Electromagnetism (III)

Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
21st Century1484010156
Agenda322313031
Depopulation1485817659
Full House1193812443
DT2463012
Danny Torrance1526219973
Danny Tanner1304916759
Bob19106217
RS37101717
Robert Sag et1304916768
A Holiday Tradition18586274103
Human Sacrifice1306724886
How the Grinch Stole Christmas319130383140
Television1304914059
December 18, 1966866819275
On December 18935719560
Finally793411038
Cons piracy1235114757
Walt Disney1324213857
Roy Disney1345310946
Roy58222314
1.21 Gigawatts1113914059
Died At the age of 6:51217627981
Heavy Smoker1425215556
Died22228623
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Disney76318632
Walt56115225
Cabbala221316750
Script ure1294811460
Re Pet it ion1315913958
Landslide803516355
The actor?903612645
Actor57217833
Ronald64289835
Reagan462811635
President1104713352
Ronald Reagan1105621470
2+2=48888
2:24444
2:02222
19:6622222222
The Arrival of the Great Pumpkin319139410149
The Great Pumpkin1847622177
Charlie Brown1286519670
It’s the Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown360153450171
Back To the Father1436226282
The Bank of the Future2068028091
Automatic Teller Machine22893366132
American Bankers Association259106443173
ATM3474720
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
YMCA42156621
Synagogue of Satan1906424280
Saturday1092810753
Thunder90369936
Saturnalia1163515473
Thursday1163510046
Thor61254720
Ch ur ch613410129
Zeus71173719
Catholic713514546
Babylon712611837
Ozark71266428
Wizard of Oz1436212746
The President1436218164
The Wizard of Oz1767717558
Back To The Future1765922985
Harry S. Truman1765914876
Sheriff Truman1586819376
Truman Show1524411855
The Truman Show1855916667
Entertainment1585919376
Donald J. Trump1484917668
Super Sirius1745712378
Supernatural1664915877
Destruct ion1484914968
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
TIME Traveler1485817677
TIME Travel1254414564
Numbers Cult1484014968
Cabal191011635
Persona883410138
Mask4486428
Ray44173719
Y25722
Ra19103517
DNA19106217
Deoxyribonucleic Acid201102339114
Order of illuminati20193258105
Sorcerers1204812360
initiation1205715069
Klaus Schwab1203017769
Question120399642
Quarantine1204815060
illuminati1204815069
Christians1204815069
Silence of the Lambs1686929193
The Silence of the Lambs20184339105
The Twilight Zone2018420469
Twilight Zone1686915657
Massachusetts1683318384
59 Jessie S tree t1686018494
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
JFK Re in car nation16878264102
Move UpEnglish OrdinalMove Down
abcdefghijklm
12345678910111213
nopqrstuvwxyz
14151617181920212223242526
Move UpEnglish OrdinalMove Down
abcdefghijklm
12345678910111213
nopqrstuvwxyz
14151617181920212223242526
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Elon46196217
Dallas, Texas1182817971
Musk64104426
Lone Star1043211249
Ruskin92297043
Saturn’s Rings1795314582
Pierre71449137
Stranger Things1797119982
KW3472011
Palmer, Massachusetts23362280118
Kareem Washington1837524987
Thomas Jerome Newton2338025391
Kareem532610937
The Lord Jesus Christ23380253109
Washington1304914050
John Fitzgerald Kennedy233107334100
I Found Something1798022673
The Forty Four Hundred25110726291
Dog Star Sirius1796217291
The Hundred1075316346
8:1514141414
Rituals100288953
9/11/200114141414
Human Sacrifice1306724886
Dead14149422
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
industry130408650
Fourteen1044111240
Pennywise1304911341
Jonas59147631
Wise56205225
Christ77328540
Marty77235831
Penny74296116
McFly59237622
Hume47206116
John F. Kennedy1315919349
Jesus74116134
Assassinated1313219385
Desmond742911534
Vaccination1114818669
Chester783311139
Crucifixion1316816667
Agent Desmond1214920359
Re Pet it ion1315913958
Desmond Hume1214917650
ID13134114
John Lennon1214914941
JC1344114
Revelation1214914959
CIA13136823
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Television1304914059
KFC20116116
Esoteric944012250
Machine533513637
Terror94406841
Chicken533513637
David Bowie944917659
Fried42339330
Doc Brown944012241
Kentucky1102910643
Dale Cooper944917650
The Yellow Card Man1797125382
Jake Epping944917650
Kyle Charles Grant1797125391
Ethan Rom944012241
This is Sirius1796214591
Rom46193517
Robin Williams1566619587
Ethan48218724
Steganography1566619560
The Others1184612544
Six Six Six156488760
The Twins118379844
Humanity1113910542
The Matrix1184612553
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
insanity1113910551
Hill Valley1184615253
New Mexico1114813242
Twin Peaks1183712553
New York111397833
Laura Palmer1184617971
Cheslie Kryst1545517071
One Hundred and Fifty Four253118341107
Sacrifice Ritual15473251107
Sacrifice734617062
Mulder73288935
F66213
O156123
X24633
X Files75308733
X Box65204316
X Men56205216
Mutant89177337
Variant853110450
Hocus Pocus1404113049
Hubie Halloween1406823867
Zachary Hubbard1386624078
Ouroboros1384810551
Donald Trump1384815960
San Francisco is the End of the Line300138483159
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
The Lonesome Foghorn Blows285114336102

phoenix (n.)

