1967-1949 (II)

The Last 18 Years Before the 9 11 Emerge n c y C ode . . .

Move UpEnglish OrdinalMove Down
abcdefghijklm
12345678910111213
nopqrstuvwxyz
14151617181920212223242526
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Juris77235840
Wells71176428
Diction743811543
HG1515393
Jesus74116134
Henry Gale955014840
Christ77328540
Henry Kissinger1818219780
Stars77145840
R eyes72276327
New England Patriots2178226998
Mr. Jack Pots1263614463
New England994517145
Kyle Reese1054213848
Patriots118379853
Lawsuit105248448
National863213049
Suit69153930
Anthem612510129
Bunny76225923
Jesus Christ Superstar28881252135
Esther75308733
Superstar1373810661
OYster102306033
Jesus Christ1514314674
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Easter68239440
The Yellow Card1516120065
Ishtar75308742
Dog Star Sirius1796217291
S19188
TIME G host1164412746
Star58135032
G host69246621
Dog26175510
Boo k43166520
God26175510
Bi ble302110533
El1783710
Six Six Six156488760
Oil36184518
Petrous114337539
Petroleum1254411846
Judas Peter1193815161
Prize Fighter1478417760
Jupiter Ascending1757625795
Rocky Balboa1054219266
Bilbo Baggins995422572
Shit Miss Tori Spelling Again304124371155
Clinton873310239
Cinton75308733
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Network106348338
Bill Gates873315657
Fox News106348329
This is Sirius1796214591
News61164720
Robin Williams1566619587
F66213
EveRything1336113747
O156123
Forty Eight1336113747
X24633
Mulder73288935
Steganography1566619560
Fox4518369
Thirty Three1566614160
Fox Mulder1184612544
The Number of A Man1566624978
Dana Scully1123115859
The Jesuit Order1776920184
Complex883410129
The Mark of the Beast1776928293
industrial1274614371
The Science of Music1777828293
Military1074410955
Music industry1956015684
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Adonai442611837
Music65207034
HIdden443511828
industry130408650
Mask4486428
Human Sacrifice1306724886
Brain44269137
Telephone1004614335
Temple71269128
Television1304914059
Synagogue1144212939
A Space Odyssey1574919468
Synagogue of Satan1906424280
United States1574016777
The Synagogue of Satan2237929092
US Grant100288944
Ruth Fucking Langmore22397290101
Ulysses S. Grant1994615280
President Kyle Grant22388263101
The Star Spangled Banner22388344119
Star Spangled Banner19073296107
Vaccine573013242
National Anthem1475723178
American the Beautiful19486346121
Room 23/773375932
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
TV Land73198935

person (n.)

c. 1200, persoun, “an individual, a human being,” from Old French persone “human being, anyone, person” (12c., Modern French personne) and directly from Latin persona “human being, person, personage; a part in a drama, assumed character,” originally “a mask, a false face,” such as those of wood or clay, covering the whole head, worn by the actors in later Roman theater. OED offers the general 19c. explanation of persona as “related to” Latin personare “to sound through” (i.e. the mask as something spoken through and perhaps amplifying the voice), “but the long o makes a difficulty ….” Klein and Barnhart say it is possibly borrowed from Etruscan phersu “mask.” De Vaan has no entry for it.

From mid-13c. as “one of the persons of the Trinity,” a theological use in Church Latin of the classical word. Meanings “one’s physical being, the living body; external appearance” are from late 14c. In grammar, “one of the relations which a subject may have to a verb,” from 1510s. In legal use, “corporate body or corporation other than the state and having rights and duties before the law,” 15c., short for person aggregate (c. 1400), person corporate (mid-15c.).

The use of -person to replace -man in compounds for the sake of gender neutrality or to avoid allegations of sexism is recorded by 1971 (in chairperson). In person “by bodily presence” is from 1560s. Person-to-person is attested by 1919, originally of telephone calls.

Origin and meaning of person

coronavirus (n.)

type of RNA virus affecting birds and mammals, in humans as a respiratory tract infection, by 1968, is so called for the spikes that protrude from its membranes and resemble the corona of the sun; see corona.  Covid as a contraction of coronavirus disease seems to have been coined for the outbreak that began in China in 2019 (COVID-19).

Entries linking to Coronavirus

corona (n.)

Assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr.

Assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr.

Martin Luther King Jr., an African-American clergyman and civil rights leader, was fatally shot at the Lorraine Motel in Memphis, Tennessee, on April 4, 1968, at 6:01 p.m. CST. He was rushed to St. Joseph’s Hospital, where he died at 7:05 p…

2001: A Space Odyssey · Release date

Apr 3, 1968 (United States)

Twin Towers

Construction work began on the North Tower in August 1968, and construction on the South Tower was under way by January 1969.[78]

In 1968, AT&T announced that it would establish the digits 9-1-1 (nine-one-one) as the emergency code throughout the United States. The code 9-1-1 was chosen because it best fit the needs of all parties involved. First, and most important, it met public requirements because it is brief, easily remembered, and can be dialed quickly.

