

loyalty

lozenge

LP

LSD

Ltd.

luau

lubber

lubberly

lube

Move UpEnglish OrdinalMove Down
abcdefghijklm
12345678910111213
nopqrstuvwxyz
14151617181920212223242526
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
The Lord Jesus Christ23380253109
John Fitzgerald Kennedy233107334100
Birthplace of Dallas, Taxes23389388136
Dealey Plaza1084518954
Gene of Isis1085416254
September 11, 20011084514555
White Lodge1085416245
Yellow Card Man1465620570
White Square1465615161
Summertime1364613462
Black Square1103818770
Games45189027
Cooper72369027
The Matrix1184612553
Hill Dale633615345
Hell on Earth1185517953
Hill Valley1184615253
Open Up A Beer1185517953
Whistling My Name1927521378
Video55288026
Star58135032
Radio47298834
Lana Del Rey974317356
Video Games1004617053
Boo k43166520
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Collapse832913343
Epic33247521
Epoch47298816
My Lips94316832
‘My Terms’113327640
Lips56205225
Lipa38207025
Eclipse693312039
Apollo71269128
Book of R eve la t ion1857724785
Genetics823713444
Eugenics833813343
Genie40319523
Gen e31227714
G ender533510928
Generation1085416254
Gene Isis874212948
Gene Isisi965114757
Gene sis783311139
Act Eve562010634
dio28195317
diio37287126
Ra19103517
I’m22133214
Br Other864110340
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
F Other72369027
M O ther79348329
Sister90277245
O ther66306924
Ae ther573010533
Ae664812
iou45183618
Ae iou51248430
L ow50143113
Enough to Make My Sy Stem B low326101322115
I Feel IT in my B ones1828325088
The Yellow Card Man1797125382
One Four Six1465612452
Wayne Dyer1204812342
A Parenthesis in Eternity274112320131
Nowhere884310129
Now52162911
W here59327622
Ry43161111
Eve32144913
ive36184518
Act2465721
I’m Ra di o694212048
Welcome to the New Age1998228780
The Apocalypse1465620561
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
The Apollo Eclipse1737425979
This is IT1134110358
EveRything1336113747
Checking Out of the Prison Bars301130401140
Chicken533513637
I’m Waking Up1245214656
88 MPH53356024
I’m Waking Up to Ash and Dust27090324126
Gigawatt883412847
Megawatt902712645
Megaton753011433
A11268
Egg1919628
Om2810268
Sarah Bell Om1064319165
Sarah Palmer1124918568
Cerebellum964217457
Sarah Abraham914623380
Cerebrum854013150
B Ra in44269137
WhY5620257
YRa44173719
Y25722
Ray44173719
Active602410239
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
I’m Radioactive1296622287
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Jester77238540
Christ77328540
Metamorphosis1716318072
In Jest77238540
Kyle53175519
Ingest74298834
Reese52258329
Digestion1024814151
Castor and Pollux1956021084
Gastrointestinal20368229103
Pollux100286226
Intestinal1234214766
Caster66219642
Gastro80268237
Castor76228641
Astro73196235
Blaster772311249
Astro World1454612562
Dis aster953212158
Houston, Taxes1814614362
Destruct ion1484914968
Houston112317732
Walter Bi shop1485817668
The Letter J1234214757
Donald J. Trump1484917668
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
The Villa of Ormen1757623077
TIME Traveler1485817677
Village683212140
Composition1485814959
Stur bridge1235114766
Holographic1126718550
Route 13184306134
EveRything1336113747
Crucifixion1316816667
Simulation1334313765
Assassinated1313219385
White House1335213747
John F. Kennedy1315919349
Government1335213747
McFly59237622
Peter Bi shop1336116456
Two Hundred and Three2079027990
Catholic713514546
Art i f i cia l intelligence203113391139
Bi shop69339330
Intelligence1156120965
Peter64287126
Art i f i cia l885218274
Walternate1193815161
The Matrix Res u r r e c t ions302113292139
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Ortho dox119479734
Dexter Stratton2035917585
Re lig ion895312746
The Lord of The Rings2039525685
Re m36184518
Alice Tremond1195620570
Losing My Re lig ion2039522985
Agent Cooper1195617852
Ronald Reagan1105621470
Black Lodge723619854
Ronald64289835
Benjamin Linus1435320882
Reagan462811635
Wizard of Oz1436212746
Re23143113
The President1436218164
Re petition1315913958
Corp oration1446315363
Melchizedek1015619652
Back To The Future1765922985
Jesuit Order1445415372
The Wizard of Oz1767717558
Russian Doll1444515372
Harry S. Truman1765914876
Azarova843010542
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Sheriff Truman1586819376
Nina38207025
The Truman Show1855916667
Nina Azarova1225017567
Secret Window1585916667
Katarina Rostova18559220103
Rostova110297943
Katarina753014160
Kitten79258338
Mitten81278136
Mithras883410147
Smurf77235831
Papa34167420
Pope52255611
Pap33154812
Papacy622610028
Papal46198926
Bull47116125
Bi11114316
Bi ble302110533
Pie30215115
E55224
Pi25162911
Magnum69249330
Mars51155730
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
48 151 6 23 4236363636
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Jerome66309633
Thomas76228632
Newton91287126
New Mexico1114813242
New York111397833
Vacci nation1114818669
Humanity1113910542
insanity1113910551
Mass5275629
Operation1135013049
Warp Speed1074413646
Quantum107268237
Military1074410955
Werewolf1074410937
Weave World1284714252
Wave51155721
Water67226832
Wet48123315
Mem31135014
M134145
W23544
Wheels72279027
Ezekiel’s Vision1807219881
Ezekiel733711635
Kyle’s72186327
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Reason72279036
The President1436218164
President1104713352
The33154812
Wizard of Oz1436212746
Creator Deity1436218173
Demented703414638
Trump88254729
Bi den342510129
Yahweh70349220
Death Star963314757
Jehovah693312030
Wicked Witch1185517962
Magical462814344
Laboratory1274614362
Pan’s Labyrinth1596019275
Christian Shephard1809027999
X Steganography1807219863
X24633
Steganography1566619560
Six Six Six156488760
Holly Wood1294811433
Destroyer1294811451
Shiva59237631
Lingam562910634
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Uni44173719
Yoni63274518
Unite69246630
Union73286226
Unity89264628
Yoga48216015
Yoda45186318
We Could Be903615345
Heroes70349229
IT’s TIME to Save the World28293285123
Eighty Eight Miles Per Hour282138339114
Gigawatt883412847
Electrical884318265
Electricity1295716869
Sounds of Uranus and Rings of Uranus408129402177
Donald Trump1384815960
Ouroboros1384810551
Doonesbury1384813251
Drive Shaft1124915859
Dana Scully1123115859
Lansbury1123110450
Angela402212232
Murder She Wrote1927518678
Ritual81278145
Rite52255629
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Death38209725
Televised1013814252
Television1304914059
Revelation1214914959
Apocalypse1134115749
Palmer, Leland1135021167
Baldwin, Tom1134115758
Tom, Major1053311148
Reese, Kyle1054213848
R eyes72276327
Rey48213315
D el21126015
Lana28108026
I Heard that You Like the Bad Girls, Tell Me Honey, is that true? IT’s better than I eve r eve n k new8913511134423
God in the Machine1358127072
Deus ex Machina1275522471
Chicken533513637
Machine533513637
Mats5385528
Index56297925
Experiments in TIME2189224197
Moorea67319532
Moore66306924
Mental Body1113915951

D ell = 33 (English Ordinal)

dell (n.1)

Old English dell “dell, hollow, dale” (perhaps lost and then borrowed in Middle English from cognate Middle Dutch/Middle Low German delle), from Proto-Germanic *daljo (source also of German Delle “dent, depression,” Gothic ib-dalja “slope of a mountain”); related to dale (q.v.).

dell (n.2)

rogue’s cant 16c.-17c. for “a wench, a young girl of the vagrant class,” 1560s, of uncertain origin.

A Dell is a yonge wenche, able for generation, and not yet knowen or broken by the vpright man. … [W]hen they have beene lyen with all by the vpright man then they be Doxes, and no Dells. [Thomas Harman, “A Caveat or Warning for Common Cursitors,” 1567]

Entries linking to Dell

dale (n.)

level or gently sloping ground between low hills with a stream flowing through it, Old English dæl “vale, valley, gorge,” from Proto-Germanic *dalaz “valley” (source also of Old Saxon, Dutch, Gothic dal, Old Norse dalr, Old High German tal, German Tal “valley”), perhaps from PIE *dhel- “a hollow” (source also of Old Church Slavonic dolu “pit,” Russian dolu “valley”), or perhaps a substratum word. It was preserved by Norse influence in the north of England. Related: Dalesman.

doxy (n.)

“rogue’s girlfriend, beggar’s mistress,” 1520s, slang, of unknown origin (see dell (n.2)). Liberman says it is probably from Low German dokke “doll,” “with the deterioration of meaning from ‘sweetheart’ and ‘wench’ to ‘whore.'”

Share Dell

cooper (n.)

“craftsman who makes barrels, tubs, and other vessels from wooden staves and metal hoops,” late 14c. (late 12c. as a surname), either from Old English (but the word is unattested) or from a Low German source akin to Middle Dutch cuper, East Frisian kuper, from Low German kupe (German Kufe) “cask, tub, vat,” which is from or cognate with Medieval Latin cupa (see coop (n.)).

dry cooper makes casks, etc., to hold dry goods, a wet cooper those to contain liquids, a white cooper pails, tubs, and the like for domestic or dairy use. [OED]

As a verb, “to make barrels, casks, etc.,” 1746. The surname Cowper (pronounced “cooper”) preserves a 15c. spelling.

Entries linking to cooper

coop (n.)

“small cage for poultry,” mid-14c., coupe, from Old English cypecypa “large wicker basket, cask,” akin to Middle Dutch kupe, Swedish kupa, and all probably from Latin cupa “tub, cask,” from PIE *keup- “hollow mound” (see cup (n.)).

Cowper’s gland (n.)

1738, so called because discovered by English anatomist William Cowper (1666-1709); for the surname see Cooper.

Share cooper

Back to the Future · Release date :

