1968-1986

The First 18 Years of the 9/11 Emergency Code

person (n.)

c. 1200, persoun, “an individual, a human being,” from Old French persone “human being, anyone, person” (12c., Modern French personne) and directly from Latin persona “human being, person, personage; a part in a drama, assumed character,” originally “a mask, a false face,” such as those of wood or clay, covering the whole head, worn by the actors in later Roman theater. OED offers the general 19c. explanation of persona as “related to” Latin personare “to sound through” (i.e. the mask as something spoken through and perhaps amplifying the voice), “but the long o makes a difficulty ….” Klein and Barnhart say it is possibly borrowed from Etruscan phersu “mask.” De Vaan has no entry for it.

From mid-13c. as “one of the persons of the Trinity,” a theological use in Church Latin of the classical word. Meanings “one’s physical being, the living body; external appearance” are from late 14c. In grammar, “one of the relations which a subject may have to a verb,” from 1510s. In legal use, “corporate body or corporation other than the state and having rights and duties before the law,” 15c., short for person aggregate (c. 1400), person corporate (mid-15c.).

The use of -person to replace -man in compounds for the sake of gender neutrality or to avoid allegations of sexism is recorded by 1971 (in chairperson). In person “by bodily presence” is from 1560s. Person-to-person is attested by 1919, originally of telephone calls.

Origin and meaning of person

coronavirus (n.)

type of RNA virus affecting birds and mammals, in humans as a respiratory tract infection, by 1968, is so called for the spikes that protrude from its membranes and resemble the corona of the sun; see corona.  Covid as a contraction of coronavirus disease seems to have been coined for the outbreak that began in China in 2019 (COVID-19).

Entries linking to Coronavirus

corona (n.)

Assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr.

Assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr.

Martin Luther King Jr., an African-American clergyman and civil rights leader, was fatally shot at the Lorraine Motel in Memphis, Tennessee, on April 4, 1968, at 6:01 p.m. CST. He was rushed to St. Joseph’s Hospital, where he died at 7:05 p…

2001: A Space Odyssey · Release date

Apr 3, 1968 (United States)

Twin Towers

Construction work began on the North Tower in August 1968, and construction on the South Tower was under way by January 1969.[78]

In 1968, AT&T announced that it would establish the digits 9-1-1 (nine-one-one) as the emergency code throughout the United States. The code 9-1-1 was chosen because it best fit the needs of all parties involved. First, and most important, it met public requirements because it is brief, easily remembered, and can be dialed quickly.

9-1-1 Origin & History – National Emergency Number Association

http://www.nena.org/general/custom.asp?page=911overviewfacts

Assassination of Robert F. Kennedy

Assassination of Robert F. Kennedy

On June 5, 1968, presidential candidate Robert F. Kennedy was mortally wounded shortly after midnight at the Ambassador Hotel in Los Angeles. Earlier that evening, the 42-year-old junior senator from New York was declared the winner in th…