9-1-1 Origin & History – National Emergency Number Association

http://www.nena.org/general/custom.asp?page=911overviewfacts

Assassination of Robert F. Kennedy

Assassination of Robert F. Kennedy

On June 5, 1968, presidential candidate Robert F. Kennedy was mortally wounded shortly after midnight at the Ambassador Hotel in Los Angeles. Earlier that evening, the 42-year-old junior senator from New York was declared the winner in th…

Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Terror94406841
Donald J. Trump1484917668
Esoteric944012250
Biff Tannen914617953
Doc Brown944012241
Marty McFly1364613453
David Bowie944917659
Fire Walk With Me1637321580
Jake Epping944917650
Twenty Three1635513453
Dale Cooper944917650
Re23143113
Nikola Tesla1193817870
I Am23145822
N13189178
Ancient663012342
Ancient n803513646
Egyptian Goddess1707123573
Nine inch Nails1316822076
The Nile Star1315016667
Ancient Egypt1395818559
Canis Major1034016768
TIME Traveler1485817677
Geometry1084510836
Walter Bi shop1485817668
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Dark Occult1083616263
Walternate1193815161
Society of Jesus1915618779
Agent Cooper1195617852
Fifty Six118469844
Cooper72369027
President1104713352
Freemasonic1085418963
Paris, France1105618770
Black Lodge723619854
France472911534
White House1335213747
Paris63277236
Government1335213747
Near Isis944012259
Jimmy Kimmel1335216465
Near Sirius1335213774
Tiny Star126369054
Trumpiness1544611662
Omicron874210239
Trump Penis1515211956
Huge41236713
Titanic763111350
Your Anus134358246
Saturn93216942
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Dark Father924717861
Jupiter99369045
Darth Vader1014716961
Son of God954112131
Luke Skywalker1744817778
Clark Kent953214858
Jedi Knight975217356
Luminosity1574911359
Olympian1054211139
White STar Line1636418880
White Dwarf1175415354
Red Giant784213848
Trump TIME1354510854
Future Evolution2247118182
Bi den TIME814516254
Mask Up81188136
Ritual81278145
Sacred502311240
Ritual Sacrifice15473251107
Sacrifice734617062
Room 23/773375932
Room61254720
Rooom76315923
Event66216924
Serious Sirius2016615096
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Serious106348347
Superiority1756712268
6.8 Light Years Away1888021892
Again322310331
Again and Again835626879
Forty Eight1336113747
Fifty Four1265411745
Son48123315
Sun5492718
Spectral Type A 11625419174
Your Anus to the Son2507018283
Uranus To the Sun2165416281
McFly59237622
Back To the Future1765922985
The Wizard of Oz1767717558
TWo Space Objects1765022985
Sirius B97349256
Bi nary Stellar Sy stem25777256121
Sirius Sy stem1965212883
Brightest1084513554
Century106348338
Proxima Centaury B2057922792
Death Star963314757
Destiny96339339
Baseball Boy963320166
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Sirius A96339357

R

eighteenth letter of the English alphabet, traceable to Phoenician and always representing more or less the same sound, which in many languages is typically so resonant and continuous as to be nearly akin to the vowels, but in English is closer to -l-.

It was aspirated at the start of words (hr-) in Old English, as in Greek, but this was abandoned in English spelling and pronunciation by the end of the Old English period, but the rh- spelling survives in many words borrowed from Greek. In many languages and some dialects (e.g. Scottish) it is pronounced with a distinct trilling vibration of the tongue-tip, which gave it its ancient nickname of “the dog letter;” in other regional dialects (e.g. Boston) it is omitted unless followed by a vowel, while in others it is introduced artificially in pronunciation (“idear,” “drawring”).

If all our r’s that are written are pronounced, the sound is more common than any other in English utterance (over seven per cent.); the instances of occurrence before a vowel, and so of universal pronunciation, are only half as frequent. There are localities where the normal vibration of the tip of the tongue is replaced by one of the uvula, making a guttural trill, which is still more entitled to the name of “dog’s letter” than is the ordinary r; such are considerable parts of France and Germany; the sound appears to occur only sporadically in English pronunciation. [Century Dictionary] 

Louise Pound (“The Humorous ‘R'”) notes that in British humorous writing, -ar- “popularly indicates the sound of the vowel in father” and formations like larf (for laugh) “are to be read with the broad vowel but no uttered r.”