Jul 3, 1985

7/3/19:85

5/3/19:85

Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
The OA49228623
Trump88254729
2 Seasons94229945
Bi den342510129
16 Episodes994513150
Dark34167429
OA1673811
Neo34164711
YMCA42156621
One34164711
WhY5620257
EveRy75306024
Y25722
Eve32144913
Ra19103517
i99189
19:3518181818
Eye35174610
President #351185514160
5/7/19:8535353535
19:5823232323
5/712121212
19:8523232323
7/310101010
7/3/19:8533333333
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
July 3, 198594406648
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Juliette Lewis1705318182
John F. Kennedy1315919349
Woody Harrelson1927518669
Crucifixion1316816667
Cruc i x i on1165312755
Wisteria1044111258
Fifty Seven1315013949
Fourteen1044111240
Vaccine573013242
7:714141414
President #461205714362
8:1514141414
TZ461088
9/11/200114141414
Twilight Zone1686915657
Dead14149422
JFK Re incarnation16878264102
Am1454013
59 Jessie Street1686018494
i99189
Back To The Future1765922985
Me189369
Book of Revelation1857724785
Ego2718549
6+6+618181818
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Red27185418
Die18186318
Code27188118
Games45189027
JFK2795418
Sun5492718
Dealey Plaza1084518954
Twin Pillars1535414472
September 11, 20011084514555
Jachin and Boaz1085424372
20:226666
JB1234215
Grays Sports Almanac22269264111
Juliet Burke1344416373
President Kamala Harris22296345138
Juliet77238540
World Economic Forum2229626493
Double Trouble1525319973
Natural Born Killers22278264120
Danny Torrance1526219973
LSD3584619
DNA19106217
Lysergic Acid Diethylamide230122418139
Deoxyribonucleic Acid201102339114
Anal Domination1426123683
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Order of illuminati20193258105
Anno Domini1085416254
illuminati1204815069
AD554913
Down in a Hole1205717751
Agent Desmond1214920359
John Lennon1214914941
Twin Towers1664910459
Desmond Hume1214917650
TT4041414
Revelation1214914959
T20277
Elevation1034014050
David Bowie944917659
Television1304914059
Jake Epping944917650
Harold Cooper1306719459
Dale Cooper944917650
DC774711
Anthony Cooper1697018256
AC445014
Pat Sa Jak791613756
The Synagogue of Satan2237929092
Two Hundred and Twenty Six310103284113
Synagogue of Satan1906424280
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
One Hundred and Thirteen226109341107
Fattest in 6 Counties22673245110
Will i am Bell1104718770
Lean on Me793413738
Octavia Blake1023922278
Stand By Me1033114050
Bellamy Blake1013822370
Goonies843910533
The Hundred1075316346
Kyle Baldwin1184617962
The Forty Four Hundred25110726291
Jordan Collier1366421580
The Jesuit Cabal1364624289
The Jesuits1363713462
Marty McFly1364613453
McFly59237622
Mar T52165629
Marty77235831
Agent Tremond1365518862
Agent Cooper1195617852
Alice Tremond1195620570
Alex Trebek1034016759
Alex Trebeck1064319165
China Girl815416254
Alice in Chains1076224482
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Alice Cooper1025719560
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Bill Gates873315657
House of Cards1345319064
Wyndham New Yorker2228721075
New Yorker1345310946
Wyndham883410129
Apollo Theater1485820368
Ham Burglar1014716961
32/712121212
Thieves883410138
Room 23/773375932
Donald502311231
Mc1673811
Ronald64289835
Recollection Road1697926392
Columbia763114050
Of2112336
District1023911460
DC774711
AC445014
DV2682810
JC1344114
Death Valley1154318256
CIA13136823
Trinity115437447
VR40131414
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Morpheus1154310138
Virtual Reality1936718595
Tom Selleck1153415556
Mickey Mouse1394915859
Military1074410955
Tom and Jerry1435315464
Operation1135013049
Tom Arnold1124013150
Warp Speed1074413646
Baldwin652912443
Wood Fork1074410937
The 440041235620
Swampscotter1724615271
The 10034164913
Swampscott1493212158
Tarot Card1003714362
Red Rocks933912351
Card26178228
Camel Rock813616254
Tarot74206134
Gimmel593210331
Taurus100196244
Camel341610129
Torus93214233
Gamma351710028
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Meteor76318632
O156123
Metaphor964212039
Omega41239422
Meta39126924
Lady Gag A583115841
Mega26178219
Facebook583115841
God26175510
Book43166520
Dog26175510
FAce15159321
FB i17176419
Pink50235822
Lard35177328
Floyd62267319
Lord49225923
Lloyd68236722
Christopher1396715859
Doc Brown944012241
Son of God954112131
New Angels of Promise2169027090
Omikron95419440
Phillip Jeffries1608824583
O Micro N874210239
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
We Live in side A Dream17888308110
Ma Sonic742911543
DOD23145813
Mason62177328
WB2572911
Department of Defense1958731893
Walter Bi shop1485817668
President Kyle Grant22388263101
Donald J. Trump1484917668
Ruth Fucking Lang More22397290101
TIME Traveler1485817677
Drug Enforcement Agency223106344101
Destruct ion1484914968
DEA10107117
21st Century1484010156
Agenda 2(0)1352613334
Forty Nine1265411745
Depopulation1485817659
Robert Saget1304916768
Full House1193812443
Danny Tanner1304916759
Human Sacrifice1306724886
Ronald McDonald1305824877
industry130408650
Assassination1604319192
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Nation73288935
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Assassinated1313219385
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Will I Am Hurt1465615170
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
It’s a Ritual in this Platoon302104319148
I99189
Crucifixion1316816667
Lights Out1314111249
Coronavirus1555614270
Society of Jesus1915618779
Mind Control1375616061
S19188
Ankh34167420
Thanks73198935
Tom Hanks1012911543
Big18186318
building784213848
ERection894412746
Huge41236713
Hung50235813
Osiris89357346
Virus89264637
Geoengineering1348924464
The Mask772311240
Power77325822
Christ77328540
Seventy Seven1754914959
Pre S ent97349238
S erpent97349238
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Crypt82285326
Script85317741
Scripture1294811460
Papal Bullshit1495020276
Scribe562910643
Scribble703414656
TIME to Unrav el1755817677
Cinema is image and sound moving tog ether in TIME448205659227
Holly Wood1294811433
Special effects1295724978
Volkswagen1293914151
Beetle492211332
Death38209725
Boat38117025
Steam58137732
Torrance944012250
Danny58227723
Shield Eyes from the Light252117342108
Flux Capacitor1495920276
Kyle XY102306024
illumination1495917576
illuminati1204815069
SlaughteRed1204817760
ButcheRed864115749
MurdeRed884312847
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Killed532610937
1986’d28284729
86’d18183719
Arrival813610854
Warning864110340
Orange man884315547
Holy Man883410129
Light bearer1056019266
Lucifer743811543
Savior84307842
Hidden443511828
Messiah742911543
Occult74208834
Parables742914252
Cross74206134
Jesus74116134
Tony74203416
Per39214215
Coo33154812
Anthony97349229
Trump Tower1695210156
Nineteen Eighty Two2189224179
19:8220202020
ET2572911
Eliot61257429
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Elton John1134113040
Tiny Dancer1135015758
The Man From An Other P lace231105363111
One and the Same1245222765
Bi den TIME814516254
Frank Underwood1697020974
Trump TIME1354510854
The Crying Game1357221663
John Trump1354510845
Actor57217833
Massachusetts institute of Tech no log y450135468189
MIT42153921
TV4261212
UFO42153912
Forty Two142437438
Kyle Reese1054213848
Major Tom1053311148
Soul Death1053313848
Soul Die R1034011350
Sol Die R823710744
So die R70349238
Will I Am Hurt1465615170
Assassinated1313219385
Bill Gates873315657
House of Cards1345319064
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Wyndham New Yorker2228721075

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Electromagnetism

I Am

Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
88 Masonic Home Road1698826897
Move UpEnglish OrdinalMove Down
abcdefghijklm
12345678910111213
nopqrstuvwxyz
14151617181920212223242526
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Oceanic503213940
The Apprent ice1406821167
Kyle C. Grant1164415455
20:169999
11/911111111
Spirituality1796214582
Society of Jesus1915618779
Class of ’94883412755
Alice Tremond1195620570
David Bowie944917659
Phallus892610037
Dale Cooper944917650
President1104713352
Jake Epping944917650
Osiris89357346
Doc Brown944012241
O Sirius110387952
Christopher Lloyd2079022581
Sirius95326749
Christopher Reeve1949523885
Dog Star Sirius1796217291
Keanu Reeves1264517163
This is Sirius1796214591
Kyle Reese1054213848
KG B20116116
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Order of illuminati20193258105
Russia87247548
Jesuit Order1445415372
Moscow88257429
Russian Doll1444515372
Vladimir884312856
Nina Azarova1225017567
Trump88254729
Katarina Rostova18559220103
Donald502311231
Nine inch Nails1316822076
Nazi50235822
Again322310331
illuminati1204815069
John F. Kennedy1315919349
SlaughteRed1204817760
GeoengineeringWatch18910832490
Nineteen Eighty Six2129524785
Killed Him With the Car19899315108
Nineteen864113040
Killed532610937
86’d18183719
ButcheRed864115749
19:4822222222
Assassinated1313219385
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
19:8422222222
Crucifixion1316816667
Nineteen Eighty Four22010326686
Re Pet it ion1315913958
Reality Television22085239104
Apollo eclipse1405921167
Operation Warp Speed2209426695
Apocalypse1134115749
Operation1135013049
Kyle Grant1134113049
Military1074410955
Son of God954112131
Warp Speed1074413646
The Sun God1134113040
Quantum107268237
Breadwinner1135918467
Superman1073510946
Rye48213315
Clark Kent953214858
in the Rye1045011240
Bucky Dent1053313848
Catcher583113141
Bill Buckner1094618871
First Base993614463
Through Bill Buckner’s Legs268106353128
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Through97439229
Bill Buckner’s Legs1716326199
Sanity88257438
19:8624242424
insanity1113910551
19:6824242424
Total68146731
Eighty Six1265411745
Saturn’s Rings1795314582
Sixty Eight1465612452
Stranger Things1797119982
Birthday Party1676818476
The 10034164913
Party80265528
The 440041235620
Birthday874212948
The Forty Four Hundred25110726291
May 29, 197673467649
The Hundred1075316346
May 29, 191768417144
At Judy’s100198944
Zeus71173719
Kyle Charles Grant1797125391
The Yellow Card Man1797125382
Electromagnetism1797125391
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
I Found Something1798022673

person (n.)

c. 1200, persoun, “an individual, a human being,” from Old French persone “human being, anyone, person” (12c., Modern French personne) and directly from Latin persona “human being, person, personage; a part in a drama, assumed character,” originally “a mask, a false face,” such as those of wood or clay, covering the whole head, worn by the actors in later Roman theater. OED offers the general 19c. explanation of persona as “related to” Latin personare “to sound through” (i.e. the mask as something spoken through and perhaps amplifying the voice), “but the long o makes a difficulty ….” Klein and Barnhart say it is possibly borrowed from Etruscan phersu “mask.” De Vaan has no entry for it.

From mid-13c. as “one of the persons of the Trinity,” a theological use in Church Latin of the classical word. Meanings “one’s physical being, the living body; external appearance” are from late 14c. In grammar, “one of the relations which a subject may have to a verb,” from 1510s. In legal use, “corporate body or corporation other than the state and having rights and duties before the law,” 15c., short for person aggregate (c. 1400), person corporate (mid-15c.).

The use of -person to replace -man in compounds for the sake of gender neutrality or to avoid allegations of sexism is recorded by 1971 (in chairperson). In person “by bodily presence” is from 1560s. Person-to-person is attested by 1919, originally of telephone calls.

Origin and meaning of person

coronavirus (n.)

type of RNA virus affecting birds and mammals, in humans as a respiratory tract infection, by 1968, is so called for the spikes that protrude from its membranes and resemble the corona of the sun; see corona.  Covid as a contraction of coronavirus disease seems to have been coined for the outbreak that began in China in 2019 (COVID-19).

Entries linking to Coronavirus

corona (n.)

Assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr.

Assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr.

Martin Luther King Jr., an African-American clergyman and civil rights leader, was fatally shot at the Lorraine Motel in Memphis, Tennessee, on April 4, 1968, at 6:01 p.m. CST. He was rushed to St. Joseph’s Hospital, where he died at 7:05 p…

2001: A Space Odyssey · Release date

Apr 3, 1968 (United States)

Twin Towers

Construction work began on the North Tower in August 1968, and construction on the South Tower was under way by January 1969.[78]

In 1968, AT&T announced that it would establish the digits 9-1-1 (nine-one-one) as the emergency code throughout the United States. The code 9-1-1 was chosen because it best fit the needs of all parties involved. First, and most important, it met public requirements because it is brief, easily remembered, and can be dialed quickly.