mythical bird of great beauty worshiped in Egypt, Old English and Old French fenix, from Medieval Latin phenix, from Latin phoenix, from Greek phoinix. The bird was the only one of its kind, ans after living 500 or 600 years in the Arabian wilderness, “built for itself a funeral pile of spices and aromatic gums, lighted the pile with the fanning of its wings, and was burned upon it, but from its ashes revived in the freshness of youth” [Century Dictionary]. 

Ðone wudu weardaþ wundrum fæger

fugel feþrum se is fenix hatan

[“Phoenix,” c.900]

Compare Phoenician, which seems to be unrelated. Forms in ph- begin to appear in English late 15c. and the spelling was assimilated to Greek in 16c. (see ph). Figurative sense of “that which rises from the ashes of what was destroyed” is attested from 1590s.

The constellation was one of the 11 added to Ptolemy’s list in the 1610s by Flemish cartographer Petrus Plancius (1552-1622) after Europeans began to explore the Southern Hemisphere. The city in Arizona, U.S., was so called because it was founded in 1867 on the site of an ancient Native American settlement.

Entries linking to Phoenix

Phoenician (n.)

late 14c., phenicienes (plural), “native or inhabitant of the ancient country of Phoenicia” on the coast of Syria, from Old French phenicien or formed from Latin Phoenice, Phoenices, on the model of Persian, etc. The Latin word is from Greek Phoinike “Phoenicia” (including its colony Carthage), which is perhaps of Pre-Greek origin [Beekes].

Compare phoenix, which seems to be unrelated. Greek phoinix also meant “(the color) purple,” perhaps “the Phoenician color,” because the Greeks obtained purple dyes from the Phoenicians, but scholars disagree about this (Greek also had phoinos “red, blood red,” which is of uncertain etymology). Greek phoinix was also “palm-tree,” especially “the date,” fruit and tree, probably literally “the Phoenician (tree),” because the palm originated in the East and the Greeks traded with the Phoenicians for dates. It also was the name of a stringed instrument, probably also a reference to a Phoenician origin.

In reference to the Semitic language spoken by the people, from 1836; as an adjective, from c. 1600.

pH 1909, from German PH, introduced by S.P.L. Sörensen, from P, for German Potenz “potency, power” + H, symbol for the hydrogen ion that determines acidity or alkalinity.

phenix (n.)

old alternative form of phoenix.

Share Phoenix

phonetics (n.)

“phonetic science, scientific study of speech,” 1841, from phonetic; also see -ics.

Entries linking to phonetics

phonetic (adj.)

1803, “representing vocal sounds,” from Modern Latin phoneticus (Zoega, 1797), from Greek phōnētikos “vocal,” from phōnētos “to be spoken, utterable,” verbal adjective of phōnein “to speak clearly, utter,” from phōnē “sound, voice,” from PIE root *bha- (2) “to speak, tell, say” (see fame (n.)). Meaning “relating or pertaining to the human voice as used in speech” is by 1861. Related: Phonetical.

-ics in the names of sciences or disciplines (acousticsaerobicseconomics, etc.), a 16c. revival of the classical custom of using the neuter plural of adjectives with Greek -ikos “pertaining to” (see -ic) to mean “matters relevant to” and also as the titles of treatises about them. Subject matters that acquired their English names before c. 1500, however, tend to be singular in form (arithmeticlogicmagicmusicrhetoric). The grammatical number of words in -ics (mathematics is/mathematics are) is a confused question.

Share phonetics

person (n.)

c. 1200, persoun, “an individual, a human being,” from Old French persone “human being, anyone, person” (12c., Modern French personne) and directly from Latin persona “human being, person, personage; a part in a drama, assumed character,” originally “a mask, a false face,” such as those of wood or clay, covering the whole head, worn by the actors in later Roman theater. OED offers the general 19c. explanation of persona as “related to” Latin personare “to sound through” (i.e. the mask as something spoken through and perhaps amplifying the voice), “but the long o makes a difficulty ….” Klein and Barnhart say it is possibly borrowed from Etruscan phersu “mask.” De Vaan has no entry for it.

From mid-13c. as “one of the persons of the Trinity,” a theological use in Church Latin of the classical word. Meanings “one’s physical being, the living body; external appearance” are from late 14c. In grammar, “one of the relations which a subject may have to a verb,” from 1510s. In legal use, “corporate body or corporation other than the state and having rights and duties before the law,” 15c., short for person aggregate (c. 1400), person corporate (mid-15c.).