Move UpEnglish OrdinalMove Down
abcdefghijklm
12345678910111213
nopqrstuvwxyz
14151617181920212223242526
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
All Seeing Eye1195620561
See AI39219633
CIA13136823
ZIA36184518
Sol Invictus1634613471
Twin66214224
Pines63277227
Trump Penis1515211956
Trumpiness1544611662
Jimmy Kimmel1335216465
Simulation1334313765
White House1335213747
Government1335213747
War Pigs93399642
Black Sabbath822824280
Know L edge964214739
Assembly962412048
Dr. Seuss105248448
Dr. Sax66216933
Executioner1395815859
Gemini573910533
Twin Killings1596016575
September 11, 20011084514555
Dealey Plaza1084518954
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Birthplace of Dallas16474322106
Dallas, Texas1182817971
Assassinated1313219385
Reenactment1184617962
Crucifixion1316816667
John F. Kennedy1315919349
Two Hundred and Twenty Six310103284113
One Hundred and Thirteen226109341107
Double Cross1334316465
Portal Man1103813352
Port Man97349238
Natalie Portman1596021984
Natalie Merchant1446326190
2 Seasons94229945
The OA49228623
10:28 AM25165124
16 episodes994513150
Oa1673811
Away50145822
Pull Away1113010542
13 Reasons whY1515212755
Coil39216924
Immortal1013811552
Immoral813610845
New Abnormal1184617962
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
New Normal1154312847
Antisocial Distancing20386337130
Social Distancing15969273102
Contact Tracing1485823086
Interstellar Contact22976284122
Grimoire945812250
Grammar713511846
Anagram552813444
Ethan Rom944012241
Other Man944012241
Eight49318623
Rom46193517
H88191
Tree48216024
Ethan48218724
Three56297925
Man28105317
Over60244821
There56297925
Other66306924
AE664812
Ether56297925
Fifth Essence1195620561
Quintessence1515217365
1968-198648484848
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
The Way82288026
El Camino723614445
A Lie Arrow1024814160
Keymaster1173612654
Keymaker893512746
Locksmith1103813352
Loki47206125
L oo K53175519
Look What We’ve Done1987223472
ACtor57217833
Rockets Fly Above Our Heads27099351126
Mary Magdalene1195623270
MM2682810
Matthew McConaughey2057928183
Actress852210450
Jodie Foster1265417163
Interstellar1535417181
Tracing723611745
Conact562010634
El lie Arroway1446318072
3 Mile Pilot1145113554
1955 Sturbridge Hurricanes259124321150
Black Mass811816263
Blackstar872415666
Blacksmith983517264
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
We Breathe874215648
Move UpEnglish OrdinalMove Down
abcdefghijklm
12345678910111213
nopqrstuvwxyz
14151617181920212223242526
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Cross74206134
Jove52165620
English743811534
Laughy74298825
Jewish74298834
Taffy58227723
Lucifer743811543
Saltwater1192912461
Jesus74116134
Sea2575620
Occult74208834
See29115216
Hidden443511828
C33246
Mask4486428
Current99369045
Talk4486428
Currency1074410946
Speech562910625
Electrical884318265
Mouth77235822
Persona883410138
The Mask772311240
Gigawatt883412847
Tammuz94226832
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Power77325822
Thomas76228632
Christ77328540
Twins85225032
Theater773211240
Gemini573910533
Ford43256520
The Atomic Kid1185520671
Lincoln793411038
Lyndon Baines Johnson2298528495
Lync54185418
Sarah Connor1265417163
The Man WHO Fell to Earth2299431195
John Connor1265414445
The Diary of Laura Palmer229103338122
Jim Cunningham1366421571
Diary57307833
Jim Carrey1024814160
Dairy57307833
ice Cream573915951
Order of illuminati20193258105
Vaccine573013242
initiation1205715069
Blood For Blood1356321663
illuminati1204815069
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Blood48218724
Holly Wood1294811433
Red27185418
Twin Pines1294811451
Code27188118
Charisma723614454
JFK2795418
Electricity1295716869
Lancer532610937
President #351185514160
Sparrow110387943
Hill Valley1184615253
President1104713352
Transhuman1293914160
Ace Ventura1103816061
Transgender1255317264
Finkle is Einhorn1688723784
Huge Ass802610937
The Crying Game1357221663
Tennessee Thumper2077222581
Bi den TIME814516254
Thumper101388834
Trump TIME1354510854
Tennessee1063413747
Quetzalcoatl1534517163
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Memphis833810634
Great Thunderbird1748425896
Mem31135014
Greta Thunberg1466520570
M134145
Mark Zuckerberg1596921984
Sale37107126
Metaverse1083613554
Sell48126024
Panopticon1235114748
Cell32147622
Cons piracy1235114757
Jail32147631
The Letter J1234214757
18 Years77327640
Atom49135923
20:046666
Adam19108926
4:26666
Bob19106217
2:46666
J101178
19:6824242424
Jah19106217
19:8624242424
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Ra19103517

illuminati (n.)