9-1-1 Origin & History – National Emergency Number Association

http://www.nena.org/general/custom.asp?page=911overviewfacts

Assassination of Robert F. Kennedy

Assassination of Robert F. Kennedy

On June 5, 1968, presidential candidate Robert F. Kennedy was mortally wounded shortly after midnight at the Ambassador Hotel in Los Angeles. Earlier that evening, the 42-year-old junior senator from New York was declared the winner in th…

Is There Life on Mars?19688263101
Phillip Jeffries1608824583
We Live inside A Dream17888308110
September 11, 20011084514555
Jack Shephard1045022067
Dead14149422
Fourteen1044111240
7:714141414
8:1514141414
Wyman76225923
Enter 7776408742
2+2=48888
2+24444
Savior84307842
Jesuit84217842
First Jesuit Pope2087319789
Jorge Mario Bergoglio201111312105
The Twilight Zone2018420469
Twilight Zone1686915657
Silence of the Lambs1686929193
The33154812
The Silence of the Lambs20184339105
Being John Malkovich1788830892
Ziggy Stardust1966115574
Flight 8:15764911442
Flight 77764911442
Room 2366305225
Room 10466305225
48151623 4236363636
Vision88347438
Sun5492718
Tele Vision1304914059
Son48123315
Kevin Spacey1304916759
Homophone1095513426
Klaus Schwab1203017769
Phone58317714
illuminati1204815069
Phoenix91469826
Six Six Six156488760
Name33157521
Thirty Three1566614160
The Mark of the Beast1776928293
Amen33157521
The Number of A Man1566624978
Man28105317
Oran GE603310230
Oran GE Man884315547
A Clock Work O Ra n GE1727326089
Horizon105518430
Queens Chamber1315922067
Hours81275427
Prana50238531
Horus81275427
Siberia633612654
PhospHorus1555611543
Isis Door1084510854
Coronavirus1555614270
Gene31227714
Society of Jesus1915618779
Isis56205234
Ignatius of Loyola2017523187
Isidore794311047
Machine533513637
Underwood1194712443
Chicken533513637
Gift of Isis1195615161
Divine63369936
Psychic Powers1797117264
Deity63277227
Clairvoyance1285619670
Dei18186318
Clarity883410147
Day30125115
Evil48216024
Room 10163274922
Live48216024
Di Vision1014711552
Seven Sisters1744815078
Horus eyes on1645613352
Pleiades713514546
Operation Warp Speed2209426695
The Wizard of Oz1767717558
Claire Underwood1677723885
Manipulation1455517971
We Make the Terror1857722085
Fear30217824
Reality Television22085239104
Control97349238
Nineteen Eighty Four22010326686
1:910101010
3:1610101010
Ground Control to Major Tom316109305125
The Jesuit Order1776920184
Pontius Pilate1776017475
The Man WHO Sold the World26210030598
The Last Temptation of Christ316109359143
Procession of the Equinoxes316127332116
Back To The Future1765922985
President Claire Underwood277124371137
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Seven Eleven1284716952
One Thirty Three1908218871
One Thirteen1336116456
EveRything1336113747
Simulation1334313765
White House1335213747
Forty Eight1336113747
Donald Trump1384815960
Twin Pines1294811451
Electricity1295716869
Ninety Nine1295714151
The Mother of All Others2439929799
The Others1184612544
The Twins118379844
President #351185514160
Dealey Plaza1084518954
Weaponized1185515244
Weather as a Weapon1756725786
Weather Warfare1527122682
Theater773211240
The Mask772311240
Power77325822
Crisis77328549
Christ77328540
Parallel773213949
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
3/11/202211111111
10:2811111111
Jordan Collier1366421580
Mount Weather1635516162
Saugus88167438
Store #50688346942
Five Hundred and Six1878827292
Trinity115437447
Morpheus1154310138
Twin Towers1664910459
Government1335213747
Thomas Anderson1665821277
My Name is Neo1335216456
I’m A Blackstar1103821488
Truth and Re ality1967020992
In the C enter of IT All19688290101
You R eyes133438338
R eyes72276327
Forty Two142437438
One Twenty1414210239
initiation1205715069
illuminati1204815069
Doppelganger1206620451
Cooper72369027
Black Lodge723619854
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Gordon Cole1085416245
White Lodge1085416245
Freemasonic1085418963
Biff Tannen914617953
Twin Peaks1183712553
Marty McFly1364613453
The Matrix1184612553
Hill Valley1184615253
The Jesuits1363713462
Cabbala221316750
Again322310331
The Jesuit Cabal1364624289
Society of Jesus1915618779
Sturbridge Village19183268106
Fire Walk With Me1637321580
Jeremy Good Win1637318862
Where Are My Pants?1917421479
Kyle, Grant Me A Wish1917424188
Bring Me A Dream1106524179
Mr. Sandman973414656
Sarah Connor1265417163
Mr. Jackpots1263614463
John Connor1265414445
4:913131313
Forty Nine1265411745
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Deus49135923
Connect ion1124915850
Cons piracy1235114757
Eighty eight1236917448
Elizabeth884315547
Vladimir884312856
Epstein883410138
Trump88254729
Bi den342510129
UK RA IN E793411047
UK RA IN E Ukraine1586822094
Russian Doll1444515372
Corp oration1446315363
President Bi den1447223481
November 3, 20201014712948
11/3/20209999
Election Day1135018458
Election833813343
Pandemic653815143
3/11/20209999
March 11, 202049319835
March 11, 2022513310037
2 Years Since the Plannedemic was de clared344155605200
Today is March 11, 20221446319679
Before We Re Turn to 19:83,231105243108
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Oceanic503213940
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
True Man92299743
Harry S. Truman1765914876
Sheriff Truman1586819376
The Truman Show1855916667
Denise Bryson1495917567
Dale Cooper944917650
Jake Epping944917650
Esoteric944012250
David Bowie944917659
1/067777
Epiphany944912232
Doc Brown944012241
DeLorean TIME Machine17493339105
30 Years71267034
July 3, 198594406648
David Addison1065221874
Willy Wonka1454612553
Bruce Willis1335216474
Hour Long Detective Show268106299101
Wizard of Oz1436212746
Moonlighting1437118155
Star Trek1123110459
Warp Speed1074413646
Military1074410955
Programs1074410946
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Dana Scully1123115859
Indiana Fans924720570
Boilermakers1285619679
B oil makers1054216566
Bobby Knight1155218256
February 23, 19851247014876
UFO42153912
TV4261212
Nineteen Eighty Five20210328486
And Many Other Pop Stars of the TIME363138420150
Stevie Wonder1596016566
A Space Odyssey1574919468
United States1574016777
USA for Africa1185520680
We Are The World1576719468
Christ77328540
Pine Cone814513536
Spine Code904515345
Twin Pines1294811451
Holly Wood1294811433
Drug Addiction1296622278
Screen64289835
Movie64287126
Order of illuminati20193258105
illuminati1204815069
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
illusion1113910551
insanity1113910551
Not My Kid1113910542
January 15, 19851195612874
January 15th1244313159
I See38207025
Muse58135023
Music65207034
Country116357337
Trinity115437447
Morpheus1154310138
John Denver1155215547
EveRything1336113747
White House1335213747
Government1335213747
The TIME Machine1337024574
19:5520202020
TIME Machine1005519762
Occult74208834
Jesus74116134
DeLorean743814243
Major Garland Briggs17686310112
The Wizard of Oz1767717558
Super Mario Brothers24096246111
Make Bill Gates A Household Name258105471147
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Ushering in the New1999123380
Back To The Future1765922985
Apollo eclipse1405921167
eclipse693312039
Apollo71269128
Apocalypse1134115749
Assassinated1313219385
Nine inch Nails1316822076
Crucifixion1316816667
Ex plan at ion1315016658
RE Pet IT ion1315913958
Re Collect ion1315919367
McFly59237622
John F. Kennedy1315919349
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
The Music is Outside21975240105
ITs Happening Outside23196282102
IT29112516
Outside the Double R Diner253109341125
Clock Tower1254414555
Clara Clayton1254419973
TIME Travel1254414564
The Numbers1254414555
One Four Six1465612452
The Overlook1465615152
Double Trouble1525319973
Danny Torrance1526219973
For eve r and eve r1587722076
Hocus Pocus1404113049
Hubie Hallo Ween1406823867
HH1616382
Heart52258329
Halo36187218
Earth52258329
Hollow85317723
Antarctica903618072
Jump60154821
High32327613
Operation1135013049
instigation1375616070
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
isolation1144212957
initiation1205715069
Klaus Schwab1203017769
illuminati1204815069
President #461205714362
World War1144210248
WW461088
Woodrow Wilson2057014665
Walter White1445415363
Willy Wonka1454612553
Will Smith1254411855
Smith69246630
Will56205225
6 Degrees of Separation208100317110
6 feet Under1045015152
6 feet Apart984415758
Net39124215
Bury66214224
Inter66306933
Enter62267328
Entrance803513646
Trance612510138
Hypnotic1104710634
Synagogue of Satan1906424280
I Just Can’t Get You Out of My Head343109359134
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Yellow Card Man1465620570
The Yellow Card Man1797125382
The Yellow Card1516120065
The Apocalypse1465620561
Santa55108035
of2112336
Synagogue1144212939
Kylie Minogue1466517861
Kylie62267328
Face Book583115841
Poker FAce804416346
Lady Gag a583115841
The Moon People1596919248
Moon People1265414436
Golden Raisins1466520579
The Golden Ratio1537222572
The Ra diance885220965
et c et e Ra773213949
Cash Register Synchronicity314134361145
Pi25162911
You Better Not Mess With Me31498280118
Hannah Tommy1325116548
Anatomy892610037
Tom48123315
Ton49133214
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Major57217833
Make Your Own Kind of Music285105309120
My Mama Cass Said1414223793
To Get Things Done1827422370
All things1023914151
Great and Small1274622480
Micro and Mega1035822168
Alpha and Omega985325364
Alpha and Omicron1447226181
Mc Alpha542713536
Mc Aleph583113132
Mc All Life733717053
Christ Mc All Life1506925593
Christa Mcauliffe1547327898
Ches lie Kryst1545517071
Sacrifice Ritual15473251107
Ritual81278145
Sacrifice734617062
WWIII73376235
World War Three1707118173
Three56297925
World72276327
War42153921
The Cold War1094616153
The Man Behind the Iron Curtain278134424145
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
The Wizard of Oz1767717558
Move UpEnglish OrdinalMove Down
abcdefghijklm
12345678910111213
nopqrstuvwxyz
14151617181920212223242526
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Forty Nine1265411745
PhospHorus1555611543
President Putin1907318880
The Sun King1284714252
Queen Card884315547
Stephen King1285616952
Elizabeth884315547
Coronavirus1555614270
Queen Elizabeth1506922866
Society of Jesus1915618779
Elizabeth Keen1236022866
Donald Ressler1465620579
Cons piracy1235114757
Eighty Eight1236917448
Vladimir884312856
Trump88254729
Uncle Sam882512847
Hoax US88257429
The Apprentice1406821167
Donald John Trump1856822076
Forrest Gump1585913958
Entertainment1585919376
Human Sacrifice1306724886
Egg1919628
Sacrifice734617062
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
The Hatch733714335
4 8 15 16 23 4236363636
48151523 4235353535
Bobby Briggs1085418963
White Lodge1085416245
New Shoes1083610836
Gordon Cole1085416245
Cloud Atlas1082716263
Atlas5388237
Sky55102617
Cloud55198026
Heaven552810726
Head18189018
Marble512411139
Massachusetts1683318384
Marblehead694220157
Lanterman983514555
Margaret833813352
Hannah Baker834721461
Clarice Starling15170254101
Jesus Christ1514314674
Laura Palmer1184617971
The Laura Palmer1516122783
The Yellow Card1516120065
13 Reasons WhY1515212755
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
industry130408650
Television1304914059
John Lennon1214914941
Desmond Hume1214917650
DS2353113
Drive Shaft1124915859
Dealey Plaza1084518954
September 11, 20011084514555
Dennis Bryson1585916667
Dana Scully1123115859
Denise Bryson1495917567
Agent Mulder1204817760
Agent47208825
Mulder73288935
Fox4518369
Network106348338
O156123
X24633
F66213
Fox Mulder1184612544
The X Files1084513545
David Duchovny1526219964
Woods76225923
Wyman76225923
Log Lady763111332
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Zigzag76408623
Ouroboros1384810551
Donald Trump1384815960
Approximate1385715960
Proxima96429339
Centauri913712553
Alpha38209725
A11268
ZIA36184518
US4041414
CIA13136823
Dallas491311341
Al’s Diner823713453
Diner50328531
Al’s3254922
El Camino723614445
The Way82288026
El1783710
The33154812
Camino552810735
Way49133214
Door52255620
Stargate912812553
Port al82288035
Gateway822810735
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Stargate SG11183715464
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Ches lie Kryst1545517071
Assassinated1313219385
I Am23145822
John F. Kennedy1315919349
Crucifixion1316816667
Monotheism1315013949
Re Petition1315913958
Human Sacrifice1306724886
industry130408650
Television1304914059
I’m A Blackstar1103821488
Laura Palmer1184617971
One Hundred and Fifty Four253118341107
Sacrifice Ritual15473251107
Eliza53268228
Liz47203416
El is45186327
Bet2795418
A11268
Beta28108026
Be774711
Bee12126915
Queen62267319
Homecoming1025716842
Christa Mcauliffe1547327898
Jesus Christ1514314674

Ukraine

from Russian or Polish Ukraina, literally “border, frontier,” from u- “at” + krai “edge.” So called from being regarded as the southern frontier of Poland or Russia. Related: Ukrainian.

