‘Plausible Deniability’ & the Birth of ‘Bob’

‘HE CHOSE PEACE. THEY MARKED HIM FOR DEATH.’

From the Afterword of ‘JFK and the Unspeakable: Why He Died and Why it Matters’ by James W. Douglas (Copyright 2008); pages 381-385:

“The doctrine of ‘plausible deniability’ in an old government document was a key enabler of the assassination of President Kennedy. The document was issued in 1948, one year after the CIA was established, fifteen years before JFK’s murder. That document, National Security Council directive 10/2, on June 18, 1948, ‘gave the highest sanction of the [U.S.] government to a broad range of covert operations’- propaganda, sabotage, economic warfare, subversion of all kinds, and eventually assassinations- all seen as necessary to ‘win’ the Cold War against the Communists. The government’s condition for those covert activities by U.S. agencies, coordinated by the CIA, was that they be ‘so planned and executed that . . . if uncovered the US government can plausibly disclaim any responsibility for them.’

The man who proposed this secret, subversive process in 1948, diplomat George Kennan, said later, in light of its consequences, that it was ‘the greatest mistake I ever made.’ President Harry Truman, under whom the CIA was created, and during whose presidency the plausible deniability doctrine was authorized, came to have deep regrets. One month to the day after JFK’s assassination, Truman said he was ‘disturbed’ because the CIA had ‘become an operational and at times a policy-making arm of the Government. This has led to trouble . . . There is something about the way the CIA has been functioning that is casting a shadow over our historic position and I feel that we need to correct it.’

What George Kennan and Harry Truman realized much too late was that, in the name of national security, they had unwittingly allowed an alien force to invade a democracy. As a result, we and the world had to deal with a U.S. government agency authorized to carry out a broad range of covert, criminal activities on an international scale, theoretically accountable to the president but with no genuine accountability to anyone. One assumption behind Kennan’s proposal unleashing the CIA for its war against Communism was that the agency’s criminal power could be confined to covert action beyond the borders of the United States, with U.S. citizens granted immunity to its lethal power. That assumption proved to be wrong.

The CIA’s plausible deniability for crimes of state, as exemplified by JFK’s murder, corresponds in our politics to what Thomas Merton called ‘the Unspeakable.’ For Merton, the unspeakable was ultimately a void, an emptiness of any meaning, an abyss of lies and deception. He wrote the following description of the unspeakable shortly after the publication of The Warren Report, which he could have been describing: ‘[The Unspeakable] is the void that contradicts everything that is spoken even before the words are said; the void that gets into the language of public and official declarations at the very moment when they are pronounced, and makes them ring dead with the hollowness of the abyss.

We encounter the void of the unspeakable at the heart of our national security state’s murder of President Kennedy. And that is where hope begins.

In the Cuban Missile Crisis, JFK had to confront the unspeakable in the form of total nuclear war. At the height of that terrifying conflict, he felt the situation spiraling out of control, especially because of the pressures and provocations of his generals. At a moment when the world was falling into darkness, Kennedy did what his generals thought was unforgivable. He not only rejected their pressures for war. Even worse, the president reached out to the enemy for help. That could be considered treason.

Nikita Khrushchev saw it as hope. When Khrushchev received Kennedy’s plea for help in Moscow, he turned to his foreign minister, Andrei Gromyko, and said, ‘We have to let Kennedy know that we want to help him.’

Khrushchev hesitated when he heard himself say ‘help.’ Just when the U.S. president seemed to be at his wit’s end, did he, Khrushchev, really want to help his enemy? Yes, he did. He repeated the word ‘help’ to his foreign minister:

‘Yes, help. We now have common cause, to save the world from those pushing us toward war.’

How can we understand that moment? The two most heavily armed leaders in history, on the verge of total nuclear war, suddenly joined hands against those on both sides pressuring them to attack. Khrushchev ordered the immediate withdrawal of his missiles in return for Kennedy’s public pledge never to invade Cuba and his secret promise to withdraw U.S. missiles from Turkey- as he would in fact do. The two Cold War enemies had turned, so that each now had more in common with his opponent than either had with his own generals. As a result of that turn toward peace, one leader would be assassinated thirteen months later. The other, left without his peacemaking partner, would be overthrown the following year. Yet because of their turn away from nuclear war, today we are still living and struggling for peace on this earth. Hope is alive. We still have a chance.

What can we call that transforming connection when Kennedy asked his enemy for help and Khrushchev gave it?

From a Buddhist standpoint, it was enlightenment of a cosmic kind. Others might call it a divine miracle. In terms of the Hebrew Scriptures, it was the teshuvah, ‘turning’ or repentance. Readers of the Christian Gospels could say that Kennedy and Khrushchev were only doing what Jesus said: ‘Love your enemies.’ That would be ‘love’ as Gandhi understood it, love as the other side of truth, a respect and understanding of our opponents that goes far enough to integrate their truth into our own. In the last few months of Kennedy’s life, he and Khrushchev were walking that extra mile where each was beginning to see the other’s truth.

Neither John Kennedy nor Nikita Khrushchev was a saint. Each was deeply complicit in policies that brought humankind to the brink of nuclear war. Yet, when they encountered the void, then by turning to each other for help, they turned humanity toward the hope of a peaceful planet.

In November 2009, a year and a half after the publication of this book’s hardcover edition, I interviewed Sergei Khrushchev about an important late development in the relationship between his father and President Kennedy. In his interview, Mr. Khrushchev confirmed that his father had finally decided, not long before President Kennedy’s death, to accept Kennedy’s proposal that the United States and the Soviet Union go to the moon together. In Kennedy’s September 20, 1963, speech to the United Nations, he had once again stated his hope for such a joint expedition to the moon. However, both American and Soviet military leaders, jealous of their rocket secrets, resisted his initiative. Nikita Khrushchev, siding with his rocket experts, felt he again had to decline Kennedy’s proposal.

JFK was looking beyond the myopia of the generals and scientists on both sides of the East-West struggle. He knew merging their missile technologies in a peaceful project would defuse the Cold War. It was part of his day-to-day strategy of peace.

Sergei Khrushchev said his father talked to him about a week before Kennedy’s death about the president’s idea for a joint lunar mission. Nikita Khrushchev had broken ranks with his rocket scientists. He said he now thought the Soviet Union should accept Kennedy’s invitation to go to the moon together, as a further, decisive step in peaceful cooperation.

In Washington, Kennedy acted as if he already knew about Khrushchev’s change of heart. JFK went ahead in ordering NASA to begin work on a joint U.S.-Soviet lunar mission. On November 12, 1963, JFK issued his National Security Action Memorandum 271, ordering NASA to implement ‘my September 20 proposal for broader cooperation between the United States and the USSR in outer space, including cooperation in lunar landing programs.’

That further visionary step to end the Cold War also died with President Kennedy. The United States went to the moon alone. U.S. and Soviet rockets continued to be pointed at their opposite countries rather than joined in a project that could have brought the Cold War to an end. Sergei Khrushchev said, ‘I think if Kennedy had lived, we would be living in a completely different world.’

So if that is the case, how does the why of his murder give us hope?

How can we take hope from a peacemaking president’s assassination by his own national security state?

President Kennedy’s courageous turn from global war to a strategy of peace provides the why of his assassination. Because he turned toward peace with our enemies, the Communists, he found himself at odds with his own national security state. Peacemaking was at the top of his agenda as president. That was not the kind of leadership the CIA, the Joint Chiefs of Staff, and the military-industrial complex wanted in the White House. Given the Cold War dogmas that gripped those dominant powers, and given Kennedy’s turn toward peace, his assassination followed as a matter of course.

The story of why John Kennedy died encircles the earth. Because JFK chose peace on earth at the height of the Cold War, he was executed. But because he turned toward peace, in spite of the consequences to himself, humanity is still alive and struggling. That is hopeful, especially if we understand what he went through and what he has given us as his vision.

At the climax of his presidency in the missile crisis, John Kennedy turned a corner. Although JFK was already in conflict with his national security managers, the missile crisis was the breaking point. At that most critical moment for us all, he turned from the remaining control his security managers had over him toward a deeper ethic, a deeper vision in which the fate of the earth became his priority. Without losing sight of our own best hopes in this country, he began to home in, with his new partner, Nikita Khrushchev, on the hope of peace for everyone on this earth- Russians, Americans, Cubans, Vietnamese, Indonesians, everyone- no exceptions. He made that commitment to life at the cost of his own.

What a transforming story that is.

And what a propaganda campaign has been waged to keep us Americans from understanding that story, from telling it, and from re-telling it to our children and grandchildren.

Because that’s a story whose telling can transform a nation. But when a nation is under the continuing domination of an idol, namely war, it is a story that will be covered up. When the story can liberate us from our idolatry of war, then the worshippers of the idol are going to do everything they can to keep the story from being told. From the standpoint of a belief that war is the ultimate power, that’s too dangerous a story. It’s a subversive story. It shows a different kind of security than always being ready to go to war. It’s unbelievable- or we’re supposed to think it is- that a president was murdered by our own government agencies because he was seeking a more stable peace than relying on nuclear weapons. It’s unspeakable. For the sake of a nation that must always be preparing for war, that story must not be told. If it were, we might learn that peace is possible without making war. We might even learn there is a force more powerful than war. How unthinkable! But how necessary if life on earth is to continue.

That is why it is so hopeful for us to confront the unspeakable and to tell the transforming story of a man of courage, President John F. Kennedy. It is a story ultimately not of death but of life- all our lives. In the end, it is not so much a story of one man as it is a story of peacemaking when the chips are down. That story is our story, a story of hope.

I believe it is a providential fact that the anniversary of President Kennedy’s assassination always falls around Thanksgiving, and periodically on that very day. Thanksgiving is a beautiful time of year, with autumn leaves falling to create new life. Creation is alive, as the season turns. The earth is alive. It is not a radioactive wasteland. We can give special thanks for that. The fact that we are still living- that the human family is still alive with a fighting chance for survival, and for much more than that- is reason for gratitude to a peacemaking president, and to the unlikely alliance he forged with his enemy. So let us give thanks for John F. Kennedy, and for his partner in peacemaking, Nikita Khrushchev.