1590s, plural of Latin illuminatus “enlightened” (in figurative sense), past participle of illuminare “light up, make light, illuminate” (see illumination). Originally a name applied to a 16c. Spanish sect (the Alumbrados), then to other sects on the continent; since 1797 used as a translation of German Illuminaten, name of a secret society founded 1776 in Ingolstadt, Bavaria, (repressed there 1785) and holding deistic and republican principles; hence used generally of free-thinkers and sarcastically of those professing intellectual enlightenment (1816). Related: Illuminatismilluminatist.

Entries linking to illuminati

illumination (n.)late 14c., “spiritual enlightenment,” from Late Latin illuminationem (nominative illuminatio), noun of action from past participle stem of Latin illuminare “to throw into light, make bright, light up;” figuratively, in rhetoric, “to set off, illustrate,” from assimilated form of in- “in, into” (from PIE root *en “in”) + lumen (genitive luminis) “light,” from suffixed form of PIE root *leuk- “light, brightness.” Meaning “action of lighting” in English is from 1560s; sense of “intellectual enlightenment” is from 1630s.

Share illuminati

Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
No thing874210230
Clark Kent953214858
EveRything1336113747
Kyle Grant1134113049
One Thirteen1336116456
Kyle Reese1054213848
You R eyes133438338
Hugo R eyes1235112039
Cons piracy1235114757
Eighty Eight1236917448
Hoax US88257429
Isis Ra El923812461
Poke US87247530
Black Smoke922917861
Clinton873310239
Monster104328540
Bill Gates873315657
Jack Shephard1045022067
Junior87337539
Clay Jensen1083616254
Kennedy783311130
13 Reasons WhY1515212755
Robert78338439
De Feat The Man Dates1516130892
Is Lam54188136
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Antisemitism1515217383
Is Ra El64289844
Juris Diction1516117383
President Kamala Harris22296345138
Nuclear Power1516117365
Grays Sports Almanac22269264111
Jesus Christ1514314674
World Economic Forum2229626493
The Great Re Set1516120074
Fibonacci Sequence1517930892
Klaus Schwab1203017769
Corp oration1446315363
Quarantine1204815060
President Bi den1447223481
President #461205714362
Jesuit Order1445415372
Say 1046103719
Forty Four144549945
Ai10104417
Adonai442611837
Y25722
Grand44269128
WhY5620257
Architects1064316465
Beast47118834
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Archons783311139
TIME47206125
Dark Occult1083616263
Hours81275427
Sacrifice Ritual15473251107
Horus81275427
Sacrifice734617062
Phallus892610037
Room 23773375932
ERection894412746
I Am the FB i734617053
Crown73286226
Clue41146722
Corona66309633
Fringe594110331
Virus89264637
William Bell1104718770
Osiris89357346
Robin Williams1566619587
Central intelligence18889325109
The Sleeper Has Awakened20588362110
Crown of Thorns1887116364
We Live inside A Dream17888308110
The Coronavirus1887119082
Clint Eastwood1605219174
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Bavarian illuminati18880298127
Phillip Jeffries1608824583
illuminati1204815069
Is There Life on Mars?19688263101
Six Six Six156488760
Why So Serious?1966112865
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Thirty Three1566614160
Ziggy Stardust1966115574
The Number of A Man1566624978
Man28105317
Trump Tower1695210156
88 Masonic Home Road1698826897
Gateway822810735
Sturbridge Village19183268106
Al’s Diner823713453
Where Are My Pants?1917421479
Port al82288035
Society of Jesus1915618779
District of Columbia19982287116
Coronavirus1555614270
Death Cult943114950
Stephen King1285616952
‘The’ Synagogue of Santa?2237929092