Iraq

country name, 1920, from an Arabic name attested since 6c. for the region known in Greek as Mesopotamia; often said to be from Arabic `araqa, covering notions such as “perspiring, deeply rooted, well-watered,” which may reflect the desert Arabs’ impression of the lush river-land. But the name might be from, or influenced by, Sumerian Uruk (Biblical Erech), anciently a prominent city in what is now southern Iraq (from Sumerian uru “city”). Related: Iraqi (attested in English from 1777, in reference to regional Mesopotamian music or dialects).

Entries linking to Iraq

Mesopotamia 

ancient name for the land that lies between the Tigris and Euphrates rivers north of Babylon (in modern Iraq), from Greek mesopotamia (khōra), literally “a country between two rivers,” from fem. of mesopotamos, from mesos “middle” (from PIE root *medhyo- “middle”) + potamos “river” (see potamo-).

In 19c. the word sometimes was used in the sense of “anything which gives irrational or inexplicable comfort to the hearer,” based on the story of the old woman who told her pastor that she “found great support in that comfortable word Mesopotamia” [“Brewer’s Dictionary of Phrase & Fable,” 1870]. The place was Mespot (1917) to British soldiers serving there in World War I. Related: Mesopotamian.

Share Iraq

Fool Card743814243
Tarot Card1003714362
L edge332410221
Kn owl edge964214739
Death Star963314757
Dis32144922
Dis order924712452
Autoimmune1324213857
Aids33157530
Abs2245923
In the Center of IT All19688290101
At the Center of IT All19477292103
Black Star872415666
Star58135032
Black291110634
Solitary Candle1585922085
Radiance553716153
Radius72279045
Iran42246630
Border623510037
Ukraine793411047
Iraq45276327
Ra19103517
Re23143113
Incarnated894418164
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
The Ocean’s Near1285622370
Red Rocks933912351
Red Sox85317732
Baseball Boy963320166
Swampscott1493212158
Flux Capacitor1495920276
Lightning Bolt1496820267
Space Shuttle1494117567
Microsoft1184612553
The Matrix1184612553
Twin Peaks1183712553
Hill Valley1184615253
Fifty Six118469844
Cult56115225
Culture100288944
Number 2378339440
Dog Star843010542
Joker59237631
Savior84307842
Jesuit84217842
UFO42153912
Pluto84215124
Plutonium1414210248
Joker Card854015859
Trump Card1144212957
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

1967-1949 (II)

The Last 18 Years Before the 9 11 Emerge n c y C ode . . .

Move UpEnglish OrdinalMove Down
abcdefghijklm
12345678910111213
nopqrstuvwxyz
14151617181920212223242526
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Juris77235840
Wells71176428
Diction743811543
HG1515393
Jesus74116134
Henry Gale955014840
Christ77328540
Henry Kissinger1818219780
Stars77145840
R eyes72276327
New England Patriots2178226998
Mr. Jack Pots1263614463
New England994517145
Kyle Reese1054213848
Patriots118379853
Lawsuit105248448
National863213049
Suit69153930
Anthem612510129
Bunny76225923
Jesus Christ Superstar28881252135
Esther75308733
Superstar1373810661
OYster102306033
Jesus Christ1514314674
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Easter68239440
The Yellow Card1516120065
Ishtar75308742
Dog Star Sirius1796217291
S19188
TIME G host1164412746
Star58135032
G host69246621
Dog26175510
Boo k43166520
God26175510
Bi ble302110533
El1783710
Six Six Six156488760
Oil36184518
Petrous114337539
Petroleum1254411846
Judas Peter1193815161
Prize Fighter1478417760
Jupiter Ascending1757625795
Rocky Balboa1054219266
Bilbo Baggins995422572
Shit Miss Tori Spelling Again304124371155
Clinton873310239
Cinton75308733
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Network106348338
Bill Gates873315657
Fox News106348329
This is Sirius1796214591
News61164720
Robin Williams1566619587
F66213
EveRything1336113747
O156123
Forty Eight1336113747
X24633
Mulder73288935
Steganography1566619560
Fox4518369
Thirty Three1566614160
Fox Mulder1184612544
The Number of A Man1566624978
Dana Scully1123115859
The Jesuit Order1776920184
Complex883410129
The Mark of the Beast1776928293
industrial1274614371
The Science of Music1777828293
Military1074410955
Music industry1956015684
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Adonai442611837
Music65207034
HIdden443511828
industry130408650
Mask4486428
Human Sacrifice1306724886
Brain44269137
Telephone1004614335
Temple71269128
Television1304914059
Synagogue1144212939
A Space Odyssey1574919468
Synagogue of Satan1906424280
United States1574016777
The Synagogue of Satan2237929092
US Grant100288944
Ruth Fucking Langmore22397290101
Ulysses S. Grant1994615280
President Kyle Grant22388263101
The Star Spangled Banner22388344119
Star Spangled Banner19073296107
Vaccine573013242
National Anthem1475723178
American the Beautiful19486346121
Room 23/773375932
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
TV Land73198935

person (n.)

c. 1200, persoun, “an individual, a human being,” from Old French persone “human being, anyone, person” (12c., Modern French personne) and directly from Latin persona “human being, person, personage; a part in a drama, assumed character,” originally “a mask, a false face,” such as those of wood or clay, covering the whole head, worn by the actors in later Roman theater. OED offers the general 19c. explanation of persona as “related to” Latin personare “to sound through” (i.e. the mask as something spoken through and perhaps amplifying the voice), “but the long o makes a difficulty ….” Klein and Barnhart say it is possibly borrowed from Etruscan phersu “mask.” De Vaan has no entry for it.

From mid-13c. as “one of the persons of the Trinity,” a theological use in Church Latin of the classical word. Meanings “one’s physical being, the living body; external appearance” are from late 14c. In grammar, “one of the relations which a subject may have to a verb,” from 1510s. In legal use, “corporate body or corporation other than the state and having rights and duties before the law,” 15c., short for person aggregate (c. 1400), person corporate (mid-15c.).

The use of -person to replace -man in compounds for the sake of gender neutrality or to avoid allegations of sexism is recorded by 1971 (in chairperson). In person “by bodily presence” is from 1560s. Person-to-person is attested by 1919, originally of telephone calls.

Origin and meaning of person

coronavirus (n.)

type of RNA virus affecting birds and mammals, in humans as a respiratory tract infection, by 1968, is so called for the spikes that protrude from its membranes and resemble the corona of the sun; see corona.  Covid as a contraction of coronavirus disease seems to have been coined for the outbreak that began in China in 2019 (COVID-19).

Entries linking to Coronavirus

corona (n.)

Assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr.

Assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr.

Martin Luther King Jr., an African-American clergyman and civil rights leader, was fatally shot at the Lorraine Motel in Memphis, Tennessee, on April 4, 1968, at 6:01 p.m. CST. He was rushed to St. Joseph’s Hospital, where he died at 7:05 p…

2001: A Space Odyssey · Release date

Apr 3, 1968 (United States)

Twin Towers

Construction work began on the North Tower in August 1968, and construction on the South Tower was under way by January 1969.[78]

In 1968, AT&T announced that it would establish the digits 9-1-1 (nine-one-one) as the emergency code throughout the United States. The code 9-1-1 was chosen because it best fit the needs of all parties involved. First, and most important, it met public requirements because it is brief, easily remembered, and can be dialed quickly.

9-1-1 Origin & History – National Emergency Number Association

http://www.nena.org/general/custom.asp?page=911overviewfacts

Assassination of Robert F. Kennedy

Assassination of Robert F. Kennedy

On June 5, 1968, presidential candidate Robert F. Kennedy was mortally wounded shortly after midnight at the Ambassador Hotel in Los Angeles. Earlier that evening, the 42-year-old junior senator from New York was declared the winner in th…

Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Terror94406841
Donald J. Trump1484917668
Esoteric944012250
Biff Tannen914617953
Doc Brown944012241
Marty McFly1364613453
David Bowie944917659
Fire Walk With Me1637321580
Jake Epping944917650
Twenty Three1635513453
Dale Cooper944917650
Re23143113
Nikola Tesla1193817870
I Am23145822
N13189178
Ancient663012342
Ancient n803513646
Egyptian Goddess1707123573
Nine inch Nails1316822076
The Nile Star1315016667
Ancient Egypt1395818559
Canis Major1034016768
TIME Traveler1485817677
Geometry1084510836
Walter Bi shop1485817668
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Dark Occult1083616263
Walternate1193815161
Society of Jesus1915618779
Agent Cooper1195617852
Fifty Six118469844
Cooper72369027
President1104713352
Freemasonic1085418963
Paris, France1105618770
Black Lodge723619854
France472911534
White House1335213747
Paris63277236
Government1335213747
Near Isis944012259
Jimmy Kimmel1335216465
Near Sirius1335213774
Tiny Star126369054
Trumpiness1544611662
Omicron874210239
Trump Penis1515211956
Huge41236713
Titanic763111350
Your Anus134358246
Saturn93216942
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Dark Father924717861
Jupiter99369045
Darth Vader1014716961
Son of God954112131
Luke Skywalker1744817778
Clark Kent953214858
Jedi Knight975217356
Luminosity1574911359
Olympian1054211139
White STar Line1636418880
White Dwarf1175415354
Red Giant784213848
Trump TIME1354510854
Future Evolution2247118182
Bi den TIME814516254
Mask Up81188136
Ritual81278145
Sacred502311240
Ritual Sacrifice15473251107
Sacrifice734617062
Room 23/773375932
Room61254720
Rooom76315923
Event66216924
Serious Sirius2016615096
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Serious106348347
Superiority1756712268
6.8 Light Years Away1888021892
Again322310331
Again and Again835626879
Forty Eight1336113747
Fifty Four1265411745
Son48123315
Sun5492718
Spectral Type A 11625419174
Your Anus to the Son2507018283
Uranus To the Sun2165416281
McFly59237622
Back To the Future1765922985
The Wizard of Oz1767717558
TWo Space Objects1765022985
Sirius B97349256
Bi nary Stellar Sy stem25777256121
Sirius Sy stem1965212883
Brightest1084513554
Century106348338
Proxima Centaury B2057922792
Death Star963314757
Destiny96339339
Baseball Boy963320166
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Sirius A96339357

R

eighteenth letter of the English alphabet, traceable to Phoenician and always representing more or less the same sound, which in many languages is typically so resonant and continuous as to be nearly akin to the vowels, but in English is closer to -l-.

It was aspirated at the start of words (hr-) in Old English, as in Greek, but this was abandoned in English spelling and pronunciation by the end of the Old English period, but the rh- spelling survives in many words borrowed from Greek. In many languages and some dialects (e.g. Scottish) it is pronounced with a distinct trilling vibration of the tongue-tip, which gave it its ancient nickname of “the dog letter;” in other regional dialects (e.g. Boston) it is omitted unless followed by a vowel, while in others it is introduced artificially in pronunciation (“idear,” “drawring”).

If all our r’s that are written are pronounced, the sound is more common than any other in English utterance (over seven per cent.); the instances of occurrence before a vowel, and so of universal pronunciation, are only half as frequent. There are localities where the normal vibration of the tip of the tongue is replaced by one of the uvula, making a guttural trill, which is still more entitled to the name of “dog’s letter” than is the ordinary r; such are considerable parts of France and Germany; the sound appears to occur only sporadically in English pronunciation. [Century Dictionary] 

Louise Pound (“The Humorous ‘R'”) notes that in British humorous writing, -ar- “popularly indicates the sound of the vowel in father” and formations like larf (for laugh) “are to be read with the broad vowel but no uttered r.”

The moment we encounter the added r’s of purp or dorg in our reading we know that we have to do with humor, and so with school-marm. The added consonants are supposed to be spoken, if the words are uttered, but, as a matter of fact, they are less often uttered than seen. The words are, indeed, largely visual forms; the humor is chiefly for the eye. [Louise Pound, “The Humorous ‘R,'” American Mercury, October 1924]

She also quotes Henry James on the characteristic prominence of the medial -r- sound (which tends to be dropped in England and New England) in the speech of the U.S. Midwest, “under some strange impulse received toward consonantal recovery of balance, making it present even in words from which it is absent, bringing it in everywhere as with the small vulgar effect of a sort of morose grinding of the back teeth.”