Their story is our story, a story of the courage to turn towards the truth. Let us remember what Gandhi said that turned theology on its head. He said truth is God. That is the truth: Truth is God. We can discover the truth and live it out. There is nothing more powerful than the truth. The truth will set us free.

Jim Douglass

January 6, 2010″

NoW here (h-ear) this . . .

And here we are today, over 11 years later, October 22, 2021, in the 20th year of the military-industrial Campaign/ War of Terror on all of Terra/ Earth known as the ‘War ON Terror,’ here in ‘America’ today dealing with former Soviet Union and Nazi Germany (totalitarian) style censorship and general conditions once thought unimaginable here, all part of Central Intelligence’s Operation (Covert) Covid (20)19, under assault by an insane medical-industrial mafia which has absolutely no respect for (or seemingly even a conception of) an individual’s biological autonomy (free choice to have control over what goes into one’s OWN body), no respect for the founding democratic principles spelled out in the experimental nation’s/ republic’s founding documents penned by the founding fathers.

The alien force pitted against Democracy, the Rule of We the People, that Douglass referred to, that which crept in after Truman and Kennan gave us the CIA and the doctrine of ‘plausible deniability’ post WWII, which led to the JFK murder and its ‘coverup/ cover-story,’ is not only alive and well, it is today threatening to shut the door permanently on any hope for what JFK and countless other leaders envisioned, real world peace, an end to endless war and a population permanently dis-eased, a truly healthy, healed world. It also threatens not only to take down the entire human population, which, due to the breakdown of the entire interdependent web of life on earth, is already ‘functionally extinct’ (we are living in Earth’s so-called ‘6th mass extinction, this one caused by us), it also threatens to take down the entirety of biological life on earth, not only due to the threat posed by total contamination caused by nuclear weapons in a Third World War (which most definitely would be the last), but by 70+ years of covert, illegal governmental geoengineering, the manipulation of earth’s climate with toxic, metal particulate aerosol spraying of the atmosphere combined with electromagnetic manipulation from ground based satellite installations like HAARP. Yes, CO2, Carbon Dioxide buildup from global industry is filthy, toxic and disastrous, but not as disastrous as the ongoing 70 year old geoengineering program, which has been the chief cause of the dramatic ‘climate change’ and ‘global warming,’ completely disrupting/ derailing earth’s natural climate system regulation/ equilibrium. Every breath we take is contaminated with toxic, invisible, nano-tech heavy metals raining down from the toxic geoengineered ‘clouds.’ We now have a permanent state of war, the permanent Covid (19) War on the microbiological dimension, the military-industrial emotional, mental and physical assault on the entire Re-Public and the entire Earth, the continued War of Terror waged on US All.

The only hope is in the people miraculously turning, the way JFK did, converting from Cold Warrior to Peacemaker. We the People turning and courageously confronting head on the unspeakable truth of our collective predicament, seeing it unfiltered and undiluted by the preconditioned preconception of ideological bias. Deprogramming our minds, taking them back, thinking for ourselves, doing our own investigations/ re-searching and facing truth/ reality beyond the delusional, dis-eased, distressed Disneyland of corporate ‘news,’ which is now transparently nothing but Police State Sponsored, military-industrial establishment brainwashing propaganda. We are living now here (nowhere) at the edge of the abyss, the end of hi-story, the oncoming runaway train of extinction heading right for all of us at breakneck speed, dominated by the ‘military-industrial complex,’ and its medical mafia of pharmaceutical, corporate, for profit and anti-prophet, anti-Christ sick ‘care,’ the furthest thing from ‘health care’ imaginable.