The moment we encounter the added r’s of purp or dorg in our reading we know that we have to do with humor, and so with school-marm. The added consonants are supposed to be spoken, if the words are uttered, but, as a matter of fact, they are less often uttered than seen. The words are, indeed, largely visual forms; the humor is chiefly for the eye. [Louise Pound, “The Humorous ‘R,'” American Mercury, October 1924]

She also quotes Henry James on the characteristic prominence of the medial -r- sound (which tends to be dropped in England and New England) in the speech of the U.S. Midwest, “under some strange impulse received toward consonantal recovery of balance, making it present even in words from which it is absent, bringing it in everywhere as with the small vulgar effect of a sort of morose grinding of the back teeth.”

 In a circle, meaning “registered (trademark),” attested by 1925. R&R “rest and relaxation,” is attested by 1953, American English; R&B “rhythm and blues” (type of popular music) is attested by 1949, American English. Form three Rs, see Three Rs.

Entries linking to R

larf representing a colloquial pronunciation of laugh, by 1836. Also see R.

Three Rs (n.)

1824; said to have been given as a toast by Sir William Curtis (1752-1829), a beloved lord mayor of London in the 1820s, who seems to have been a figure of fun to whom many mangled phrases were attributed. Among the toasts he is alleged to have given at public dinners were “The Female Ladies of London;” “The three C’s—Cox, King, and Curtis;” and “The three R’s—Reading, Writing, and Rithmetic.”

It has been very much the fashion amongst a class of persons to attribute to Sir W. C. … a vulgarity and ignorance of speech which are by no means consistent with his character and conduct. The worthy and hospitable baronet has a rapid mode of speech, but it is always correct ; and although some eccentricities are mixed up in his composition, he is highly honourable, and has been a very useful member of society, particularly to his London constituents. [The Mirror, Jan. 29, 1825]

After listing some examples, the article continues:

It is, however, very certain, that at a city festival some years ago, having indulged very freely, he fell asleep, when some wag, choosing to consider him dead, wrote his epitaph, which was found next morning pinned to the baronet’s dress coat:—

“Here lies the great Curtis,

Of London, Lord May’r:

He’s left this here world,

And gone to that there.”

  • kinda
  • loverly
  • rhotacism
  • schoolmarm
  • See all related words (6) >

Share R

Dictionary entries near R

quoth

quotidian

quotient

Quran

qwerty

R

R.A.F.

R.O.T.C.

R.S.V.P.

Ra

Rabat

Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Boy42153912
52 Cards52259743
Baseball541816254
identity1064311047
Plate54188127
infinity1065211047
Home41236713
A Game of inches1066124565
Mound67226823
60 feet 6 inches1066118862
Pitcher794311038
Satchel Paige1065221865
I Am Number Four1566619578
Michael J. Fox1065219156
Thirteen994511745
Al1344114
Sam3364821
Quantum Leap1414215657
Al’s Diner823713453
Leap34167420
Diner50328531
Quantum107268237
Al’s3254922
Clue41146722
Port al82288035
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Fringe594110331
The Stand912812544
Walter Bi shop1485817668
by Step hen King1556519661
Destruct ion1484914968
PhospHorus1555611543
Donald J. Trump1484917668
Corona Virus1555614270
TIME Traveler1485817677
Society of Jesus1915618779
One Two Three1485814950
One Four Six1465612452
Hugo R eyes1235112039
The Salvation1464717870
George McFly1166218146
The Apocalypse1465620561
Royalty116357337
Yellow Card Man1465620570
Reign53358228
United Kingdom1466520570
Ra in42246630
UK3252213
Back in the US SR1505120184
Ukraine793411047
Russia87247548
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Klingon823710735
Moscow88257429
Clinton873310239
Vladimir884312856
Omicron874210239
Epstein883410138
Bill Gates873315657
Trump88254729
Poke US87247530
Eighty Eight1236917448
The President Bi den1778728293
Cons piracy1235114757
The Corp oration1777820175
Queen Card884315547
The Jesuit Order1776920184
Elizabeth884315547
The Mark of the Beast1776928293
Elizabeth Keen1236022866
Weather Control1776920175
Queen Elizabeth1506922866
Crown Jewel1284714252
Fifty States1504214766
America503213949
Owl50143113
Sacred502311240
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
El1783710
Secret70259238
Vow60152112
Oath44176419
Death38209725
The Jesuits1363713462
Leadbetter923817861
Middleton964214748
Bedwetter1023914151
Middle472911534
Wetter91287135
Mid26175519
Water67226832
M134145
W23544
Cabbala221316750
19:6723232323
Cabal191011635
19:4923232323
The Jesuit Cabal1364624289
Twenty Three1635513453
Again322310331
Synagogue of Satan1906424280
Rapid Eye Movement1908224280
Electron Blue1325119266
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
REM36184518

The Overlook – 88 Masonic Home Road – Charlton, Massachusetts – 259 – Transmission Complete – We Live in side AD re am . . . EveRything . . . Simulation . . . Govern-ment . . . White House . . . 133 . . . Pines – Peaks – Towers

About kylegrant76

Eye am that Eye am
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s