The Sun King1284714252
Synagogue of Santa1906424280
The Sun God1134113040
Ruth Fucking Lang More22397290101
Son of God954112131
President Kyle Grant22388263101
Omikron95419440
The Invisible Enemy1968826392
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Omicron874210239
NBC19106217
Trump Card1144212957
SNL4593618
Epstein883410138
Kyle Baldwin1184617962
Leland Palmer1135021167
Yellow Card1184615253
Tom Baldwin1134115758
The Matrix1184612553
19:6319191919
Hill Valley1184615253
Co V I D 1963369238
Twin Peaks1183712553
Deity63277227
Show TIME1124010441
Dei18186318
Shit Show121409541
Day30125115
Total in sanity1795317282
Judgement993614445
Reasonable923817861
Banana Man612518256
Rational903612654
Banana331512939
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Statement1172712654
Kyle Charles Grant1797125391
State65117034
National Security20671226100
Don33154812
Intelligence1156120965
Mafia302110533
Continuity of Government304115290110
Deep State953214849
COG25165611
Saturn’s Rings1795314582
The White House1666718559
Stranger Things1797119982
The Government1666718559
Dog Star843010542
Tetragramm Aton1665821286
Star58135032
Billowing Smoke1666721277
God26175510
Smoke63187227
Dog26175510
Billowing1034914050
Ned23145813
Madison Square1565719578
End23145813
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Garden493111332
N145134
Bi den342510129
Eve32144913
Trump88254729
Assassinated1313219385
Elizabeth884315547
John F. Kennedy1315919349
Queen Card884315547
Twin Towers1664910459
Elizabeth Keen1236022866
Crucifixion1316816667
Queen Elizabeth1506922866
Nine inch Nails1316822076
Event 20169247227
Re Petition1315913958
Order of illuminati20193258105
The Yellow Card Man1797125382
JMB2575620
Dog Star Sirius1796217291
Jorge Mario Bergoglio201111312105
This is Sirius1796214591
Deoxyribonucleic Acid201102339114
Serious Sirius2016615096
Sirius95326749
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Serious106348347
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
20:169999
11/911111111
Major Briggs1195617870
Garland Briggs1196523279
President #451195614261
Nikola Tesla1193817870
John Trump1354510845
Massachusetts Institute of Technology450135468189
MIT42153921
UFO42153912
TV4261212
Box41144013
Dream41239431
Gemini Dream986219964
Holy60244812
Shit56205225
Rice35267328
Price51338430
Sail41146731
Off2718549
Half27188118
113 22615151515
11/22/6315151515
by Stephen King1556519661
Stephen King1285616952
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
PhospHorus1555611543
Coronavirus1555614270
Society of Jesus1915618779
The Moody Blues1645618761
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
God in the Machine1358127072
Deus ex Machina1275522471
Baal Twin822813453
Baldwin652912443
Palmer65299734
Laura53178237
Kyle53175519
Machine533513637
Chicken533513637
Jonas59147631
88 MPH53356024
Vladimir884312856
20:169999
11/911111111
9/1111111111
10:2811111111
1/6/202011111111
Epiphany944912232
Capitol763111341
Cabbala221316750
The Jesuit Cabal1364624289
The Jesuits1363713462
Forty Six136468044
Leo Johnson1274614344
Major Garland Briggs17686310112
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Doppelganger1206620451
Double592310331
McFly59237622
Back To the Future1765922985
The President1436218164
The Wizard of Oz1767717558
Wizard of Oz1436212746
Kyle Clayton1434415455
Larry Crowne1526214564
Lance Clayton1254419964
Clayton90279936
Lance351710028
Danny Torrance1526219973
Clara Clayton1254419973
Double Trouble1525319973
The Numbers1254414555
Spirit of 761256211763
TIME Travel1254414564
Mystery125356437
Clock Tower1254414555