Kyle Grant

October 22, 2021

See the source image
See the source image
Move UpEnglish OrdinalMove Down
abcdefghijklm
12345678910111213
nopqrstuvwxyz
14151617181920212223242526
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
19:6319191919
Agent Queen1094616144
Covid 1963369238
Queen62267319
Election Day1135018458
11/35555
Torah62267328
The Shining1135915749
Taurus100196244
Kyle Grant1134113049
Torus93214233
Leland Palmer1135021167
Saturn93216942
Salvation1133213058
Saturnalia1163515473
Apocalypse1134115749
Satan55108035
Tom Baldwin1134115758
Say 1046103719
Kyle Baldwin1184617962
Occult74208834
Kyle C Grant1164415455
The 440041235620
Santa Clause1162618173
The 10034164913
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Agent Smith1164415455
Hundred743811534
Prince of Peace1167123564
Forty Four144549945
George McFly1166218146
Forty Two142437438
Entirety1164410046
Five42246621
Eternity1164410046
Nine42246621
Eighty Nine1166215446
Eleven63279927
Philosopher’s Stone2338922682
110 Stories107358650
Follow the White Rabbit23398307109
Ronald64289835
The Lord Jesus Christ23380253109
Reagan462811635
John Fitzgerald Kennedy233107334100
Ronald Reagan1105621470
Thomas Jerome Newton2338025391
President1104713352
Margaret Lanterman18173278107
Rip Torn110477943
Log Lady763111332
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Dog Star843010542
Lanterman983514555
Serious106348347
Margaret833813352
Sirius95326749
Gnosis83297934
Dog26175510
Krishna803510946
God26175510
Within83387934
Mid26175519
Miracles803513655
M134145
Wisdom83297934
Madam321410331
Weather803510937
Adam19108926
Mount83205225
DNA19106217
Mount Weather1635516162
WHO4619358
Dharma Initiative16382269107
IRS46193526
River Phoenix1638216162
Chaos46198926
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Eyes Wide Shut1635516162
Magical462814344
Fire Walk With Me1637321580
Forty Six136468044
Twenty Three1635513453
Biff Tannen914617953
Biff23238522
Tannen68239431
Marty McFly1364613453
Marty77235831
McFly59237622
Valley77238531
Cooper72369027
Hilldale633615345
Dale22138623
Hill41236722
Yellow Card1184615253
Hell on Earth1185517953
Sadie Dunhill1185520671
Dallas, Texas1182817971
Laura Palmer1184617971
Stargate SG11183715464
Hill Valley1184615253
Twin Peaks1183712553
The Matrix1184612553
Phillip Jeffries1608824583
10:045555
Twin Towers1664910459
Fourteen1044111240
Twin66214224
Electrical884318265
ix xi66304224
Gigawatt883412847
xi33152112
Masons81188136
Phone ix91469826
Trump88254729
Phoenix91469826
Artificial885218274
Phonetics1094613444
Ai10104417
Phoenician945817650
Artificial Intelligence203113391139
Doc Brown944012241
The Lord of the Rings2039525685
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Jake Epping944917650
Follow the Money1887119055
Dale Cooper944917650
Crown of Thorns1887116364
David Bowie944917659
The Coronavirus1887119082
Sam Weiss1082710854
Such A Little Thing1887124491
Gordon Cole1085416245
Central Intelligence18889325109
Jack Shepherd1085421663
Go Spell863210331
Philip K Dick1086318963
Power77325822
Clay Jensen1083616254
Gospel74298825
13 Reasons WhY1515212755
Messiah742911543
Fibonacci Sequence1517930892
Gematria743814252
Jesus Christ1514314674
Juris Diction1516117383
Juris77235840
Diction743811543
Joshua74208834
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Fire38297025
Jesus74116134
Change382912425
Christ77328540
Death38209725
Hexagram774113940
Alpha38209725
Hexed46288917
A11268
Game26178219
Hex3719448
Baseball541816254
6+6+618181818
Ball2798127
86’d18183719
Base2798127
ButcheRed864115749
Red27185418
Red Rum79348338
Code27188118
Red Room884310138
JFK2795418
MurdeRed884312847
Code Red543613536
Death Valley1154318256
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
JFK Code542713536
Trinity115437447
JFK Code Red814518954
Morpheus1154310138
Ritual81278145
Intelligence1156120965
Wizard81368136
CIA13136823
Q178101
Packard542713545
FBI17176419
Josie58227732
El1783710
China Maiden815421663
Shaddai462814344
Biden TIME814516254
Adonai442611837
Made in China815421663
Set Up81185427
Mask Up81188136
Set4483719
Up3710178
Clock Tower1254414555
Mask4486428
Tower81275427
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Clock44179128
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Dead14149422
Lip37194417
L123156
Phi33244812
Charlton913712544
Ninety One1214912241
Spirit91377144
Darkness912812553
One O Nine914612535
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Through the Looking Glass271109323107
3:1610101010
John47206116
Bull47116125
The Immeasurable1526225391
The Immortal1345316364
The Eternal1084516254
The Infinite1196517861
TIME47206125
Mars51155730
March43259229
Pandemic Declaration16786346112
Event 20169247227
20:215555
3/115555
The Answer1134113049
The Sleeper1135015749
Transmission Complete25988281119
Charlton, Massachusetts25970308128
Two Hundred and Fifty Nine259115335110
Two Hundred and Eighty One259115335101
Two Hundred and Eighty Three281128367115
Two Hundred and Eighty Two283112311104
Eighty Eight Miles Per Hour282138339114
One.Twenty One Gigawatts28293285105
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
It’s TIME to Save the World28293285123
Move UpEnglish OrdinalMove Down
abcdefghijklm
12345678910111213
nopqrstuvwxyz
14151617181920212223242526
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Room 23773375932
Room 2366305225
Lost66124224
Genetics823713444
Hatch40229523
Genesis783311139
Eight49318623
Is A Door813610845
H88191
Isidore794311047
Hours81275427
Isis Door1084510854
Horus81275427
Gene of Isis1085416254
Virus89264637
TIME Line874212948
Osiris89357346
12/22/202112121212
Phallus892610037
World Economic Forum2229626493
Fidelio604212939
Resurrection1656615978
Inquiry113507640
Twenty Two165397842
Doppelganger1206620451
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Tammuz94226832
Geometry1084510836
Thomas76228632
Freemasonic1085418963
Twins85225032
illuminati1204815069
Dignity884310138
Quest ion120399642
Volts88164729
Quarantine1204815060
1928-198240404040
Maiden462811635
PKD31135014
Debt31137723
Operation1135013049
Simulation1334313765
One Thirteen1336116456
Peter Bishop1336116456
Government1335213747
Govern81368127
Everything1336113747
Forty Eight1336113747
Evil48216024
Live48216024
Son48123315
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Sun5492718
Ray44173719
Re23143113
Ra19103517
Jah19106217
Bi11114316
Di13134114
Vision88347438
Clarity883410147
Requiem884310138
Requiem for a Dream1698826392
We Live inside a Dream17888308110
The Sleeper Has Awakened20588362110
UFO42153912
NYC42153912
New York City1686012957
Corpse Oration1686918375
Massachusetts1683318384
Desmond Hume1214917650
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Soviet Union1635513462
Revelation1214914959
Nikita Khrushchev1877924592
11/22/6315151515
Nikita64289844
19:8523232323
Khrushchev1235114748
19:5823232323
Garden493111332
‘The’ Trinity?1485812259
Eden28198017
Neo34164711
Biden342510129
One34164711
Dark34167429
Three56297925
Limb36187227
Branch462811635
Tree48216024
Root68234022
Crown73286226
Chakra422412039
Top51153012
Brain44269137
Aleph42249321
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
1:01111
Right62357328
Same 1039127126
Light56297925
Thirty Seven1655713260
Seventy Three1665815859
Kingdom733711635
Glory77325822
Power77325822
Same Ten772311240
Lucifer743811543
Ruler74296134
Federal Bureau of Investigation304133452164
Reign53358228
Investigation1646518779
Rain42246630
Of2112336
Grain49318632
Bureau68239440
Gain31227723
Federal513313839
Again322310331
FBI17176419
Keen35177319
NY3912156
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Queens81278127
Elizabeth884315547
Being37289826
Bethel522511029
Be774711
Beta28108026
B22257
Die18186318
KG189369
11/911111111
KGB20116116
162 Games54279936
Fifty Four1265411745
Forty Five1265411745
Sixty Three1535411754
Fraternal Twins1806319890
Identical Twins1626321690
Forty One118469835
Fraternal954114858
Identical774116658
Flight 77764911442
Flight 8:15764911442
Six52162920
Doctor Floyd Haywood2289325878
Sixteen96339339
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
20:01 A Space Odyssey1605219771
OA1673811
A Space Odyssey1574919468
The OA49228623
United States1574016777
Y25722
Nina Azarova1225017567
Kyle X77235822
Katarina Rostova18559220103
XY491355
One Ten73288926
Yoko Ono110387925
Hanky59237622
John Lennon1214914941
New York Yankees1916518770
Agent Keen823716144
Where Are My Pants?1917421479
Blacklist892615464
1984 by George Orwell19110123187
Russian Knot1614413673
Nineteen Eighty Four22010326686
Russian Doll1444515372
19:8422222222
Doll43166520
Room 10163274922
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Russian101298852
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Aquarius1073510955
Pisces71269137
Spine63277227
Piece38299725
Pines63277227
Pi25162911
Your Whole Life is Just a Dream314116361145
Implosion1225012149
Touch Film1074413646
Film40226823
Touch67226823
Baal Twin822813453
Movie Screen1285616961
Movie64287126
Screen64289835
Baldwin652912443
Palmer65299734
The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch344155520178
Can D22138623
Chew Z65297016
A Scanner Darkly1465623288
Substance D1082716263
Nifty74296125
Fifty States1504214766
Forty Seven1495012149
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Seven Eleven1284716952
Nine Eleven1055116548
9/1111111111
Call28108026
Ring48306024
Call 41134168632
Call Information1627224390
Vast Active Living Intelligence System411150507201
The X Files1084513545
Fringe Division1608821883
Fall31137723
Crash49228632
The Walk802610937
Crash Landing1105621470
LAX37104417
Intelligence System2168127099
90 Degrees724513545
Living73378935
Brave48218733
Active602410239
Powerful1164410037
Vast6284628
The Masons1143312948
VALIS63187236
May Sons106258338
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Sex Magic813613545
Beltane592313040
Sex48123315
May Day69249330
Nightmare on Elm Street24197299110
Day30125115
Elm Street1173612654
May39124215
Hubie Halloween1406823867
Salem50148531
Magic332410230
State65117034
Bird33247530
Police603310230
Samhain652912443
Halloween954114840
Nightmare955014849
Forty Three1405913049
Mary57215124
Forty84305124
Marine603310239
US4041414
Maria42249339
Freeze65389725
For Mary96429339
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Pole ice653812434
Mary Ann863210340
The Owls Are Not What They Seem327111348123
Aryan59237631
Owl50143113
Orion71356428
Know Ledge964214739
Zeus71173719
No Ledge623512728
Remember794313747
Forget71359128
Know Isis119389752
Amnesia622612746
Gnosis83297934
Anamnesis953214858
Agent Cooper1195617852
Total Recall1193817870
Recall512411139
Total68146731
Twin Pines1294811451
California885218265
Terminator1335213765
Special Effects1295724978
Electricity1295716869
Holly Wood1294811433
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Explosion1294811442
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Penelope884312829
Jack Cruz933012351
Full Metal1023014151
Jacket501411240
Jack2578329
Cruz68234022
The33154812
Cabal191011635
Cable231411231
TV4261212
Infinit Y1065211047
T20277
Final42249330
Fin29205216
Film40226823
Roll Credits1355416272
Cinema452711736
Finish Line1056016557
Human Race843915951
Grace342510129
Amazing713511837
Chuck Norris1395815868
Lung54185418
Hung50235813
Chuck46198926
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Hunk54185418
Chunk57217824
Wanker72279036
Chung53268219
Wang45186318
Boeing523411029
Lingam562910634
Boing47298825
Yoni63274518
Bong38207016
Yin48213315
Dong40226814
Yang47206116
Long48216015
Year49225923
52 Weeks70257934
Heart52258329
Murphy’s Law1564811451
Law3694518
Murphy’s120396933
John Murphy1485812241
The Hundred1075316346
Earth52258329
Century106348338
Ether56297925
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Quintessence1515217365
E55224
Lighting865013040
Centaur822810744
Lightning1005514344
Thunder90369936
Thor61254720
Hathor70349229
Senator92299743
Deceased462817044
S19188
Sea2575620
Robert F Kennedy Jr.1908224289
See29115216
Circuit833810652
C33246
Current99369045
Ninety Nine1295714151
Ninety Five1295714151
Nineteen Fifty Five1949526585
Robert F Kennedy1627221672
Fifty Five1085413545
Uncle55198026
Robert78338439
Bob19106217
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Roberta793411047
Donnie Darko1105618761
Sparrow110387943
Grant60247530
Gramma532610937
G77202
Grimoire945812250
K112167
Grammar713511846
Killed532610937
Homophone1095513426
Chicken533513637
Angagram623515446
Laura53178237
No2911257
Kyle Reese1054213848
On2911257
Reese52258329
In23143113
Kyle53175519
N145134
Hero46286217
Eve32144913
Zero64284417
Even46196217
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
?0000
What Did Jack Do1135023876
See the source image
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Royalty116357337
TIME Ghost1164412746
Odd23145813
Boo32144913
Bouquet101298834
Book43166520
Jungle69249330
Young Karl1244311947
Carl Jung863213049
Blow52165620
Trumpet113327640
Ben Horn764011332
Ben Linus963312048
Alex42156621
Karl42156630
Young82285317
Carl34167429
Jung52165620
Suspects122239449
Usual74116134
Spacey69249330
Kevin61257429
So Say79165629
Kaiser63279945
Wyndham Earl1245217356
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Earl36187227
Hermes68329431
Wyndham883410129
Hermetic814513545
A World Without Winden25896255102
King Felix975214647
Winden69339330
Felix56297925
Windmark933912351
King41236722
Widmore874210239
See the source image
See the source image
See the source image
See the source image
Monopoly125449128
Dough55288017
Play54185418
Deploy77328522
Employ86327622
Em189369
Ploy68234013
Polytheism1425212847
Poly68234013
Monotheism1315013949
Theism74298834
Moon57215115
Mono57215115
Monolith1064311038
Obelisk732811644
Burr59234931
Home41236713
Septum94226832
House68236722
Separation1184615262
White65297025
Severe74298834
Office443511828
Sever69246630
Half Off543613527
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
C-B-A667521
3-2-16666
Contact762211341
Interstellar1535417181
Interstellar Contact22976284122
Punctuation1544614362
Off2718549
Semicolon1054213848
Half27188118
Powder81368127
Hemisphere1066116447
Powel71266419
Sphere71359128
Colonel763111332
Hemi35267319
Colon59237622
Semi46196226
Comma45189027
Life of533510928
Coma32147622
Brian44269137
Come36187218
Brain44269137
Cum37104417
Sarah Abraham914623380
Pre39214215
Cerebrum854013150
Premise854010441
Cherubim794313747
Pre Cum76318632
Mare37197126
Night58317723
Wall Street1353613563
Wall et73198935
Billfold723614445
Fold37197117
Never Lose1154312847
Blind41239431
Sight of Survival2087319789
Blindfold784216548
Never Lose Sight of Survival323116325136
Bull ock762211341
Sand Ra572110542
Sandra Bullock1334321883
Bird B Ox743811543
Hemisphere1066116447
Sphere71359128
Hemi35267319
Circle503211240
Semi46196226
Semicircle965117466
One Eighty1085413536
Twenty Eighteen1807219863
December 21, 2018695117558
20:1811111111
See the source image
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
10/21/201815151515
12/21/201817171717
10/214444
12/216666

Bird Box · Release date

Dec 21, 2018 (United States)

More Wind1014711543
See the source image
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
X24633
W23544
Wind50235822
More51245721
See the source image
Serapis873310248
Pre Son87337530
Serpent97349238
Prison91377135
Present97349238
Sentence853113141
Tense63187227
And Cover823713444
Duck39126924
Donald502311231
Professor1315011249
Pro49223214
Joker59237631
Professional1495917567
Jester77238540
See the source image
Allah341610129
Elohim623510028
Israel64289844
El1783710
Ra19103517
is28102617
Isis56205234
Volcano822810735
Vulcan O882510138
Calendar583115850
Vortex104325831
See the source image
Kali33157530
Crisis77328549
See the source image
Calypso91289835
Apo32144913
Theater773211240
Apollo71269128
Apple50238522
Disaster953212158
Aphrodite965114748
Oyster102306033
April56297934
Easter68239440
Ishtar75308742
Gene Isis874212948

estrogen (n.)

coined 1927 from combining form of estrus + -gen. So called for the hormone’s ability to produce estrus.