 In a circle, meaning “registered (trademark),” attested by 1925. R&R “rest and relaxation,” is attested by 1953, American English; R&B “rhythm and blues” (type of popular music) is attested by 1949, American English. Form three Rs, see Three Rs.

Entries linking to R

larf representing a colloquial pronunciation of laugh, by 1836. Also see R.

Three Rs (n.)

1824; said to have been given as a toast by Sir William Curtis (1752-1829), a beloved lord mayor of London in the 1820s, who seems to have been a figure of fun to whom many mangled phrases were attributed. Among the toasts he is alleged to have given at public dinners were “The Female Ladies of London;” “The three C’s—Cox, King, and Curtis;” and “The three R’s—Reading, Writing, and Rithmetic.”

It has been very much the fashion amongst a class of persons to attribute to Sir W. C. … a vulgarity and ignorance of speech which are by no means consistent with his character and conduct. The worthy and hospitable baronet has a rapid mode of speech, but it is always correct ; and although some eccentricities are mixed up in his composition, he is highly honourable, and has been a very useful member of society, particularly to his London constituents. [The Mirror, Jan. 29, 1825]

After listing some examples, the article continues:

It is, however, very certain, that at a city festival some years ago, having indulged very freely, he fell asleep, when some wag, choosing to consider him dead, wrote his epitaph, which was found next morning pinned to the baronet’s dress coat:—

“Here lies the great Curtis,

Of London, Lord May’r:

He’s left this here world,

And gone to that there.”

  • kinda
  • loverly
  • rhotacism
  • schoolmarm
  • See all related words (6) >

Share R

Dictionary entries near R

quoth

quotidian

quotient

Quran

qwerty

R

R.A.F.

R.O.T.C.

R.S.V.P.

Ra

Rabat

Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Boy42153912
52 Cards52259743
Baseball541816254
identity1064311047
Plate54188127
infinity1065211047
Home41236713
A Game of inches1066124565
Mound67226823
60 feet 6 inches1066118862
Pitcher794311038
Satchel Paige1065221865
I Am Number Four1566619578
Michael J. Fox1065219156
Thirteen994511745
Al1344114
Sam3364821
Quantum Leap1414215657
Al’s Diner823713453
Leap34167420
Diner50328531
Quantum107268237
Al’s3254922
Clue41146722
Port al82288035
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Fringe594110331
The Stand912812544
Walter Bi shop1485817668
by Step hen King1556519661
Destruct ion1484914968
PhospHorus1555611543
Donald J. Trump1484917668
Corona Virus1555614270
TIME Traveler1485817677
Society of Jesus1915618779
One Two Three1485814950
One Four Six1465612452
Hugo R eyes1235112039
The Salvation1464717870
George McFly1166218146
The Apocalypse1465620561
Royalty116357337
Yellow Card Man1465620570
Reign53358228
United Kingdom1466520570
Ra in42246630
UK3252213
Back in the US SR1505120184
Ukraine793411047
Russia87247548
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Klingon823710735
Moscow88257429
Clinton873310239
Vladimir884312856
Omicron874210239
Epstein883410138
Bill Gates873315657
Trump88254729
Poke US87247530
Eighty Eight1236917448
The President Bi den1778728293
Cons piracy1235114757
The Corp oration1777820175
Queen Card884315547
The Jesuit Order1776920184
Elizabeth884315547
The Mark of the Beast1776928293
Elizabeth Keen1236022866
Weather Control1776920175
Queen Elizabeth1506922866
Crown Jewel1284714252
Fifty States1504214766
America503213949
Owl50143113
Sacred502311240
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
El1783710
Secret70259238
Vow60152112
Oath44176419
Death38209725
The Jesuits1363713462
Leadbetter923817861
Middleton964214748
Bedwetter1023914151
Middle472911534
Wetter91287135
Mid26175519
Water67226832
M134145
W23544
Cabbala221316750
19:6723232323
Cabal191011635
19:4923232323
The Jesuit Cabal1364624289
Twenty Three1635513453
Again322310331
Synagogue of Satan1906424280
Rapid Eye Movement1908224280
Electron Blue1325119266
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
REM36184518

The Overlook – 88 Masonic Home Road – Charlton, Massachusetts – 259 – Transmission Complete – We Live in side AD re am . . . EveRything . . . Simulation . . . Govern-ment . . . White House . . . 133 . . . Pines – Peaks – Towers

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

1967-1949

The Last 18 Years Before the 9 11 Emerge n c y Code . . .

person (n.)

c. 1200, persoun, “an individual, a human being,” from Old French persone “human being, anyone, person” (12c., Modern French personne) and directly from Latin persona “human being, person, personage; a part in a drama, assumed character,” originally “a mask, a false face,” such as those of wood or clay, covering the whole head, worn by the actors in later Roman theater. OED offers the general 19c. explanation of persona as “related to” Latin personare “to sound through” (i.e. the mask as something spoken through and perhaps amplifying the voice), “but the long o makes a difficulty ….” Klein and Barnhart say it is possibly borrowed from Etruscan phersu “mask.” De Vaan has no entry for it.

From mid-13c. as “one of the persons of the Trinity,” a theological use in Church Latin of the classical word. Meanings “one’s physical being, the living body; external appearance” are from late 14c. In grammar, “one of the relations which a subject may have to a verb,” from 1510s. In legal use, “corporate body or corporation other than the state and having rights and duties before the law,” 15c., short for person aggregate (c. 1400), person corporate (mid-15c.).

The use of -person to replace -man in compounds for the sake of gender neutrality or to avoid allegations of sexism is recorded by 1971 (in chairperson). In person “by bodily presence” is from 1560s. Person-to-person is attested by 1919, originally of telephone calls.

Origin and meaning of person

coronavirus (n.)

type of RNA virus affecting birds and mammals, in humans as a respiratory tract infection, by 1968, is so called for the spikes that protrude from its membranes and resemble the corona of the sun; see corona.  Covid as a contraction of coronavirus disease seems to have been coined for the outbreak that began in China in 2019 (COVID-19).

Entries linking to Coronavirus

corona (n.)

Assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr.

Assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr.

Martin Luther King Jr., an African-American clergyman and civil rights leader, was fatally shot at the Lorraine Motel in Memphis, Tennessee, on April 4, 1968, at 6:01 p.m. CST. He was rushed to St. Joseph’s Hospital, where he died at 7:05 p…

2001: A Space Odyssey · Release date

Apr 3, 1968 (United States)

Twin Towers

Construction work began on the North Tower in August 1968, and construction on the South Tower was under way by January 1969.[78]

In 1968, AT&T announced that it would establish the digits 9-1-1 (nine-one-one) as the emergency code throughout the United States. The code 9-1-1 was chosen because it best fit the needs of all parties involved. First, and most important, it met public requirements because it is brief, easily remembered, and can be dialed quickly.

9-1-1 Origin & History – National Emergency Number Association

http://www.nena.org/general/custom.asp?page=911overviewfacts

Assassination of Robert F. Kennedy

Assassination of Robert F. Kennedy

On June 5, 1968, presidential candidate Robert F. Kennedy was mortally wounded shortly after midnight at the Ambassador Hotel in Los Angeles. Earlier that evening, the 42-year-old junior senator from New York was declared the winner in th…

Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Calvin Klein1124918568
Number 2378339440
Society of Jesus1915618779
Brook Shields1375618770
Bob Saget712614546
Britney Spears1716318081
Jesse Pinkman1364618871
Six Six Six156488760
Bill Gates873315657
Thirty Three1566614160
The Number of A Man1566624978
Junior87337539
Kennedy783311130
Robert78338439
Mind Prison1315913958
Resurrection1656615978
Masonic Prison1656618678
Jachin & Boaz894418155
Joe Bi den643715244
Job2795418
Blow52165620
Joe30125115
Tyrant98266437
Fascist772311249
Donald Trump1384815960
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
ABC TV48128733
Donald J. Trump1484917668
Destruct ion1484914968
TIME Traveler1485817677
ABC667521
One Two Three1485814950
Finkle is Einhorn1688723784
The Crying Game1357221663
Massachusetts Institute of Technology450135468189
Operation1135013049
John Trump1354510845
Nikola Tesla1193817870
Wyndham New Yorker2228721075
Wyndham883410129
California885218265
Vaccine573013242
La La Land572115951
Sha La La La La802621773
This is not America18375249105
America503213949
Fake23148522
Frank50238531
Nazi50235822
Order of illuminati20193258105
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
President Kamala Harris22296345138
illuminati1204815069
Grays Sports Almanac22269264111
Klaus Schwab1203017769
World Economic Forum2229626493
Above45189027
Below57217824
Over60244821
Under62267328
Thor61254720
Tundra78248439
Thunder90369936
Ragnarok854013150
Lightning Bolt1496820267
Flux Capacitor1495920276
Swampscott1493212158
Skull and Bones1494120276
Military industrial Complex322124353155
Credo45279027
Military1074410955
Credit593210340
Warp Speed1074413646
Charge423312030
Semitism1073510955
Anti44176428
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
De Feat the Man Dates1516130892
Backwards822816162
Forwards1044111249
CJ1344114
JC1344114
Jordan Collier1366421580
Jordan622610037
John Collier1215817659
Antisemitism1515217383
John Carter1124915859
The Great Re Set1516120074
John Connor1265414445
Nuclear Power1516117365
Jimmy Carter1355416272
Juris Diction1516117383
C-lay J-ensen1083616254
13 Reasons WH Y1515212755
Christ77328540
Sequence893512737
Jesus74116134
Fibonacci624418155
Jesus Christ1514314674
Fibonacci Sequence1517930892
The Jesus Christ1845819486
The Fibonacci Sequence18494356104
10:045555
Cellar Door1034916759
Dead14149422
Sparrow110387943
Fourteen1044111240
Donnie Dark O1105618761
7:714141414
President1104713352
8:1514141414
Ronald Reagan1105621470
Sheriff Truman1586819376
James Garfield1105624179
Trump88254729
Harry S. Truman1765914876
Orange Man884315547
The Truman Show1855916667
Fat Cat511511139
Forrest Gump1585913958
Anatomy892610037
Donald John Trump1856822076
Atom49135923
Carl Gustav Jung1765020285
Adam19108926
The Wizard of Oz1767717558
Jonas59147631
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Back To The Future1765922985
Twin Pines Mall1675918476
This is Sirius1796214591
Lone Pine Mall1285619661
Dog Star Sirius1796217291
Agent Smith1164415455
The Yellow Card Man1797125382
Con fus ion1164412746
Kyle Charles Grant1797125391
Kyle C. Grant1164415455
Prince of Peace1167123564
You Are A Slave, Neo1796222682
TIME Ghost1164412746
Wake Up, Neo1113913242
George McFly1166218146
Ark30125124
Oz4114134
The Synagogue of Satan2237929092
Ozark71266428
Ruth Fuc king L ang M ore22397290101
Yellow Card1184615253
President Kyle Grant22388263101
Yellow92297025
Transmission Complete25988281119
Card26178228
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Complete893512737
Fool48216015
Transmission1705315482
Jesus74116134
Tarot74206134
Fool Card743814243
Trump Card1144212957
Tarot Card1003714362
The Beginning1146921057
The Wheel of Fortune2068925373
Three56297925
Wheel of Fortune1737420561
Light56297925
Game Show913712535
The End562910625
The Price is Right1749323187
Ouroboros1384810551
Drew Carey1024814151
Donald Trump1384815960
Jim Carrey1024814160
Kyle XY102306024
Order of illuminati20193258105
illuminati1204815069
Vaccination1114818669
Klaus Schwab1203017769
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
November 5th1275515354
Forty Six136468044
President #461205714362
Connecticut1274617062
Yale University2057017383
President Joe Bi den1748428596
The Philosophy of TIME Travel322133353119
Corp oration1446315363
The Mark of the Beast1776928293
Jesuit Order1445415372
The Jesuit Order1776920184
President Bi den1447223481
Marty McFly1364613453
The Jesuit Cabal1364624289
Bi den342510129
The Jesuit1173612654
Bi ble302110533
Cabal191011635
Double592310331
Cabbala221316750
McFly59237622
Flux Capacitor1495920276
The Beautiful1304919468
Ana Lucia Cortez1495922985
America503213949
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
TV Programs1495012158
Trump88254729
Harry S. Truman1765914876
Orange Man884315547
The Truman Show1855916667
Fat Cat511511139
Forrest Gump1585913958
Anatomy892610037
Donald John Trump1856822076
Atom49135923
Carl Gustav Jung1765020285
Adam19108926
The Wizard of Oz1767717558
Jonas59147631
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Back To The Future1765922985
Twin Pines Mall1675918476
This is Sirius1796214591
Lone Pine Mall1285619661
Dog Star Sirius1796217291
Agent Smith1164415455
The Yellow Card Man1797125382
Con fus ion1164412746
Kyle Charles Grant1797125391
Kyle C. Grant1164415455
Prince of Peace1167123564
You Are A Slave, Neo1796222682
TIME Ghost1164412746
Wake Up, Neo1113913242
George McFly1166218146
Ark30125124
Oz4114134
The Synagogue of Satan2237929092
Ozark71266428
Ruth Fuc king L ang M ore22397290101
Yellow Card1184615253
President Kyle Grant22388263101
Yellow92297025
Transmission Complete25988281119
Card26178228
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Complete893512737
Fool48216015
Transmission1705315482
Jesus74116134
Tarot74206134
Fool Card743814243
Trump Card1144212957
Tarot Card1003714362
The Beginning1146921057
The Wheel of Fortune2068925373
Three56297925
Wheel of Fortune1737420561
Light56297925
Game Show913712535
The End562910625
The Price is Right1749323187
Ouroboros1384810551
Drew Carey1024814151
Donald Trump1384815960
Jim Carrey1024814160
Kyle XY102306024
Order of illuminati20193258105
illuminati1204815069
Vaccination1114818669
Klaus Schwab1203017769
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
November 5th1275515354
Forty Six136468044
President #461205714362
Connecticut1274617062
Yale University2057017383
President Joe Bi den1748428596
The Philosophy of TIME Travel322133353119
Corp oration1446315363
The Mark of the Beast1776928293
Jesuit Order1445415372
The Jesuit Order1776920184
President Bi den1447223481
Marty McFly1364613453
The Jesuit Cabal1364624289
Bi den342510129
The Jesuit1173612654
Bi ble302110533
Cabal191011635
Double592310331
Cabbala221316750
McFly59237622
Flux Capacitor1495920276
The Beautiful1304919468
Ana Lucia Cortez1495922985
America503213949
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
TV Programs1495012158
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Nine42246621
Five42246621
9/514141414
11/57777
Fifth49318623
November944012241
The Fifth of November1979828982
Remember Remember1588627494
November 5, 19551196514766
The Man WHO Fell to Earth2299431195
Warp Speed1074413646
Lyndon Baines Johnson2298528495
110 Stories107358650
Lorraine Baines1427023692
The Sturbridge Townships299110295124
Brooke Shields1426120974
Brookfield975217356
Shields763111341
Brooke66309633
Horne60337521
America503213949
Salem50148531
Amnesia622612746
Anmesia622612746
Jerusalem1043213958
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Anamnesis953214858
Trump et113327640
den23145813
Bi11114316
The Jesuit1173612654
Cabal191011635
Cabbala221316750
V22455
Letter V102308742
V For Vendetta1525317264
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Bill Bush853113150
The Order934812342
Big Blue583113141
The Blue Rose Task Force22884312114
The33154812
Task Force983514555
Blue Rose973411947
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Gordon Cole1085416245
Dexter Stratton2035917585
Ground Control1766817567
The Lord of the Rings2039525685
White House1335213747
Mary Tyler Moore2037717576
Government1335213747
Forty Eight1336113747
Simulation1334313765
Jesuit Ritual1654815987
EveRything1336113747
Resurrection1656615978
You R eyes133438338
Twenty Two165397842
Aries52258338
Ch + ch22228614
Library854010450
Ch ur ch613410129
Libra42249339
Thor61254720
Virgo71356428
Heliacal Rising1277325189
September 11, 20011084514555
Room 23/773375932
Uncle Kyle1083613545
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
I Am the FB i734617053
Fallen Angle894420855
May 29, 197673467649
Fallen502311231
1982-192840404040
Angel39219624
Baal Twin822813453
5/29/197639393939
Baldwin652912443
5/2916161616
Palmer65299734
19:7623232323
Laura53178237
Network106348338
Kyle53175519
Michael J. Fox1065219156
Machine533513637
Fox4518369
Chicken533513637
F66213
MC1673811
KC1454013
Mama Cass701614656
Kyle Clayton1434415455
48151623 4236363636
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Lance Clayton1254419964
The Numbers1254414555
Larry Crowne1526214564
Good Vibrations1707120882
Clara Clayton1254419973
Driveshaft1124915859
Double Trouble1525319973
Desmond Hume1214917650
Clock Tower1254414555
Revelation1214914959
TIME Travel1254414564
Universal1214012259
One Hundred and Forty Eight260125361109
Thoth71266419
Donald J. Trump1484917668
Peter Wood Fork1717218063
Destruct ion1484914968
Todd McShay1124015850
TIME Traveler1485817677
Osiris89357346
Walter Bi shop1485817668
Irony81365427
Cathode Ray Tube1485823077
Aaron49228632
Tube48126024
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Aryan59237631
Ray44173719
Orion71356428
Cathode562913334
Zeus71173719
Cat2465721
Catholic713514546
Tom48123315
Moses71176428
Leland482111433
Exodus88257429
James48128733
Highlight886115538
ST3931515
Life32237622
Small Town1293011451
Death38209725
Lang More854013141
Moore66306924
A11268
Jaime38209734
Swampscott, Massachusetts31765304142
JAM2465721
Major Tom1053311148
Kyle Reese1054213848
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Jaime A. Moore1055119266
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Humphrey Street2017517769
S tree t87247539
Humphrey1145110230
Hubert74298834
Lincoln’s Landing1596924684
Risen Savior1495914876
Red Sox85317732
Boston Museum of Science25685311113
Boston85227732
The Sun Sets Over the Atlantic Ocean361118449170
Atlantis962412057
Atlantic802613655
Flight 77764911442
Enter 8:1576408742
Enter 7776408742
Flight 815764911442
Oceanic503213940
Ocean38209725
Stevens104238540
WBZ51153012
Swampscotter1724615271
Double R Diner1276419771
The Beginning is the End19810834299
And19106217
The End is the Beginning19810834299
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Demon51248421
Governor Char lie Baker207108333117
Char lie563813343
Governor1145110239
Hannah462811626
Baker37199835
RR36181818
Red Rocks933912351
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Codename603315639
Amberson873312948
James48128733
Mr. Anderson1214914959
James Amberson13545216
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Eye of Ra753911433
UK Ra in74298843
Ewe Crane743814243
JD Salinger994517163
Red Room884310138
by JD Salinger1265419872
Red Rum79348338
Catcher in the Rye1628124381
MurdeRed884312847
John Lennon1214914941
December 8, 1980816318770
12/8/198029292929
Master76228641
Reagan Carter1115721378
Debate371912535
10/28/198029292929
Landslide803516355
44 States92208650
Half his body1095518853
Severe Burns1484914968
6/9/198033333333
151 Proof Rum1295710147
Richard Prior1378318779
Eye in the Sky1465615152
Origin72459036
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Orion71356428
Aryan59237631
Iran42246630
Iraq45276327
Holy60244812
age13136814
Host62174619
Hostage753011433
Mark David Chapman1396729395
Margaret Lanterman18173278107
Kyle XY102306024
Jennifer Connelly1818225180
Jim Carrey1024814160
Chernobyl1024814142
August 21, 1980110389458
8/21/198029292929
PETA42156621
11/4 Release713513049
Six Six Six156488760
Holy Ghost1294811433
Hal 900030216924
Dukes60157530
Daisy58227732
Dukes of Hazzard1656621369
1/26/197935353535
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Where Are My Pants?1917421479
Washington1304914050
Society of Jesus1915618779
Washington DC1375618761
Centers For Dis ease Control282111366141
What is the US Role in This?282102285123
The Young Men’s Catholic Association362137475169
Young Men’s Catholic Association329122427157
Libel40229532
January 13, 19791205712975
1/13/197931313131
The YMCA753011433
YMCA42156621
6/27/202019191919
Rotary97346538
June 27, 202063277135
Research Facilities in Ukraine272137457178
Taurus100196244
Order of illuminati20193258105
Torus93214233
Ouroboros1384810551
illuminati1204815069
Donald Trump1384815960
US Military1474812369
Russia’s Military21369192111
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Corrupt111397842
6 Humanitarian corridors254119325145
Vaccination1114818669
CNN31135014
insanity1113910551
CIA13136823
Humanity1113910542
US4041414
illusion1113910551
Uncle Sam882512847
Krishna803510946
Hoax US88257429
Putin80265528
Poke US87247530
Vladimir884312856
Russia87247548
Moscow88257429
Mask4486428
Corpse oration1686918375
Corp oration1446315363
President Bi den1447223481
Jesuit Order1445415372
Forty Four144549945
War in Ukraine1446318081
Humanitarian corridors248113319139
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Moscow announced ceasefire250106398128
Move UpEnglish OrdinalMove Down
abcdefghijklm
12345678910111213
nopqrstuvwxyz
14151617181920212223242526
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
7/29/198137373737
Diana Wedding955922967
Prince Charles1316822076
Watched by 750 million people256121362119
Cancerous993614454
Song55195317
Son of God954112131
Sun5492718
Jennifer Connelly1818225180
Son48123315
John Connor1265414445
Fifty Four1265411745
Forty Four144549945
Brain Liver Lungs1837522296
Movie Screen1285616961
Screen64289835
Movie64287126
Kyle Hairston1575816768
kylegrant76.com1576719376
The Original Angel1578527586
16 episodes994513150
Tammuz94226832
OA1673811
Thomas76228632
2 Sea Sons94229945
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Twins85225032
The OA49228623
Film40226823
Touch67226823
Sleep57217824
Collapse832913343
Human57217824
114 Killed593211543
KC, MO42156621
Kansas City, Missouri24574241124
Hyatt Regency1516117356
7/17/8124242424
7/17/198134343434
July 17, 198195416749
September 12th The Smurfs Premiere352145410158
Hare Hare644615244
Rama Rama663015060
Hare Rama653815152
Hare Krishna1125818568
Juggernaut1244314656
Jupiter99369045
Most High994511736
High Seas764014041
Cons piracy1235114757
See Sea C572113242
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
BS2133315
A BC667521
N BC19106217
C BS2465721
3 Big Networks1465615767
Miami Hospital1456420680
August 1, 1981109379357
8/1/19:8128282828
8/1/8118181818
MTV Debuted1163515455
Video Killed the Ra di o Star246111375141
Growth91377126
Foot56205216
Fish-sticks1234214766
Fiddlesticks1214920377
Sticks81188145
Pizzle94406823
Twist91194435
Beef18189018
Angus62177328
Language683214840
Lingo57307824
Cunt Lick933012351
Cunt58135023
Lick35177328
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Cunning823710735
Tongue ist1304011350
Cunnilingus1435315464
Cunning Linguist1937621286
Lingam562910634
Tori Spelling1566616869
Miss Spelling1545517071
Misspelling1355416263
Crucifixion1316816667
Crucifiion1076216364
Cancer442611837
Bob Marley Death1315924776
5/11/198126262626
May 11, 198160336336
Over 60 Thousand Arcade Units Sold333117408165
O S I R I S89357346
ERect ion894412746
Phallus892610037
Virus89264637
Follow the Money1887119055
Central intelligence18889325109
Bavarian illuminati18880298127
Crown of Thorns1887116364
The Coronavirus1887119082
A11268
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Z26811

cunnilingus (n.)

1884 (by 1845 in German, 1824 in medical Latin), from Latin cunnus “vulva, female pudenda” (also, vulgarly, “a woman”) + lingere “to lick” (from PIE root *leigh- “to lick”). Latin cunnus is of disputed origin, perhaps literally “gash, slit,” from PIE *sker- (1) “to cut,” or [Watkins] literally “sheath,” from PIE *kut-no-, from root *(s)keu- “to cover, conceal.”