Monopoly125449128
Oligarchy985314546
Money72276318
Jesus74116134
Honey67316814
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Queen Bee743814234
QR Code623510028
QR35171910
Queen Card884315547
Elizabeth884315547
Epstein883410138
Trump88254729
Electrical884318265
Esoteric944012250
Doc Brown944012241
Jake Epping944917650
David Bowie944917659
Dale Cooper944917650
industry130408650
Television1304914059
Sex Magic813613545
Ritual81278145
Sacrifice734617062
Cheslie Kryst1545517071
Sacrifice Ritual15473251107
The Sirius Clown1956918384
Human Sacrifice1306724886
Ronald McDonald1305824877
Donald502311231
I Am23145822
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Re23143113
Reagan462811635
Ronald64289835
The Twin Towers1996415271
Peaks52168329
Pines63277227
Towers100286235
Twin66214224
Aton50145822
Biff Tannen914617953
Twin Soul133348347
Tetragramm1164415464
Bobby Briggs1085418963
Gigawatt883412847
Tetragramm Aton1665821286
Marty McFly1364613453
Olivia Dunham1295719569
Thomas Anderson1665821277
The Matrix1184612553
Order of illuminati20193258105
Secret Society1665818577
Microsoft1184612553
illuminati1204815069
The Government1666718559
Holly Wood1294811433
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
The White House1666718559
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
JFK Reincarnation16878264102
Play Number Six1796217273
59 Jessie Street1686018494
Play the Numbers1796219973
Massachusetts1683318384
Swampscott1493212158
Cortexiphan1336116456
Ana Lucia Cortez1495922985
Flux Capacitor1495920276
Son of God954112131
Stranger Than Fiction22195292112
Hawkins853110441
Stranger Things1797119982
Nuclear Power1516117365
Saturn’s Rings1795314582
Starring1064311056
Clarice Starling15170254101
Jesus Christ1514314674
The Yellow Card1516120065
Sirius Shit1515211974
Magic Carpet965120166
Citizen864110340
A Game of inches1066124565
City57215124
60 feet 6 inches1066118862
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Boston85227732
Satch-el Paige1065221865
Red Sox85317732
Spirituality1796214582
Risen Savior1495914876
Kyle Charles Grant1797125391
Robert Saget1304916768
The Yellow Card Man1797125382
Danny Tanner1304916759
This is Sirius1796214591
Room 23/773375932
Dog Star Sirius1796217291
7/2312121212
Dog Days753011433
Games45189027
Summer89267337
Baseball541816254
Boys of Summer1715415363
162 Games54279936
September1034014050
Joker’s Wild1264514463
KG189369
Trump Card1144212957
B22257
Orange Man884315547
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
KG B20116116
October783311139
Seam38117025
Orange603310230
Seem42156621
Navel54188127
Circuitry1265411763
Naval50148531
Tree48216024
Seaman531710937
Circuit833810652
Semen56207925
Circus73288944
Circle503211240
Semi46196226
Semicircle965117466
Christian Shephard1809027999
The X Files1084513545
X Steganography1807219863
DS2353113
Prophecy1065211029
Dana Scully1123115859
Hopi48306015
Driveshaft1124915859
Hopi Prophecy1548217044
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Dexter Stratton2035917585
Death Star963314757
Eclipse693312039
Density96339339
Baseball Boy963320166
Destiny96339339
Kn owl edge964214739
For Mary96429339
12/22/202112121212
Artificial Intelligence203113391139
The Matrix Resurrections302113292139
Fifth GEne Ra t ion1578524877
Gene Ration1085416254
Fifth49318623
Skynet94226832
Dynamic693312039
internet1054211148
Massive882510147
Network106348338
Massive Dynamic1575822186
General Electric1377426888
5G1212257
GE1212426
Electricity1295716869
Twin Towers1664910459
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Twin Peaks1183712553