Entries related to estrogen

estrus (n.)1850, “frenzied passion,” from Latin oestrus “frenzy, gadfly,” from Greek oistros “gadfly; breeze; sting; anything which makes one mad, mad impulse,” perhaps from a PIE *eis- (1), forming words denoting passion (see ire). First attested 1890 with specific meaning “rut in animals, sexual heat.” Earliest use in English (1690s) was for “a gadfly.” Related: Estrous (1900).-gen word-forming element technically meaning “something produced,” but mainly, in modern use, “thing that produces or causes,” from French -gène (18c.), from Greek -genes “born of, produced by,” which is from the same source as genos “birth,” genea “race, family,” from PIE root *gene- “give birth, beget,” with derivatives referring to procreation and familial and tribal groups. First used in late 18th century French chemistry (see oxygen), it probably involves a misunderstanding of -genes, as though it meant “that which produces.”oestrogen (n.)see estrogen.

See the source image

Esther

fem. proper name, Old Testament wife of the Persian king Ahasuerus, from Greek Esther, from Hebrew Ester, from Persian sitareh “star,” related to Avestan star- (from PIE root *ster- (2) “star”), or perhaps of Semitic origin.

Entries related to Esther

*ster- (2)

Proto-Indo-European root meaning “star.” Buck and others doubt the old suggestion that it is a borrowing from Akkadian istar “venus.” The source of the common Balto-Slavic word for “star” (Lithuanian žvaigždė, Old Church Slavonic zvezda, Polish gwiazda, Russian zvezda) is not explained.

It forms all or part of: asterasteriskasterismasteroidastralastro-astrobiologyastroblemeastrognosyastroidastrolabeastrolatryastrologyastromancyastronautastronomyAstroTurfconstellationdisasterEstellaEstherinstellationinterstellarlodestarstarstarduststarfishstarletstarlightstarrystellarstellate.

It is the hypothetical source of/evidence for its existence is provided by: Sanskrit star-; Hittite shittar, Greek aster “star,” with derivative astron; Latin stella, Breton sterenn, Welsh seren “star.”

See the source image
See the source image

Easter (n.)

Old English Easterdæg, from Eastre (Northumbrian Eostre), from Proto-Germanic *austron-, “dawn,” also the name of a goddess of fertility and spring, perhaps originally of sunrise, whose feast was celebrated at the spring equinox, from *aust- “east, toward the sunrise” (compare east), from PIE root *aus- (1) “to shine,” especially of the dawn.

Bede says Anglo-Saxon Christians adopted her name and many of the celebratory practices for their Mass of Christ’s resurrection. Almost all neighboring languages use a variant of Latin Pascha to name this holiday (see paschal).

Easter egg is attested by 1825, earlier pace egg (1610s). Easter bunny is attested by 1904 in children’s lessons; Easter rabbit is by 1888; the paganish customs of Easter seem to have grown popular c. 1900; before that they were limited to German immigrants.

If the children have no garden, they make nests in the wood-shed, barn, or house. They gather colored flowers for the rabbit to eat, that it may lay colored eggs. If there be a garden, the eggs are hidden singly in the green grass, box-wood, or elsewhere. On Easter Sunday morning they whistle for the rabbit, and the children imagine that they see him jump the fence. After church, on Easter Sunday morning, they hunt the eggs, and in the afternoon the boys go out in the meadows and crack eggs or play with them like marbles. Or sometimes children are invited to a neighbor’s to hunt eggs. [Phebe Earle Gibbons, “Pennsylvania Dutch,” Philadelphia 1882]

Origin and meaning of the name Easter

Ishtar

ancient Sumero-Babylonian goddess of love and fertility, counterpart of Phoenician Astarte (q.v.), from Akkadian Ishtar.

Entries related to Ishtar

Astarte 

name of a Phoenician goddess identified by the Greeks with their Aphrodite, from Greek Astarte, from Phoenician Astoreth (plural Ashtaroth), equivalent to Assyrian Ishtar. Apparently properly a virginal goddess of the moon or the heavens, but she has been frequently confounded since Biblical times with the sensual Ashera (see Asherah).

See the source image

Entries related to Easter

east 

Old English easteastan (adj., adv.) “east, easterly, eastward;” easte (n.), from Proto-Germanic *aust- “east,” literally “toward the sunrise” (source also of Old Frisian ast “east,” aster “eastward,” Dutch oost Old Saxon ost, Old High German ostan, German Ost, Old Norse austr “from the east”), from PIE root *aus- (1) “to shine,” especially of the dawn. The east is the direction in which dawn breaks. For theory of shift in the geographical sense in Latin, see austral.

See the source image

As one of the four cardinal points of the compass, from c. 1200. Meaning “the eastern part of the world” (from Europe) is from c. 1300. Cold War use of East for “communist states” first recorded 1951. French est, Spanish este are borrowings from Middle English, originally nautical. The east wind in Biblical Palestine was scorching and destructive (as in Ezekiel xvii.10); in New England it is bleak, wet, unhealthful. East End of London so called by 1846; East Side of Manhattan so called from 1871; East Indies (India and Southeast Asia) so called 1590s to distinguish them from the West Indies.*aus- (1)

Proto-Indo-European root meaning “to shine,” especially of the dawn. It forms all or part of: australAustraliaAustriaAustro-AuroraeastEastereasterneo-Ostrogoth.

It is the hypothetical source of/evidence for its existence is provided by: Sanskrit usah “dawn;” Greek ēōs “dawn;” Latin Aurora “goddess of dawn,” auster “south wind;” Lithuanian aušra “dawn;” Old English east “east.”

  • paschal
  • April
  • See all related words (4) >
See the source image
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
XY491355
One Sixteen1304914050
Con-fus-ion1164412746
See the source image
See the source image
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Cigarette884315556
Marijuana883415565
Carrie543610845
Mary Jane873312948
Kerry77325831
John Kerry1245211947
Yale University2057017383
Skull and Bones1494120276
George Bushes1315919358
Hairy61347429
Bushes74208834
George Amberson1447223472
George573910524
Amberson873312948
Anderson903612645
Currency1074410946
Mr. Anderson1214914959
David Horn955014849
David40229532
Horn55285317
Portnoy123426630
Benjamin Horn1236020166
Parker69339339
Benjamin Linus1435320882
Lyndsay100288935
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Benjamin Franklin1537227999
Lynn65204316
Frank50238531
Benjamin683214849
An1563912
Gel24155712
Angelo542710827
Anglo49228623
Angle39219624
Ninety Degree Angel1708928982
Right Angel1015616952
Angels in the Outfield20689307100
Rabbit Hole924717861
AL1344114
Cloud Atlas1082716263
Santa55108035
Heaven552810726
Cloud55198026
Sky55102617
King Arthur1275514362
Grail47298834
Gail29207925
Henry Gale955014840
Gale25168320
Henry70346520
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Harry Dunning1537217163
Debit40229532
Debt31137723
PKD31135014
Land31137723
La La2688228
Wanderlust1373813361
Wonderland1104716052
In Wonderland1336119165
Alice302110533
Day US70166529
Thirteen994511745
Deus49135923
Medicine624415446
Deity63277227
Comedy65299725
Divine63369936
Inferno814510836
Below57217824
Down56205216
Lower Forty Eight2068919973
Low50143113
I Am23145822
High32327613
Hi17173710
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Hello52258320
Hell is Low1154312847
Heaven is High1157020956
Hell37197117
Hades37199826
Oligarchy985314546
Plutocracy1344413655
Oligarch734614344
Plutocrat1263611754
Twenty Ten146389743
Schwab562010634
Klaus64107135
age13136814
Mess56115225
Message692412039
Mix Up83295225
Mix46193517
Eighteen734614335
Perfect Match1185520662
Match45189027
Perfect733711635
Art39124224
Ten39124215
The Great843913242
Re Set67226832
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
The Great Re Set1516120074
Fee Mail513313839
Female422412030
Femi Nine754814142
Red Queen894412737
Queen62267319
Magdalene623518146
Mary Magdalene1195623270
Marblehead694220157
Head18189018
Marble512411139
The Spirit of Seventy Six307109260116
See the source image
The Spirit of Seventy Six307109260116

jackpot (n.)

also jack-pot, “big prize,” 1944, from slot machine sense (1932), from now-obsolete poker sense (1881) in reference to antes that begin when no player has a pair of jacks or better; from jack (n.) in the card-playing sense + pot (n.1). Earlier, in criminal slang, it meant “trouble,” especially “an arrest” (1902).

The regular Draw-Poker game is usually varied by occasional Jack-Pots, which are played once in so many deals, or when all have refused to play, or when the player deals who holds the buck, a marker placed in the pool with every jack-pot. In a jack-pot each player puts up an equal stake and receives a hand. The pot must then be opened by a player holding a hand of the value of a pair of knaves (jacks) or better. If no player holds so valuable a hand the deal passes and each player adds a small sum to the pot or pool. When the pot is opened the opener does so by putting up any sum he chooses, within the limit, and his companions must pay in the same amount or “drop.” They also possess the right to raise the opener. The new cards called for are then dealt and the opener starts the betting, the play proceeding as in the regular game. [Encyclopaedia Britannica, 11th ed., 1911, “Poker.” The article notes “Jack-Pots were introduced about 1870.”]

To hit the jackpot “be very successful” is from 1938.

Sequence893512737
Numbers92299743
Fibonacci624418155
See the source image
See the source image
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Margaret833813352
Wizard81368136
Gnosis83297934
Witch63277227
Wisdom83297934
Within83387934
Dream within a Dream16685293104
Within a Dream1256219973
Dream41239431
Chinese Box1045016649
Box41144013
Chinese633612636
Russian Doll1444515372
Doll43166520
Russian101298852
See the source image
See the source image

jack (n.)late 14c., jakke “a mechanical device,” from the masc. name Jack. The proper name was used in Middle English for “any common fellow,” and thereafter extended to various appliances which do the work of common servants (1570s). Also used generically of male animals (1620s, see jackassjackdaw, etc.).

See the source image

As a portable contrivance for raising weight by force from below, 1703. As the name of a device for pulling off boots from 1670s. The jack in a pack of playing cards (1670s) is in German Bauer “peasant.” Slang meaning “money” is by 1890 (in earlier slang it meant “a small coin”). Jack-towel, one sewn together at the ends round a roller, is from 1795. The jack of Union Jack is a nautical term for “small flag at the bow of a ship” (1630s) and perhaps is from the word’s secondary sense of “smaller than normal size.”