The use of -person to replace -man in compounds for the sake of gender neutrality or to avoid allegations of sexism is recorded by 1971 (in chairperson). In person “by bodily presence” is from 1560s. Person-to-person is attested by 1919, originally of telephone calls.

Origin and meaning of person

coronavirus (n.)

type of RNA virus affecting birds and mammals, in humans as a respiratory tract infection, by 1968, is so called for the spikes that protrude from its membranes and resemble the corona of the sun; see corona.  Covid as a contraction of coronavirus disease seems to have been coined for the outbreak that began in China in 2019 (COVID-19).

Entries linking to Coronavirus

corona (n.)

Assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr.

Assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr.

Martin Luther King Jr., an African-American clergyman and civil rights leader, was fatally shot at the Lorraine Motel in Memphis, Tennessee, on April 4, 1968, at 6:01 p.m. CST. He was rushed to St. Joseph’s Hospital, where he died at 7:05 p…

2001: A Space Odyssey · Release date

Apr 3, 1968 (United States)

Twin Towers

Construction work began on the North Tower in August 1968, and construction on the South Tower was under way by January 1969.[78]

In 1968, AT&T announced that it would establish the digits 9-1-1 (nine-one-one) as the emergency code throughout the United States. The code 9-1-1 was chosen because it best fit the needs of all parties involved. First, and most important, it met public requirements because it is brief, easily remembered, and can be dialed quickly.

9-1-1 Origin & History – National Emergency Number Association

http://www.nena.org/general/custom.asp?page=911overviewfacts

Assassination of Robert F. Kennedy

Assassination of Robert F. Kennedy

On June 5, 1968, presidential candidate Robert F. Kennedy was mortally wounded shortly after midnight at the Ambassador Hotel in Los Angeles. Earlier that evening, the 42-year-old junior senator from New York was declared the winner in th…

The Terminator · Release date

Oct 26, 1984

1+0+2+6+1+9+8+4 = 26

God

Dog

Star

Mega

Steam

O

Teams

o

Meats

Mates

Tames

Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Rum52162920
Red27185418
Code27188118
JFK2795418
11/22/6315151515
November 22, 19631176314564
March 16, 2022563810542
3/16/202216161616
We Live in side A Dream17888308110
Phillip Jeffries1608824583
Phil lip Jef fr ie i s (M is s pelling, ag(ai)n)1699726392
VALIS63187236
Thieves883410138
Mercury103408641
Commerce753914142
Commercial924717861
I’m Poppin Fresh, the Pills bury Dough B oy428185463157
Pillsbury Dough Boy2318722884
Bull Shit1033111350
Manifest Destiny1836622287
St. Louis’ Role in the Rapid Westward Expansion that Soon Followed703253755296
President Thomas Jefferson’s Louisiana Purchase495189639243
St. Louis, Missouri23867167104
Gateway Arch1124918559
Ronald Reagan1105621470
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Red Rocks933912351
RR36181818
110 Stories107358650
President1104713352
Chet Desmond1104718752
Agent Desmond1214920359
Desmond Hume1214917650
Program884310138
Television1304914059
Sarah Palmer1124918568
Sarah Palm e er1175420772
Sarah Connor1265417163
C BS2465721
Tom and Jerry1435315464
John Connor1265414445
Home o path y1265414436
Billion Dollar Betsy20680280109
1 billions dollars in unadjusted damages366132554212
Power77325822
Life32237622
Light56297925
Christ77328540
Ration77328540
Taurus100196244
Tornado873310239
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Hurricane975214656
Torus93214233
To Ra h62267328
Bi ble302110533
Bi den342510129
Jehovah693312030
Yahweh70349220
Pedo Feel Ya944917641
Ch ur Ch613410129
Pedophilia955917549
Trump Card1144212957
Young Men \1144210230
Young Men1144210230
Boy Band632712636
John F. Kennedy1315919349
Malcolm X933012342
Re Petition1315913958
Crucifixion1316816667
Legalization1315919367
Marijuana883415565
Trump88254729
Cigarette884315556
Leo Johnson1274614344
Lyndon Baines Johnson2298528495
Lyndon B. Johnson1816419762
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
The Number of A Man1566624978
The Number of A Amn1566624978
Controversial Moment in Dylan’s Career399156492195
Eighty Six1265411745
Nineteen864113040
Ra19103517
Jah19106217
Bob19106217
Dylan56207925
Electric753914151
July 25, 196697436951
Folk Music Faithful1927526796
Bob Dylan753014142
illuminati1204815069
Ouroboros1384810551
995 Dollars1045013168
Donald Trump1384815960
Homemade Videos1386624069
Hawkins, Indiana1376524188
Hawking733711635
Step hen873310230
King41236722
White Hen Pantry1867819266
Pantries1023911451
Staples92209743
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Spaghetti with a Spoon2459226897

About kylegrant76

Eye am that Eye am
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s