The Latin properly would mean “one who licks a vulva,” but it is used in English in reference to the action. The verb ought to be *cunnilingue. As an agent-noun, Fletcher has lick-twat (1656). Gordon Williams [“A Dictionary of Sexual Language and Imagery in Shakespearean and Stuart Literature,” 1994] writes that Nicolas Chorier’s 17c. “Satyra Sotadica” “relates how Gonsalvo of Cordova, as an old man, would lick his mistress’s middle parts, which he called, with a geographical pun, going to Liguria” (from Latin ligurio “to lick”).

Cunnilingus was a very familiar manifestation in classical times; … it tends to be especially prevalent at all periods of high civilization. [Havelock Ellis, “Studies in the Psychology of Sex,” 1905]

Dutch slang has a useful noun, de befborstel, to refer to the mustache specifically as a tool for stimulating the clitoris; probably from beffen “to stimulate the clitoris with the tongue.”

Entries linking to Cunnilingus

*leigh- Proto-Indo-European root meaning “to lick.” It forms all or part of: cunnilinguslecherlichenlick.

It is the hypothetical source of/evidence for its existence is provided by: Sanskrit ledhi “he licks,” Armenian lizum “I lick,” Greek leikhein “to lick,” Latin lingere “to lick,” Old Irish ligim “I lick,” Welsh llwy “spoon,” Old English liccian “to lick.”

*(s)keu- 

Proto-Indo-European root meaning “to cover, conceal.”

It forms all or part of: chiaroscurocunnilinguscustodycutaneouscuticle-cytecyto-hide (v.1) “to conceal;” hide (n.1) “skin of a large animal;” hoardhosehuddlehutkishkelederhosenmeerschaumobscurescumskewbaldskimsky.

It is the hypothetical source of/evidence for its existence is provided by: Sanskrit kostha “enclosing wall,” skunati “covers;” Greek kytos “a hollow, vessel,” keutho “to cover, to hide,” skynia “eyebrows;” Latin cutis “skin,” ob-scurus “dark;” Lithuanian kiautas “husk,” kūtis “stall;” Armenian ciw “roof;” Russian kishka “gut,” literally “sheath;” Old English hyd “a hide, a skin,” hydan “to hide, conceal; Old Norse sky “cloud;” Old English sceo “cloud;” Middle High German hode “scrotum;” Old High German scura, German Scheuer “barn;” Welsh cuddio “to hide.”

Share Cunnilingus

cunning (adj.)

early 14c., conning, “learned, skillful, possessing knowledge,” present participle of connencunnen “to know,” from Old English cunnan (see can (v.1)), from PIE root *gno- “to know.” Also compare cun (v.). Sense of “skillfully deceitful, characterized by crafty ingenuity” is probably by late 14c. Related: Cunningly.

cunning (n.)

c. 1300, conninge, “knowledge, understanding, information, learning,” a sense now obsolete, verbal noun from connen, cunnen “to have ability or capacity,” from Old English cunnan (see can v.1). By mid-14c. as “ability to understand, intelligence; wisdom, prudence;” sense of “cleverness, shrewdness, practical skill in a secret or crafty manner” is by late 14c. 

Entries linking to cunning

can (v.1)

Old English 1st & 3rd person singular present indicative of cunnan “to know,” less commonly as an auxiliary, “to have power to, to be able,” (also “to have carnal knowledge”), from Proto-Germanic *kunnjanan “to be mentally able, to have learned” (source also of Old Norse kenna “to become acquainted, try,” Old Frisian kanna “to recognize, admit, know,” German kennen “to know,” Middle Dutch kennen “to know,” Gothic kannjan “to make known”), from PIE root *gno- “to know.”

It holds now only the third sense of “to know,” that of “to know how to do something” (as opposed to “to know as a fact” and “to be acquainted with” something or someone). Also used in the sense of may, denoting mere permission. An Old English preterite-present verb, its original past participle, couth, survived only in negation (see uncouth), but compare could. The present participle has spun off with a deflected sense as cunning.

*gno- 

*gnō-, Proto-Indo-European root meaning “to know.”

It forms all or part of: acknowledgeacquaintagnosticanagnorisisastrognosycan (v.1) “have power to, be able;” cognitioncognizancecon (n.2) “study;” connoisseurcouldcouthcunningdiagnosisennoblegnome; (n.2) “short, pithy statement of general truth;” gnomicgnomongnosisgnosticGnosticignobleignorantignoreincognitoken (n.1) “cognizance, intellectual view;” kenningkithknowknowledgenarratenarrationnobilitynoblenoticenotifynotionnotoriousphysiognomyprognosisquaintrecognizereconnaissancereconnoiteruncouthZend.

It is the hypothetical source of/evidence for its existence is provided by: Sanskrit jna- “know;” Avestan zainti- “knowledge,” Old Persian xšnasatiy “he shall know;” Old Church Slavonic znati “recognizes,” Russian znat “to know;” Latin gnoscere “get to know,” nobilis “known, famous, noble;” Greek gignōskein “to know,” gnōtos “known,” gnōsis “knowledge, inquiry;” Old Irish gnath “known;” German kennen “to know,” Gothic kannjan “to make known.”

  • cun
  • canny
  • See all related words (4) >

Share cunning

linguist (n.)

1580s, “a master of languages;” also “one who uses his tongue freely,” a hybrid from Latin lingua “language, tongue” (from PIE root *dnghu- “tongue”) + -ist. Meaning “a student of language” first attested 1640s. Compare French linguiste, Spanish linguista. English in 17c. had an adjective linguacious “talkative” (1650s). Linguister (1640s) was the old name in early colonial New England for an interpreter between Europeans and Indians (Lowell used it in a sense “dabbler in philology, linguist”). Linguistician is attested from 1895.

Entries linking to linguist

*dnghu- 

*dnghū-, Proto-Indo-European root meaning “tongue.”

It forms all or part of: bilinguallanguagelanguetlingolingua francaLinguaphonelinguiformlinguinelinguistlinguisticsmultilingualsublingualtonguetrilingual.

It is the hypothetical source of/evidence for its existence is provided by: Latin lingua “tongue, speech, language” (from Old Latin dingua); Old Irish tenge, Welsh tafod, Lithuanian liežuvis, Old Church Slavonic jezyku “tongue;” Old English tunge “tongue; speech.”

-ist word-forming element meaning “one who does or makes,” also used to indicate adherence to a certain doctrine or custom, from French -iste and directly from Latin -ista (source also of Spanish, Portuguese, Italian -ista), from Greek agent-noun ending -istes, which is from -is-, ending of the stem of verbs in -izein, + agential suffix -tes.

Variant -ister (as in choristerbarrister) is from Old French -istre, on false analogy of ministre. Variant -ista is from Spanish, popularized in American English 1970s by names of Latin-American revolutionary movements.

linguistic (adj.)

“of or pertaining to the study of language,” 1824, from German linguistisch (1807); see linguist + -ic. The use of linguistic to mean “of or pertaining to language or languages” (1847) is “hardly justifiable etymologically,” according to OED, but “has arisen because lingual suggests irrelevant associations.” Related: Linguisticallinguistically.

To the science which may be formed by comparing languages, the term Linguistic has been applied by some German authors. It is not, however, generally adopted, and is liable to some objections. [“Biblical Repository,” vol. vii, no. 21, Jan. 1836]

Share linguist

Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Two Thousand and Four2397724794
I Am Electromagnetism20285311113
Gigawatt883412847
Electrical884318265
I am the Arm884315556
Hallelujah903618054
Holy Shit Sonofabitch Cut272101322115
RS37101717
Corinthians1305816768
Double Trouble1525319973
So long and1013814243
Thanks for all the fish21286301103
Dolphin784211130
Sonofabitch I’m sick of these dolphins351153513171
Lost in Translation23270227110
In Translation1665818586
Lost66124224
That’s a really good adlib21185356122
NO, actually Ned it’s the reflection of the moonlight in their outer membranes754313974344
Is there a chemical inside the organism?328166563194
What Produces this Effect of illumination?424172548197
The ai land743816952
Thailand693314748
20:046666
Tsunami97259247
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Twin Pines1294811451
Unconscious1534514463
Holly Wood1294811433
Underwater1294814160
Jacque Cousteau1624521681
Alice in Wonderland1638229698
Eyes Wide Shut1635516162
Release Date954120267
Alice Harford1006422471
Harrison Ford1457317971
swallowed whole1776020166
Directors1114813260
George Lucas1135018458
Steven Spielberg1787022783
June 12, 198172368044
6/12/198128282828
The Life Aquatic1376524179
Robert Saget1304916768
Danny Tanner1304916759
Danny58227723
Overpopulation1997317971
Full House1193812443
industry130408650
Human Sacrifice1306724886
Tele Vision1304914059
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Tele Phone1004614335
ix xi66304224
Phone ix91469826
Phoenix91469826
Re Birth804410946
3D77268
Mr. Jones94319541
Indiana Jones1155220974
Flux Capacitor1495920276
Swampscott1493212158
59 Jessie Street1686018494
JFK Re incarnation16878264102
Unintentional1686018375
Miss Spelling Again18678273102
Subjugation1394015868
Sugjugation1444515363
Ground Hog Day1396718550
Raiders of the Lost Ark22489289118
6+6+618181818
86’d18183719
MurdeRed884312847
Assassinated1313219385
JOhn F. Kennedy1315919349
Humiliation1315916667
Re Petition1315913958
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Reporter1155210147
Crucifixion1316816667
Bill Murray1315013967
Order of illuminati20193258105
Deoxyribonucleic Acid201102339114
DNA19106217
DaNA20118825
Scully92207034
2020 Vision92387842
11/3/20209999
Election Day1135018458
20:013333
9/1111111111
Boston Tea Party1915618779
Tea Dance532616346
Spirit of 761256211763
Lance Clayton1254419964
Mystery125356437
Cla Ra Clay ton1254419973
Cla1676520
Clock Tower1254414555
TIME Trav-el1254414564
I Am KYle XY1254411846
Rise and Shine1256219973
Good Mourning1527117255
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
God Morning1166215446
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

1968-1986 (II)

The First 18 Years of the 9 11 Emerge n c y Code . . .

person (n.)

c. 1200, persoun, “an individual, a human being,” from Old French persone “human being, anyone, person” (12c., Modern French personne) and directly from Latin persona “human being, person, personage; a part in a drama, assumed character,” originally “a mask, a false face,” such as those of wood or clay, covering the whole head, worn by the actors in later Roman theater. OED offers the general 19c. explanation of persona as “related to” Latin personare “to sound through” (i.e. the mask as something spoken through and perhaps amplifying the voice), “but the long o makes a difficulty ….” Klein and Barnhart say it is possibly borrowed from Etruscan phersu “mask.” De Vaan has no entry for it.

From mid-13c. as “one of the persons of the Trinity,” a theological use in Church Latin of the classical word. Meanings “one’s physical being, the living body; external appearance” are from late 14c. In grammar, “one of the relations which a subject may have to a verb,” from 1510s. In legal use, “corporate body or corporation other than the state and having rights and duties before the law,” 15c., short for person aggregate (c. 1400), person corporate (mid-15c.).

The use of -person to replace -man in compounds for the sake of gender neutrality or to avoid allegations of sexism is recorded by 1971 (in chairperson). In person “by bodily presence” is from 1560s. Person-to-person is attested by 1919, originally of telephone calls.

Origin and meaning of person

coronavirus (n.)

type of RNA virus affecting birds and mammals, in humans as a respiratory tract infection, by 1968, is so called for the spikes that protrude from its membranes and resemble the corona of the sun; see corona.  Covid as a contraction of coronavirus disease seems to have been coined for the outbreak that began in China in 2019 (COVID-19).

Entries linking to Coronavirus

corona (n.)

Assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr.

Assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr.

Martin Luther King Jr., an African-American clergyman and civil rights leader, was fatally shot at the Lorraine Motel in Memphis, Tennessee, on April 4, 1968, at 6:01 p.m. CST. He was rushed to St. Joseph’s Hospital, where he died at 7:05 p…

2001: A Space Odyssey · Release date

Apr 3, 1968 (United States)

Twin Towers

Construction work began on the North Tower in August 1968, and construction on the South Tower was under way by January 1969.[78]

In 1968, AT&T announced that it would establish the digits 9-1-1 (nine-one-one) as the emergency code throughout the United States. The code 9-1-1 was chosen because it best fit the needs of all parties involved. First, and most important, it met public requirements because it is brief, easily remembered, and can be dialed quickly.