See the source image
See the source image
Margaret833813352
Wizard81368136
Gnosis83297934
Witch63277227
Wisdom83297934
Within83387934
Dream within a Dream16685293104
Within a Dream1256219973
Dream41239431
Chinese Box1045016649
Box41144013
Chinese633612636
Russian Doll1444515372
Doll43166520
Russian101298852
Twenty Two165397842
Resurrection1656615978
Sex Position1655713260
Star Sixty Nine1976215482
See the source image
See the source image

pot (n.1)

“deep, circular vessel,” from late Old English pott and Old French pot “pot, container, mortar” (also in erotic senses), both from a general Low Germanic (Old Frisian pott, Middle Dutch pot) and Romanic word from Vulgar Latin *pottus, which is of uncertain origin, said by Barnhart and OED to be unconnected to Late Latin potus “drinking cup.” Similar Celtic words are said to be borrowed from English and French.

Specifically as a drinking vessel from Middle English. Slang meaning “large sum of money staked on a bet” is attested from 1823; that of “aggregate stakes in a card game” is from 1847, American English.

Pot roast “meat (generally beef) cooked in a pot with little water and allowed to become brown, as if roasted,” is from 1881. Pot-plant is by 1816 as “plant grown in a pot.” The phrase go to pot “be ruined or wasted” (16c.) suggests cooking, perhaps meat cut up for the pot. In phrases, the pot calls the kettle black-arse (said of one who blames another for what he himself is also guilty of) is from c. 1700; shit or get off the pot is traced by Partridge to Canadian armed forces in World War II. To keep the pot boiling “provide the necessities of life” is from 1650s.

See the source image

corona (n.)

1650s, “a crown,” from Latin corona “a crown, a garland,” in ancient Rome especially “a crown or garland bestowed for distinguished military service” (from a suffixed form of PIE root *sker- (2) “to turn, bend”).

With many extended senses in botany, anatomy, etc. As a brand of Cuban cigar, 1876. The brand of Mexican pale lager beer dates from 1925. The astronomical sense of “luminous circle observed around the sun during total eclipses” is from 1809. The two “crown” constellations, Corona Borealis and Corona Australis, both are Ptolemaic.

Corona Borealis “certainly is much more like that for which it is named than usually is the case with our sky figures,” according to Richard Hinckley Allen (“Star-Names and Their Meaning,” 1899), and he adds that to the Greeks it was stephanos, a wreath, and from Roman times on typically it was Ariadne’s Crown. To Arab astronomers, however, it was Al Fakkah “the dish” (sometimes “the pauper’s dish” or “the broken dish” — Latinized as Discus parvus confractus — as the celestial circle is incomplete), a word wrestled into European languages as Alphaca or Alphecca, and used as the name of the constellation’s none-too-bright brightest star.

See the source image

Dictionary entries near corona

Cornwall

corny

corolla

corollary

corollate

corona

coronal

coronary

coronation

coronavirus

coronel

https://www.etymonline.com/word/corona#etymonline_v_19090

See the source image
See the source image
See the source image

Entries related to corona

*sker- (2)

also *ker-, Proto-Indo-European root meaning “to turn, bend.”

It forms all or part of: arrangecircacircadiancirclecircuitcircum-circumcisioncircumflexcircumnavigatecircumscribecircumspectcircumstancecircuscirquecoronacrepecrestcrinolinecrispcrown;  curbcurvaturecurvederange;  flounce (n.) “deep ruffle on the skirt of a dress;” kronering (n.1) “circular band;” ranchrangerangerrank (n.) “row, line series;” researchrechercheridgerinkrucksacksearchshrink.

It is the hypothetical source of/evidence for its existence is provided by: Latin curvus “bent, curved,” crispus “curly;” Old Church Slavonic kragu “circle;” perhaps Greek kirkos “ring,” koronos “curved;” Old English hring “ring, small circlet.”coronavirus (n.)

type of RNA virus affecting birds and mammals, in humans as a respiratory tract infection, by 1968, is so called for the spikes that protrude from its membranes and resemble the corona of the sun; see corona.  Covid as a contraction of coronavirus disease seems to have been coined for the outbreak that began in China in 2019 (COVID-19).

See the source image
Follow the Money1887119055
Central Intelligence18889325109
Crown of Thorns1887116364
The Coronavirus1887119082

http://www.gematrinator.com/calculator/index.php

See the source image
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Such A Little Thing1887124491
See the source image

Dictionary entries near jackpot

jacket

jack-hammer

jack-in-the-box

jack-knife

Jack-o’-lantern

jackpot

jack-rabbit

jacks

jack-shit

Jacksonian

jackstraw

Nesting Doll - Russian Village - Hand Painted in Russia - Big Size - Wooden Decoration Gift Doll - Matryoshka Babushka (Design B)

Jack

masc. proper name, attested by 1218, probably via Anglo-French JakeJaikes, from Old French Jacques (which was a diminutive of Latin Jacobus; see Jacob), but in English the name always has been regarded as a familiar form of John, and some have argued that it is a native formation. In Middle English spelled JakkeJacke, etc., and pronounced as two syllables (“Jackie”).

In England, Jack became a generic name applied familiarly or contemptuously to anybody (especially a young man of the lower classes) from late 14c. Later used especially of sailors (1650s; Jack-tar is from 1781); Jack-ashore (adj.) “drinking and in high spirits, recklessly spending” (1875) also is an image from sailors (1840 as a book title). In U.S., as a generic name addressed to an unknown stranger, attested from 1889. Every man Jack “everyone” is from 1812. Also see jack (n.).

Used in male personifications from 15c.; first record of jack-of-all-trades “person handy at any kind of work or business” is from 1610s; Jack Frost is from 1826; Jack-nasty “a sneak or sloven” is from 1833 (Jack-nasty-face, a sea-term for a common sailor, is from 1788). Jack Sprat for a small, light man is from 1560s (his opposite was Jack Weight). Jack-pudding “comical clown, buffoon” is from 1640s. Jack-Spaniard is from 1703 as a Spaniard, 1833 as “a hornet” in the West Indies. Other personifications listed in Farmer & Henley include jack-snip “a botching tailor,” Jack-in-office “overbearing petty official” (1680s), Jack-on-both-sides “a neutral,” Jack-out-of-doors “a vagrant” (1630s), jack-sauce “impudent fellow” (1590s).

The U.S. plant jack-in-the-pulpit (Indian turnip) is attested by 1833. Jack the Ripper was active in London 1888. The Scottish form is Jock (compare jockey (n.)). Alliterative coupling of Jack and Jill is from 15c. (Iakke and GylleIenken and Iulyan). Jack Ketch for “hangman, executioner” (1670s) is said to be from the name of a public executioner in the time of James II (compare Derrick); it also was used as a verb meaning “to hang.”

See the source image
See the source image
See the source image
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Golden Ratio1205717760
Prince Will I Am1447220781
Corporation1446315363
157 Calle Ojo Feliz1447223380
United States1574016777
A Space Odyssey1574919468
kylegrant76.com1576719376
One Eighty Eight1578522159
See the source image
Juris Diction1516117383
Fibonacci Sequence1517930892
The Fibonacci Sequence18494356104
Sequence893512737
Numbers92299743
Fibonacci624418155
See the source image
The Great Re Set1516120074
13 Reasons WhY1515212755
Jesus Christ1514314674

Jacob

masc. proper name; Old Testament patriarch, son of Isaac and Rebecca and father of the founders of the twelve tribes, from Late Latin Iacobus, from Greek Iakobos, from Hebrew Ya’aqobh, literally “one that takes by the heel; a supplanter” (Genesis xxv.26), a derivative of ‘aqebh “heel.” The most popular name for boys born in the U.S. from 1999 through 2008. Jacob’s ladder, in various transferred uses from 1733, is from Genesis xxviii.12. In Spanish as JagoIago, also Diego; with alterations as Italian GiacomoJames, and (contracted) Spanish Jaime.

Wyman Woods1524411846
Woods76225923
Wyman76225923
See the source image
Jackpot762211341
Log Lady763111332
Master76228641

Entries related to Jacob

James masc. proper name, New Testament name of two of Christ’s disciples, late 12c. Middle English vernacular form of Late Latin Jacomus (source of Old French James, Spanish Jaime, Italian Giacomo), altered from Latin Jacobus (see Jacob).

The Welsh form was Iago, the Cornish Jago. James the Greater (July 25) was son of Zebedee and brother of St. John; James the Less (May 1) is obscure and scarcely mentioned in Scripture; he is said to have been called that for being shorter or younger than the other. Fictional British spy James Bond dates from 1953, created by British author Ian Fleming (1908-1964), who plausibly is said to have taken the name from that of U.S. ornithologist James Bond (1900-1989), an expert on Caribbean birds.

The Lord Jesus Christ23380253109
Philosopher’s Stone2338922682
Follow the White Rabbit23398307109
Thomas Jerome Newton2338025391
John Fitzgerald Kennedy233107334100
Artificial Intelligence203113391139
The Lord of the Rings2039525685
See the source image
See the source image

Israel Old English Israel, “the Jewish people, the Hebrew nation,” from Latin Israel, from Greek, from Hebrew yisra’el “he that striveth with God” (Genesis xxxii.28), symbolic proper name conferred on Jacob and extended to his descendants, from sara “he fought, contended” + El “God.” As the name of an independent Jewish state in the Middle East, it is attested from 1948. Compare IsraeliIsraelite.

See the source image
River Phoenix1638216162
Fire Walk With Me1637321580
Dharma Initiative16382269107
Eyes Wide Shut1635516162
Alice in Wonderland1638229698
See the source image
Number Sixteen1696118274
May 1646194922
March 1650329936
16:310101010
3:1610101010
Mount Weather1635516162

Dictionary entries near Jacob

jack-rabbit

jacks

jack-shit

Jacksonian

jackstraw

Jacob

Jacobean

Jacobin

Jacquard

Jacquerie

Jacuzzi

See the source image

communion (n.)

late 14c., communioun, “participation in something; that which is common to all; union in religious worship, doctrine, or discipline,” from Old French comunion “community, communion” (12c.), from Latin communionem (nominative communio) “fellowship, mutual participation, a sharing,” used in Late Latin ecclesiastical language for “participation in the sacrament,” from communis “common, general” (see common (adj.)).