September 18, 1970

  • According to 4 sources

On September 18, 1970, American musician Jimi Hendrix died in London at the age of 27. One of the 1960s’ most influential guitarists, he was described by the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame as “arguably the greatest instrumentalist in the history of rock music.”

Death of Jimi Hendrix – Wikipedia

en.wikipedia.org

Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Moon57215115
Apollo eclipse1405921167
Mary57215124
Apocalypse1134115749
Mars51155730
The Sun God1134113040
Rams51155730
Night Mare955014849
Mar32144922
Hallo Ween954114840
Ram32144922
Dis Aster953212158
Rain42246630
Area25168329
Radius72279045
Re23143113
Rays63184527
AM1454013
Eye of Ra753911433
i99189
Eye of Providence1678623867
Eye of Horus1375613343
Single Eye1014714243
19:3518181818
Eye35174610
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
9/18/197035353535
September 18, 19701296616676
Nazareth933912342
Solar Man933012351
Saturn93216942
The Word93399633
Logic46288926
Astrology1324211148
Logos68236722
World72276327
Astro73196235
Astro World1454612562
Houston, Texas1814614362
5/4/197026262626
Kent State1152512856
Women Generals in the US Army304115344128
6/11/197025252525
10/04/197022222222
Janis Joplin1294816869
The 27 Club803512746
Jimi Hendrix Death1618927191
Monday Night Foot Ball2138730093
9/22/197030303030
Parent74298834
Pay42153912
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Rent57215124
current99369045
Currency1074410946
Ninety Nine1295714151
Jupiter99369045
Thirteen994511745
Apollo 1375309532
9/1-9/322222222
4/13/197025252525
Fuel Cells953214849
Electricity1295716869
The Government1666718559
Hill Valley1184615253
Twin Pines1294811451
Twin Towers1664910459
Twin Peaks1183712553
Bombed412312131
Bomb32147622
Dead14149422
7:714141414
8:1514141414
9/11/200114141414
9/22/200419191919
September 11, 20011084514555
Flight 8:15764911442
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
September 22, 20041135015060
19:86 – 20:0430303030
19:68 – 19:8648484848
The 2nd 18 Years of the 9 11 Emergency Code317164483150
The First 18 Years of the 9 11 Emergency Code369180508175
4/17/197029292929
Friday the Thirteenth223106290101
Black Sabbath Self Titled First Album Release Date410149751274
By The Numbers1525317264
4/22/197025252525
4:228888
19:7017171717
Earth Day823713444
Nixon Administration24298271118
EPA22135914
Clean Air Act874221075
Sheriff Truman1586819376
Harry S. Truman1765914876
The Truman Show1855916667
Donald John Trump1856822076
Trick or Treat1585916685
Trump Card1144212957
TC2353113
Two Hundred and Fifty Nine259115335110
Two Hundred and Eighty One259115335101
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Transmission Complete25988281119
Twin Towers Completed25988254101
identity1064311047
infinity1065211047
Mathematical1064321874
Arithmetic1065216465
2+2=48888
2+24444
19:8422222222
Room 10163274922
El eve n63279927
Major Briggs1195617870
Underwood1194712443
Garland Briggs1196523279
Agent Cooper1195617852
Walternate1193815161
Federal Bureau of Investigation304133452164
Special Agent Dale Cooper20698388118
Anthony Cooper1697018256
88 Masonic Home Road1698826897
A11268
US4041414
CIA13136823
CRS40134123
Ajira39219642
Oceanic503213940
Flight 316724511038
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Fight 81564469936
Enter 7776408742
Seven Seven1304014050
December 23, 1970775918366
12/23/197025252525

Judas

biblical betrayer of Christ, Latin form of Greek Ioudas, from Hebrew Yehudha (see Judah). He was supposed to have had red hair. As a name for a malicious traitor, it is attested from late 15c. Judas priest as an exclamation in place of “Jesus Christ” is from 1914. Judas tree (1660s) supposedly was the type from which Judas hanged himself. The Judas goat (1941) leads sheep to the shackling pen.

Entries linking to Judas

Judah masc. proper name, biblical son of Jacob by Leah, also the name of a tribe of Israel, from Hebrew Yehudah, from stem of y-d-h, literally “praised.”

Jude masc. proper name, Hellenized form of Judah (q.v.), maintained in the Bible for the names of two disciples of Christ, to distinguish them from Judas (q.v.).

About kylegrant76

Eye am that Eye am
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s