9-1-1 Origin & History – National Emergency Number Association

http://www.nena.org/general/custom.asp?page=911overviewfacts

Assassination of Robert F. Kennedy

Assassination of Robert F. Kennedy

On June 5, 1968, presidential candidate Robert F. Kennedy was mortally wounded shortly after midnight at the Ambassador Hotel in Los Angeles. Earlier that evening, the 42-year-old junior senator from New York was declared the winner in th…

Move UpEnglish OrdinalMove Down
abcdefghijklm
12345678910111213
nopqrstuvwxyz
14151617181920212223242526
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Pie30215115
Pi25162911
Cash Register Synchronicity314134361145
We’re NOT gonna Talk About JudY31498361136
Judah44179128
Inside Joke1014716961
Judas55108035
Inside Job874215657
Freefall653815143
Warp Speed1074413646
110 Stories107358650
I’m A Blackstar1103821488
Ziggy Stardust1966115574
R eyes72276327
48151623 4236363636
The Sleeper Has Awakened20588362110
Phillip Jeffries1608824583
88 Masonic Home Road1698826897
In the C enter of IT all19688290101
EveRything1336113747
You R eyes133438338
ARise52258338
Aries52258338
et Cete Ra773213949
Cheslie Kryst1545517071
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Christa Helm1165318164
Kristen Mcauliffe1727326098
Ritual Sacrifice15473251107
MurdeRed884312847
Re pet it ion1315913958
Red Room884310138
I am the ARm884315556
I am the FB i734617053
Diction743811543
Juris77235840
Christ77328540
Jesus74116134
X Box 36074295225
Cooper72369027
Black Lodge723619854
RR36181818
Double R773211240
White Lodge1085416245
Gordon Cole1085416245
Cole35177319
Gordon73378926
Watch55198026
Witch63277227
Wish59234922
Dish40226823
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Fish42246621
Aquarium1013811552
Fishes66309633
Aquarius1073510955
Pisces71269137
TIM E47206125
We Live in side A Dream17888308110
Dream with the Fishes2009228697
Special effects1295724978
Explosion1294811442
Electricity1295716869
Holly Wood1294811433
Twin Pines1294811451
Twin Towers1664910459
The X Files1084513545
Twin Shows150429348
Twin Peaks1183712553
Lost66124224
Hurley89357328
Ford43256520
James48128733
Jung52165620
Jungle69249330
Carl34167429
Karl42156630
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Alex42156621
Alexa43169229
Say 1046103719
Ai10104417
Her31225014
To get her984411837
To gather944012241
To father933912342
Together984411837
We eat her854013141
Weather803510937
Theater773211240
The Eater823713444
Science Fict ion Theater211103356122
Aurhority1355410854
Author83297934
by Step hen K in g1556519661
11/22/6315151515
113 & 22615151515
Two Hundred and Twenty Six310103284113
One Hundred and Thirteen226109341107
Banana Man Resurrect ion22691341134
Store #16589357043
Scottish Rite1655715978
Twenty Two165397842
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Jesuit Ritual1654815987
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Apollo71269128
Black Lodge723619854
Eclipse693312039
Benjamin Linus1435320882
False Flag693317448
The President1436218164
Strangelove1384815960
Wizard of Oz1436212746
Donald Trump1384815960
World Wide Web1436218164
Ouroboros1384810551
Central intelligence18889325109
Fraternal Lodge1386624078
Bavarian illuminati18880298127
Fraternal Twins1806319890
The Coronavirus1887119082
identical Twins1626321690
Crown of Thorns1887116364
Fraternal954114858
Corona66309633
identical774116658
Crown73286226
NIne42246621
Number73288935
Five42246621
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Odd23145813
Fire38297025
End23145813
Fiend38299725
Eve32144913
Friend563810634
Even46196217
Enemy62267319
Adam19108926
An M28105317
Feel28198017
Man28105317
Heal26178219
Yellow Card1184615253
Heel30217815
President #351185514160
Hell37197117
Dallas, Texas1182817971
Heaven552810726
33rd Parallel1055117769
Head18189018
S-an D-iego743814243
Marble512411139
S-tar D-ust122239458
Marblehead694220157
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Ziggy74386116
Iggy’s Bread975217356
Nazarene843913242
Loaves74208834
Nazareth933912342
Pieces573010533
Fisherman934815051
Fishes66309633
110 Stories107358650
I’m the Great I Am1296622278
Pisces71269137
I’m A Blackstar1103821488
Fume45186318
O Sirius110387952
February964212048
I Am Sirius1184612571
Aquarium1013811552
RU Sirius134448264
Aquarius1073510955
The Lord Jesus Christ23380253109
Capricorn975214656
Olivia Newton John2068022682
Janus65117034
Thomas Jerome Newton2338025391
January90279945
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
The Forty Four Hundred25110726291
David Bowie Sacrifice Ritual248122427166
The Hundred1075316346
January 10, 20161003710955
1/10/201611111111
Rite52255629
Left43166520
Right62357328
There56297925
Three56297925
Earth52258329
Heart52258329
Ether56297925
M134145
Mother79348329
Brother864110340
Other66306924
Bro35174619
Brew48216024
Blend37199826
Stratton127288953
Stratton Blend1644718779
Black As Midnight on A Moonless Night333135504171
Black291110634
More51245721
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Coffee403112223

epistemology (n.)

“theory of knowledge,” 1856, coined by Scottish philosopher James F. Ferrier (1808-1864) from Greek episteme “knowledge, acquaintance with (something), skill, experience,” from Ionic Greek epistasthai “know how to do, understand,” literally “overstand,” from epi “over, near” (see epi-) + histasthai “to stand,” from PIE root *sta- “to stand, make or be firm.” The scientific (as opposed to philosophical) study of the roots and paths of knowledge is epistemics (1969). Related: Epistemologicalepistemologically.

Entries linking to epistemology

epi- 

before vowels reduced to ep-, before aspirated vowels eph-, word-forming element meaning “on, upon, above,” also “in addition to; toward, among,” from Greek epi “upon, at, close upon (in space or time), on the occasion of, in addition,” also “after,” from PIE *epi*opi “near, at, against” (source also of Sanskrit api “also, besides;” Avestan aipi “also, to, toward;” Armenian ev “also, and;” Latin ob “toward, against, in the way of;” Oscan op, Greek opi- “behind;” Hittite appizzis “younger;” Lithuanian ap- “about, near;” Old Church Slavonic ob “on”). A productive prefix in Greek; also used in modern scientific compounds (such as epicenter).

*sta- 

*stā-, Proto-Indo-European root meaning “to stand, set down, make or be firm,” with derivatives meaning “place or thing that is standing.”

It forms all or part of: AfghanistanAnastasiaapostasyapostatearmisticearrestassistastaticastatineBaluchistanbedsteadcircumstanceconsistconstableconstantconstitutecontrastcostdesistdestinationdestinedestitutediastasedistancedistantecstasyepistasisepistemologyestablishestaminetestateetagereexistenceextantHindustanhistidinehisto-histogramhistologyhistonehypostasisinsistinstantinstaurationinstituteintersticeisostasyisostaticKazakhstanmetastasisobstacleobstetricobstinateoustPakistanperistylepersistpost (n.1) “timber set upright;” press (v.2) “force into service;” prestoprostateprostituteresistrest (v.2) “to be left, remain;” restitutionrestiverestoreshtetlsolsticestable (adj.) “secure against falling;” stable (n.) “building for domestic animals;” stagestalagstalwartstamen-stanstancestanchionstandstandardstanzastapesstarboardstare decisisstasis-statstatstate (n.1) “circumstances, conditions;” staterstaticstationstatisticsstatorstatuestaturestatusstatutestaunch; (adj.) “strong, substantial;” stay (v.1) “come to a halt, remain in place;” stay (n.2) “strong rope which supports a ship’s mast;” steadsteedsteer (n.) “male beef cattle;” steer (v.) “guide the course of a vehicle;” stem (n.) “trunk of a plant;” stern (n.) “hind part of a ship;” stetstoastoicstoolstorestoundstowstud (n.1) “nailhead, knob;” stud (n.2) “horse kept for breeding;” stylitesubsistsubstancesubstitutesubstitutionsuperstitionsystemTaurusunderstand.

It is the hypothetical source of/evidence for its existence is provided by: Sanskrit tisthati “stands;” Avestan histaiti “to stand;” Persian -stan “country,” literally “where one stands;” Greek histēmi “put, place, cause to stand; weigh,” stasis “a standing still,” statos “placed,” stylos “pillar;” Latin sistere “stand still, stop, make stand, place, produce in court,” status “manner, position, condition, attitude,” stare “to stand,” statio “station, post;” Lithuanian stojuos “I place myself,” statau “I place;” Old Church Slavonic staja “place myself,” stanu “position;” Gothic standan, Old English standan “to stand,” stede “place;” Old Norse steði “anvil;” Old Irish sessam “the act of standing.”

epistemic (adj.)“pertaining to knowledge,” 1886, from Greek episteme “knowledge,” especially scientific knowledge (see epistemology) + -ic.

Share epistemology

Sophia

fem. proper name, from Greek sophia “skill, knowledge of, acquaintance with; sound judgment, practical wisdom; cunning, shrewdness; philosophy,” also “wisdom personified,” abstract noun from sophos “wise” (see sophist). Saint Sophia in ancient church names and place names in the East is not necessarily a reference to a person; the phrase also is the English translation of the Greek for “divine wisdom, holy wisdom,” to which churches were dedicated.

Entries linking to Sophia

sophist (n.)

“one who makes use of fallacious arguments,” mid-15c., earlier sophister (late 14c.), from Latin sophistasophistes, from Greek sophistes “a master of one’s craft; a wise or prudent man, one clever in matters of daily life,” from sophizesthai “to become wise or learned,” from sophos “skilled in a handicraft, cunning in one’s craft; clever in matters of everyday life, shrewd; skilled in the sciences, learned; clever; too clever,” of unknown origin. Greek sophistes came to mean “one who gives intellectual instruction for pay,” and at Athens, contrasted with “philosopher,” it became a term of contempt.

Sophists taught before the development of logic and grammar, when skill in reasoning and in disputation could not be accurately distinguished, and thus they came to attach great value to quibbles, which soon brought them into contempt. [Century Dictionary]

Sofia Bulgarian capital, Roman Serdica, from the Thracian Serdi people who lived thereabouts. Conquered by the Bulgarians 9c. who altered the name by folk-etymology to Sredeti, which in their tongue meant “center, middle.” It got its current name 14c. when the Turks conquered it and converted the 6c. church of St. Sophia into a mosque; the name thence extended to the whole city.

  • Sophie
  • -sophy
  • See all related words (4) >

Share Sophia

Judy

pet form of Judith. Figurative uses often are from the Punch and Judy puppet show.

Entries linking to Judy

Judith fem. proper name, from Latin, from Greek Ioudith, from Hebrew Yehudith, fem. of Yehudha, literally “son of Judah” (see Judah). Judy is a pet form of it.

heresy (n.)

“doctrine or opinion at variance with established standards” (or, as Johnson defines it, “an opinion of private men different from that of the catholick and orthodox church”), c. 1200, from Old French heresieeresie “heresy,” and by extension “sodomy, immorality” (12c.), from Latin hæresis, “school of thought, philosophical sect.” The Latin word is from Greek hairesis “a taking or choosing for oneself, a choice, a means of taking; a deliberate plan, purpose; philosophical sect, school,” from haireisthai “take, seize,” middle voice of hairein “to choose,” a word of unknown origin, perhaps cognate with Hittite šaru “booty,” Welsh herw “booty;” but Beekes offers “no etymology.”

The Greek word was used by Church writers in reference to various sects, schools, etc. in the New Testament: the Sadducees, the Pharisees, and even the Christians, as sects of Judaism. Hence the meaning “unorthodox religious sect or doctrine” in the Latin word as used by Christian writers in Late Latin. But in English bibles it usually is translated sect. Transferred (non-religious) use in English is from late 14c.

Entries linking to Heresy

sect (n.)mid-14c., “distinctive system of beliefs or observances; party or school within a religion,” from Old French sectesete “sect, religious community,” or directly from Late Latin secta “religious group, sect in philosophy or religion,”