Used by Augustine, in belief that the word was derived from com- “with, together” + unus “oneness, union.” In English, from mid-15c. as “the sacrament of the Eucharist,” from c. 1500 as “act of partaking in the sacrament of the Eucharist.” From 1610s as “intercourse between two or more.”

See the source image

Dictionary entries near communion

communicant

communicate

communication

communicative

communicator

communion

communique

communism

communist

communitarian

community

See the source image
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Never64287126
Forty One118469835
Sixty One131418540
Thirty100376235
One Thirteen1336116456
Three56297925
Forty Eight1336113747
Tree48216024
Seventy110297934
Eighteen734614335
Love54185418
Son48123315
Fifty Four1265411745
Sun5492718
To Ra54185427
Rip Torn110477943
Torah62267328
Script85317741
Rapture99369045
Scripture1294811460
Two O Three1294811442
Twenty Sixteen2035914867
Pitt65204325
Brad25168329
Bradley Manning1396723977
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Bradley673112241
Manning723611736
Sixty Three1535411754
Meaning633612636
Animate632712645
Meanings823713444
President1104713352
Miracles803513655
Christmas1103813361
Krishna803510946
Animation964214757
Triple80358237
Animal502311240
6+6+618181818
Symbol86237631
86’d18183719
Hexagram774113940
Go Spell863210331
Crisis77328549
Glory77325822
Power77325822
Christ77328540
Bad Robot773213949
Gematria743814252
Gospel74298825
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Messiah742911543
Joshua74208834
Jesus74116134
Lucifer743811543
Occult74208834
JJ Abrams742014261
Abrams541810845
The Letter J1234214757
J101178
The Letter1134113049
Potter94316832
Harry70346529
Harry Potter1646513361
By Mary84307833
Frozen84397824
Bi Mary68329440
Binary69339339
Same Ten772311240
Beta28108026
Alpha38209725
Bethel522511029
Aleph42249321
Mega26178219
Om2810268
Finding634512636
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Peter Pan954112140
Neverland954114849
DNA19106217
Man28105317
Hexed46288917
A11268
Hex3719448
Sex48123315
Six52162920
Sick42156630
Pol ice603310230
Pole ice653812434
Freeze65389725
32 Degrees684113141
Eve32144913
MADam321410331
Atom49135923
ADam19108926
Yahweh70349220
Yah34164711
S19188
Ra19103517
Jah19106217
Bob19106217
B-eware O-f B-ob944920359
See the source image
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Class of 94883412755
Magic Mirror1247017374
See the source image
Ry43161111
Circuit833810652
Circuitry1265411763
Full Circle1014716961
Full Moon1083610836
162 Games54279936
Forty Five1265411745
Geometry1084510836
Freemasonic1085418963
Fifty Five1085413545
Masonic Temple1455520671
Temple71269128
Masonic742911543
Joaquin and Boaz1506022875
And Boaz632712636
Joaquin Phoenix1787920065
Boaz44176419
And19106217
Eighty Seven1395815850
Joaquin873310239
Twin Pillars1535414472
Between742911534
Twelve87247530
May39124215
Mate39126924
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
May Queen1013811534
Street87247539
Crescent873312948
Maynard763111341
Maynard Street1635518880
WhY Would A Dead Girl Lie?218101322106
See the source image

J

10th letter of the English alphabet, pronounced “jay,” as in “kay” for -k-, but formerly written out as jy, rhyming with -i- and corresponding to French ji.

One of the most stable English letters (it has almost always the same sound), it is a latecomer to the alphabet and originally had no sound value. The letter itself began as a scribal modification of Roman -i- in continental Medieval Latin. The scribes added a “hook” to small -i-, especially in the final position in a word or roman numeral, to distinguish it from the strokes of other letters. The dot on the -i- (and thus the -j-) and the capitalization of the pronoun I are other solutions to the same problems.

In English, -j- was used as a roman numeral throughout Middle English, but the letter -y- was used to spell words ending an “i” sound, so -j- was not needed to represent a sound. Instead, it was introduced into English c. 1600-1640 to take up the consonantal sound that had evolved from the Roman i- since Late Latin times. In Italian, g- was used to represent this, but in other languages j- took the job. This usage is attested earliest in Spanish, where it was in place before 1600.

No word beginning with J is of Old English derivation. [OED]

English dictionaries did not distinguish words beginning in -i- and -j- until 19c., and -j- formerly was skipped when letters were used to express serial order.

In Latin texts printed in modern times, -j- often is used to represent Latin -i- before -a--e--o--u- in the same syllable, which in Latin was sounded as the consonant in Modern English youyam, etc., but the custom has been controversial among Latinists:

The character Jj, which represents the letter sound in some school-books, is an invention of the seventeenth century, and is not found in MSS., nor in the best texts of the Latin authors. [Lewis]

In English words from Hebrew, -j- represents yodh, which was equivalent to English consonantal y (hence hallelujah) but many of the Hebrew names later were conformed in sound to the modern -j- (compare Jesus).

Entries related to J

See the source image

I (pron.)

12c., a shortening of Old English ic, the first person singular nominative pronoun, from Proto-Germanic *ek (source also of Old Frisian ik, Old Norse ek, Norwegian eg, Danish jeg, Old High German ih, German ich, Gothic ik), from PIE *eg- “I,” nominative form of the first person singular pronoun (source also of Sanskrit aham, Hittite uk, Latin ego (source of French Je), Greek ego, Russian ja, Lithuanian ).

Reduced to i by mid-12c. in northern England, later everywhere; the form ich or ik, especially before vowels, lingered in northern England until c. 1400 and survived in southern dialects until 18c. It began to be capitalized mid-13c. to mark it as a distinct word and avoid misreading in handwritten manuscripts.

The reason for writing I is … the orthographic habit in the middle ages of using a ‘long i’ (that is, j or I) whenever the letter was isolated or formed the last letter of a group; the numeral ‘one’ was written j or I (and three iij, etc.), just as much as the pronoun. [Otto Jespersen, “Growth and Structure of the English Language,” p.233]

The dot on the “small” letter -i- began to appear in 11c. Latin manuscripts to distinguish the letter from the stroke of another letter (such as -m- or -n-). Originally a diacritic, it was reduced to a dot with the introduction of Roman type fonts. The letter -y- also was written with a top dot in Old English and early Middle English, during the centuries when -i- tended to be written with a closed loop at the top and thus was almost indistinguishable from the lower-case thorn (þ). In names of U.S. highways (by 1966) it is short for Interstate (adj.).Jesus personal name of the Christian Savior, late 12c.; it is the Greek form of Joshua, used variously in translations of the Bible. From Late Latin Iesus (properly pronounced as three syllables), from Greek Iesous, which is an attempt to render into Greek the Aramaic (Semitic) proper name Jeshua (Hebrew YeshuaYoshua) “Jah is salvation.” This was a common Jewish personal name during the Hellenizing period; it is the later form of Hebrew Yehoshua (see Joshua).

Old English used hælend “savior.” The common Middle English form was Jesu/Iesu, from the Old French objective case form, from Latin oblique form Iesu (genitive, dative, ablative, vocative), surviving in some invocations. As an oath, attested from late 14c. For Jesus H. Christ (1924), see I.H.S. First record of Jesus freak is from 1970.Jah (n.)1530s, a form of Hebrew Yah, short for Yahweh “Jehovah” (see Yahweh; also see J). Used in some English bibles. Cognate with the second element in hallelujah and in Elijah.

See the source image

Dictionary entries near J

izard

-ization

-ize

Izod

izzard

See the source image

J

j’accuse

jab

jabber

Jabberwocky

See the source image
District 161094612167
State Champions1635521580
19:9120202020
Ninety One1214912241
One O Nine914612535
Homophone1095513426
xi33152112
Phone ix91469826
Phoenix91469826
Route 6691376841
One Hundred and Sixty Six276105291111
Twin Towers1664910459
Twin66214224
Gang29207916
Double592310331
I Am23145822

jabot

Doppelganger1206620451
FBI17176419
Quarantine1204815060
Q178101
Quest ion120399642
illuminati1204815069
Secularism1203915069
Secretion1084513554
Society96339339
Sacred502311240
Secret Society1665818577
See the source image
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Inquiry113507640
The Question1535414454
The Sleeper1135015749
The Dreamer975217356
The Answer1134113049
Forty Two142437438
The Archivist1426118274
TP369189
Colonel Garland Briggs19596345111
Judy Garland1174518063
Garland Briggs1196523279
Judy60154821
Garland573013242
Colonel Briggs1386621369
Colonel763111332
Bobby Briggs1085418963
Bobby46198926
Briggs623510037
MaJestic 12832913958
MaJestic Twelve1675021185
Twelve87247530
MaJestic802613655
MJ122683416
1:23333
MJ2353113
See the source image

illuminati (n.)

1590s, plural of Latin illuminatus “enlightened” (in figurative sense), past participle of illuminare “light up, make light, illuminate” (see illumination). Originally a name applied to a 16c. Spanish sect (the Alumbrados), then to other sects on the continent; since 1797 used as a translation of German Illuminaten, name of a secret society founded 1776 in Ingolstadt, Bavaria, (repressed there 1785) and holding deistic and republican principles; hence used generally of free-thinkers and sarcastically of those professing intellectual enlightenment (1816). Related: Illuminatismilluminatist.

See the source image
See the source image
Werewolf1074410937
Where59327622
Foul54185418
Wolf56205216
Owl50143113
F66213
Fowl56205216
CRY46193517
Lunacy76228632
R18999
Cy2810268
Luna48126024
Moon and Sun1304014050
Silver and Gold1426120974
Riches623510037
Coven59237622
Wicked Witches1426120974
One Twenty1414210239
Doppelganger1206620451
Quest ion120399642
Quarantine1204815060
illuminati1204815069
Sorcerers1204812360
See the source image
Secrecy783311139
See the source image
NYC42153912
UFO42153912
America On Line1196523279
AOL28105317
See the source image
Gospel74298825
12:16 AM24155023
Messiah742911543
AM1454013
12:1610101010
Moran61257429
Forest83297934
Lucy61164720
Phoresy106438329
Lucy Moran1224112149
See the source image
The Eye of Horus1707118155
Hours81275427
Horus81275427
An Eye For An Eye1396721259
For An Eye894412737
An Eye50238522
F BI17176419
Eye35174610
in the Sky1113910542
Ai10104417
See the source image
Lucifer743811543
Jesus74116134
DeLorean743814243
Lorraine924712452
Johnson95329431
Lorraine Baines McFly20193312114
Gematria743814252
Lyndon Baines Johnson2298528495
Occult74208834
Johnson and Johnson2097425079
Aram33157530
Sesame621710037
Open50235813
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Close54188127
In and Out983511846
Exit58225023
A Death392112333
Exist77235831
A Life332410230
Exhale552810726
Aleph42249321
Inhale493111332
Alpha38209725
Suck5495427
A Dong41239422
Eating562910634
A Don34167420
A Ten40136823
Binding594113040
Aden24158421
Biden342510129
Eden28198017
Hidden443511828
Secrets892610046
Den23145813
Wind50235822
Vision88347438
Winden69339330
See the source image
Move UpEnglish OrdinalMove Down
abcdefghijklm
12345678910111213
nopqrstuvwxyz
14151617181920212223242526
See the source image
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Unmasked882512847
Class of 94883412755
19:9423232323
White Sands1224114858
Contrary B Sinful1977120891
5/2916161616
Amen33157521
Name33157521
Sixteen Letter1765917576
Kyle Charles Grant1797125391
Six52162920
Sixteen96339339
Alpha + Omega794319147
Om Mega542710827
Megadeath643717944
Star 6973286547
Event 20169247227
One Twenty Four2016615060
Phone ix xi1246111938
Warden65299734
Phoenix91469826
Toward81278136
Two58132314
Too50143113
I Love You124439238
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
One Forty Three1747517760
One Seventeen1435318155
That I Am722711745
Mystery Man1534511754
Charlton913712544
Tammuz94226832
Spear it883410147
Twins85225032
Spirit91377144
Thomas76228632
Darkness912812553
Sawyer91287135
James Ford913715253
James Hurley1374716061
Name Game593215740
One and the Same1245222765
Aleph Beth774116640
Alpha Bet652915143
Shine55288026
Sunshine1093710744
Sum5382819
Some52165620
Seed33157521
Sea Son73198935
162 Games54279936
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
S19188
162 Game35269128
Serious Shit1625413572
Sirius Shit1515211974
Holy Shit1164410037
David Ferrie1016519670
Clay Shaw922912443
Clay41146722
Shaw51155721
Brad25168329
Davis55198035
Bradshaw763114050
Miles58227732
Myles74206125
Dog26175510
God26175510
Mid26175519
Dim26175519
Dimension1024814151
Di Mention1034914050
Di Mentions1225014858
Dimensions1214914959
HD1212426
3D77268
RAdio47298834
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
TV4261212
Made in Heaven1015622361
ABC667521
NBC19106217
Made in462811635
Heaven552810726
Twin Towers1664910459
Twin66214224
Bury66214224
Inter66306933
Net39124215
Sky55102617
Columbia763114050
Cloud55198026
Internet1054211148
Jake Epping944917650
Dale Cooper944917650
Phoenician945817650
David Bowie944917659
Beware of Bob944920359
Skynet94226832
Station to Station23160201102
19:7623232323
Network106348338
CBS2465721
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
America On Line1196523279
See the source image
See the source image
MuRdeRed884312847
Red Room884310138
See the source image
Mug41144013
Coffee Cup804416337
Need28198017
A11268
Orc36184518
A Biff242411130
Spine63277227
Hiram49318632
Pines63277227
Needless832913343
Pine44266419
Needles642812535
Reorganize1186415253
Organ55288026
e yes54185418
Organize955012140
Organ eyes1094613444
Orgasm73288935
.org40224114
Orgone74388825
Orgy65294316
Organization1496817567
World Trade1204815060
WTO58132314
TO3581910
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
W23544
See the source image
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Winden69339330
Gnosis83297934
Wisdom83297934
Within83387934
Dark Year833813352
33 Years74297337
Dark34167429
Neo34164711
One34164711
Death Valley1154318256
Trinity115437447
Morpheus1154310138
Cyberpunk1154312847
Funk52165620
Cyber Pandemic1186423371
Punk62174619
Pandemic653815143
Cyber53268228
Theology1074410928
Logos68236722
Theo48216015
The33154812
O156123
Mega26178219
Gum41144013
See the source image
9 Thou sand1113912351
HAL21126015
See the source image
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Pre Son Hell1245214647
Pre Sun Cell1254414555
Prison Cell1235114757
Cell32147622
Prison91377135
Shell56207925
Hades37199826
Hell37197117
L123156
Deva32147622
V22455
D44235
Variant853110450
Delta42159330
Delta Variant1274619780
Door52255620
Devil52258329
Leo Johnson1274614344
New Shoes1083610836
I’ve Got Some Good News2328825483
I’ve Got Good News1807219863
Some Good News1545517053
Good News1023911433
I’ve Got78338430
That Gum You Like is Going to Come Back in Style460172566206
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Is Going to Come Back in Style272110376133
That Gum You Like1886219073
EL1783710
Explosion1294811442
FBI17176419
Special Effects1295724978
Orion71356428
Holly Wood1294811433
Zeus71173719
Twin Pines1294811451
Jupiter99369045
Electricity1295716869
Current99369045
Ninety Nine1295714151
Ten Four99369036
Dead14149422
9/11/200114141414
Fourteen1044111240
10:045555
20:215555
See the source image
Kyle Grant1134113049
One Thirteen1336116456
Peter Bishop1336116456
Simulation1334313765
Eve(r)Y(-)thing1336113747
Sex48123315
Forty Eight1336113747
Government1335213747
Live48216024
Double Cross1334316465
Evil48216024
XX481266
Sexed57217824
Hex3719448
Hexed46288917
Man28105317
The Number of A Man1566624978
6+6+618181818
86’d18183719
ButcheRed864115749
See the source image
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Wood57215115
JFK Code Red814518954
Code Red543613536
JFK Code542713536
JFK2795418
Code27188118
Red27185418
Hilldale633615345
Agent Cooper1195617852
Solitary119389752
Valley77238531
The Villa of Ormen1757623077
Hill41236722
Sturbridge Village19183268106
Dale22138623
Village683212140
Zeit Geist1204812351
Sturbridge1235114766
Cooper72369027
Doc Brown944012241
Blacksmith983517264
TIME Ghost1164412746
Blue Velvet1263614454
Santa Clause1162618173
Forty Five1265411745
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Agent Smith1164415455
Fifty Four1265411745
George McFly1166218146
Forty Four144549945
Kyle C Grant1164415455
Mask4486428
Adonai442611837
Josie Packard1124921277
Mask UP81188136
Forty Six136468044
Magical462814344
Operation1135013049
Ritual81278145
Scarcity983511855
Wizard81368136
Scare46198935
Square81278136
Copley76318623
Dealey522511029
Ley42153912
Dei18186318
Die18186318
China Maiden815421663
Sadie Dunhill1185520671
China Girl815416254
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Yellow Card1184615253
Made in China815421663
Hell on Earth1185517953
Biden TIME814516254
Dealey Plaza1084518954
Dark TIME813613554
Dallas, Texas1182817971
20:1912121212
The Matrix1184612553
19:8624242424
Hill Valley1184615253
19:5318181818
Twin Peaks1183712553
Laura Palmer1184617971
Killed532610937
Laura53178237
Kyle53175519
Kyle XY102306024
Kyle Reese1054213848
Tom Baldwin1134115758
Kyle Baldwin1184617962
Alec21128724
Alec Baldwin864121167
Leland Palmer1135021167
Baldwin652912443
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Palmer65299734
Leland482111433
See the source image
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Entirety1164410046
Satan55108035
Eternity1164410046
Om2810268
TIME Ghost1164412746
Hexed46288917
Agent Smith1164415455
Man28105317
George McFly1166218146
Magical462814344
Kyle C Grant1164415455
Forty Six136468044
Mask4486428
Truman Show1524411855
The Actor?903612645
President1104713352
Ronald Reagan1105621470
Ronald64289835
Reagan462811635
181 Stetson Avenue1905518182
Margaret Lanterman18173278107
Say 1046103719
Lanterman983514555
Joe Biden643715244
Margaret833813352
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Biden342510129
Dark34167429
Earl36187227
Winden69339330
Rewards883410147
Room 23773375932
Wyndham883410129
Room 2366305225
Penny74296116
Lost66124224
Penelope884312829
Widmore874210239
Charles663012342
Charlton, Massachusetts25970308128
xi33152112
Massachusetts1683318384
Phone ix91469826
Charlton913712544
Phoenix91469826
Spirit91377144
Darkness912812553
Liberty91379844
Biff Tannen914617953
Lady42156621
Tannen68239431
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Log34164711
Biff23238522
Log Lady763111332
Neo34164711
Master76228641
McFly59237622
Matter77238540
Marty77235831
Nine42246621
Marty McFly1364613453
Eleven63279927
Where Are My Pants?1917421479
Bull47116125
1984 by George Orwell19110123187
TIME47206125
Nineteen Eighty Four22010326686
John47206116
19:8422222222
Lockdown973411938
Room 10163274922
Neat Trick1013814261
Nifty74296125
Twin Towers1664910459
Twin66214224
Fifty66306924
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Fifty States1504214766
America503213949
United States1574016777
A Space Odyssey1574919468
One Eighty Eight1578522159
That Gum You Like1886219073
Crown of Thorns1887116364
The Coronavirus1887119082
Artificial Intelligence203113391139
Follow the Money1887119055
The Lord Jesus Christ23380253109
The Lord of the Rings2039525685
Central Intelligence18889325109
1:1:57777
1:5:17777
Death Valley1154318256
Intelligence1156120965
Trinity115437447
Morpheus1154310138
13 Reasons WhY1515212755
Fibonacci Sequence1517930892
Quintessence1515217365
Jesus Christ1514314674
Juris Diction1516117383
Nothing is Real1517020074

https://www.etymonline.com/word/Person

Origin and meaning of person
See the source image
88 Masonic Home Road1698826897
See the source image
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Joker59237631
Theater773211240
Professional1495917567
Jester77238540
The Original Angel1578527586
Seventy Three1665815859
Orion’s Belt1294814160
Thirty Seven1655713260
s Y z Y g Y127373517
Par Isis91379853
Three Wise1124913150
Near Isis944012259
3 Y’s47111313
France472911534
Downing864110331
Francis703411947
Dunning833810634
Frank50238531
Olivia Dunham1295719569
Harry Dunning1537217163
Sadie Dunhill1185520671
Hell on Earth1185517953
Dealey Plaza1084518954
Dallas, Texas1182817971
Laura Palmer1184617971
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Kyle Baldwin1184617962
Hill Valley1184615253
Twin Peaks1183712553
The Matrix1184612553
Twenty Two165397842
Resurrection1656615978
Philip K Dick1086318963
Erections1084513554
Four Directions1767720285
Complexion1265414445
Reflection1075316355
Miracle613412847
Mirror91467144
Mirage533510937
Hologram894412737
Dream World1135015758
We Live inside a Dream17888308110
The Sleeper Has Awakened20588362110
Baal1679229
Baal Twin822813453
Tom Baldwin1134115758
The Answer1134113049
The Sleeper1135015749
Charlton, Massachusetts25970308128
Transmission Complete25988281119
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Two Hundred and Fifty Nine259115335110
Two Hundred and Eighty One259115335101
Two Hundred and Eighty Three281128367115
Two Hundred and Eighty Two283112311104
One.Twenty-One Gigawatts28293285105
It’s TIME to Save the World28293285123
Eighty Eight Miles Per Hour282138339114
Nowhere884310129
Electrical884318265
Gigawatt883412847
Universal1214012259
Universe1134110349
Panacea412314840
Panic43259229
Debt31137723
PKD31135014
Pan31135014
Papa Gino’s984414546
Pizza78335721
Gino’s64287126
Joe30125115
Papa34167420
Maat3587328
Pope52255611
Matthew90279936
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Pontificate1185517962
Mattress1152510156
Pontiff864110331
Matrixes1093710753
Point74296125
Moon57215115
Decimal472914243
Month70256520
Tenth Ember1104716052
Mouth77235822
Decade222214032
Miracles803513655
December553716144
Krishna803510946
Christmas1103813361
Crisis77328549
Juris77235840
Power77325822
Christ77328540
Et CeteRa773213949
Philosopher’s Stone2338922682
Follow the White Rabbit23398307109
John Fitzgerald Kennedy233107334100
Thomas Jerome Newton2338025391
The Lord Jesus Christ23380253109
See the source image
See the source image

Guadalcanal

largest of the Solomon Islands, discovered 1568 by Spanish explorer Álvaro de Mendaña de Neira and named for his hometown in Spain. The place name contains the Spanish form of Arabic wadi “river” which occurs in other Spanish place names (such as Guadalajara, from Arabic Wadi Al-Bajara “River of the Stones,” either a parallel formation to or ultimately a translation of the ancient Iberian name for the river that gave the place its earlier name, based on caruca “stony;” Guadalquivir, from Arabic Al-Wadi Al-Kabir “Big River;” and Guadalupe, from the Arabic river word and the Roman name of the river, Lupus, literally “wolf”).

See the source image

jurisdiction (n.)

early 14c., jurisdicciounjurediction, etc., “administration of justice,” from Old French juridicion (13c., Modern French juridiction) and directly from Latin iurisdictionem (nominative iurisdictio) “administration of justice, jurisdiction,” from phrase iuris dictio, genitive of ius “law, right” (see jurist) + dictio “a saying” (from PIE root *deik- “to show,” also “pronounce solemnly”).

Meaning “extent or range of administrative power, domain over which a legal or judicial authority extends” is from late 14c. Meaning “judicial authority, right of making and enforcing laws” is from early 15c. The form in English assimilated to Latin 16c. Related: Jurisdictional.

Entries related to jurisdiction

jurist (n.)

mid-15c., “one who practices law;” 1620s, “a legal writer, one who professes the science of the law,” from French juriste (14c.), from Medieval Latin iurista “jurist,” from Latin ius (genitive iuris) “a right,” especially “legal right or authority, law,” also “place where justice is administered, court of justice,” from Old Latin ious, perhaps literally “sacred formula,” a word peculiar to Latin (not general Italic) that originated in the religious cults, from PIE root *yewes- “law” (compare Latin iurare “to pronounce a ritual formula,” Vedic yos “health,” Avestan yaoz-da- “make ritually pure,” Irish huisse “just”). Related: Juristic. The more mundane Latin law-word lex meant specific laws as opposed to the body of laws.

The Germanic root represented by Old English æ “custom, law,” Old High German ewa, German Ehe “marriage,” sometimes is associated with this group, or it is traced to PIE *ei- “to go.”*deik- Proto-Indo-European root meaning “to show,” also “pronounce solemnly,” “also in derivatives referring to the directing of words or objects” [Watkins].

It forms all or part of: abdicateabdicationaddictadjudgeapodicticavengebenedictionbetokenconditioncontradictcontradictiondedicatedeicticdeixisdictatedictiondictionarydictumdigitdiskdittodittyedictEurydiceindexindicateindicationindictindictionindictiveinditeinterdictjudgejudicialjuridicaljurisdictionmaledictionmalisonparadigmpolicy (n.2) “written insurance agreement;” preachpredicamentpredicatepredictprejudicerevengesoi-disantsyndicteachtetchytheodicytoetokenvaledictionvendettaverdictveridicalvindicatevindicationvoir dire.

It is the hypothetical source of/evidence for its existence is provided by: Sanskrit dic- “point out, show;” Greek deiknynai “to show, to prove,” dike “custom, usage;” Latin dicere “speak, tell, say,” digitus “finger,” Old High German zeigon, German zeigen “to show,” Old English teon “to accuse,” tæcan “to teach.”

See the source image

quintessence (n.)

early 15c., quint-essence, in ancient philosophy and medieval alchemy, “a pure essence latent in all things, and the substance of which the heavenly bodies are composed,” literally “fifth essence,” from Old French quinte essence (14c.) and directly from Medieval Latin quinta essentia, from Latin quinta, fem. of quintus “fifth” (from PIE root *penkwe- “five”) + essentia “being, essence,” abstract noun formed (to translate Greek ousia “being, essence”) from essent-, present-participle stem of esse “to be” (from PIE root *es- “to be”).

The Latin term is a loan-translation of Greek pempte ousia, the “ether” that was added by Aristotle (perhaps following the Pythagoreans) to the four known elements (water, earth, fire, air) and said to permeate all things. It was naturally bright, incorruptible, and endowed with circular motion. Its extraction was one of the chief goals of alchemy.

The transferred or figurative sense of “purest essence” (of a situation, character, etc.), “an extract from anything containing in a small quantity its virtues or most essential part” is by 1560s.

Entries related to quintessence

*penkwe- 

Proto-Indo-European root meaning “five.”

It forms all or part of: cinquaincinquecinquecentocinquefoilfifteenfifthfiftyfin (n.) “five-dollar bill;” fingerfistfivefoistkenoparcheesipenta-pentaclepentadPentateuchPentecostpentagonpentagrampentameterpentathlonPentothalPompeiiPunjabpunch (n.2) “type of mixed drink;” quinaryquincunxquinellaquinque-quinquennialquintquintainquintetquintilequintessencequintillionquintuple.

It is the hypothetical source of/evidence for its existence is provided by: Sanskrit panca, Greek pente, Latin quinque, Old Church Slavonic pęti, Lithuanian penki, Old Welsh pimp, Old English fif, Dutch vijf, Old High German funf.*es- 

Proto-Indo-European root meaning “to be.”

It forms all or part of: absenceabsentamBodhisattvaentityessenceessentialessiveeu-eucalyptusEucharistEuclideanEudoraEugeneeugenicseulogyEuniceeuphemismeuphoriaeuthanasiahomoiousianimproveinterestisonto-Parousiapresent (adj.) “existing at the time;” present (n.2) “what is offered or given as a gift;” proudquintessencerepresentsatyagrahasinsoothsoothesutteeswastikayes.

It is the hypothetical source of/evidence for its existence is provided by: Sanskrit asmi, Hittite eimi, Greek esti-, Latin est, Old Church Slavonic jesmi, Lithuanian esmi, Gothic imi, Old English eom, German ist.quintessential (adj.)

c. 1600, “purest, most refined, consisting of or of the nature of quintessence,” from quintessence (Medieval Latin quint essentia) + -al (1). Related: Quintessentially; quintessentialize.

Persona883410138
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Ra19103517
Wrath70256529
Furry88344729
Fury70253820
Fur45183618
Douglas Fir1124915859
Three56297925
Earth52258329
There56297925
Thursday1163510046
The33154812
Thunder90369936
Magic332410230
Thor61254720
Bird33247530
Thirteen994511745
Bored44269128
Board40229532
Bulletin953212149
Papal bull933015051
Attain a bull1133218476
Attainable853118568
Tane40136823
Bel19106217
Beltane592313040
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
B22257
Elton66216924
Paris63277236
Skeleton1012911543
Niece36279927
Stetson112227741
Colon Knees1134115749
1:8:110101010
13 Original Colonies1819125997
Pineal573010533
Colon Y84307824
Penal48218724
Penitentiary1566616869
Penitent1034011341
Repent78338430
Serpent97349238
Present97349238
Pregnant954112140
Pregnancy1034914041
Nancy57217824
Ninja48218733
Nina38207025
Knife45279027
Sharp62267328
Blade Runner1145118366
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?293149517166
Do Androids Dream of1658429496
Sheep53268219
Electric753914151
Trick61257438
Elect45189027
Bueller753011442
Electronic1045016658
Bellows882510138
Colonoscopy1525314546
Bowels76228632
Colon59237622
Bowel57217824
Howl58225014
Crash Landing1105621470
Crash49228632
Landing613412838
Launch592310331
Lunch58227723
Afternoon1084513545
After50238531
All one592310331
Noon58225014
Alone47208825
Noun64194417
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Atone55198026
Known77235822
Give A Dog A Bone1076224464
He Made A372815235
Big Boner724514445
Dog Bone623512728
Omega Drone975217347
Mega Phone844815933
Tuba4486428
Tube48126024
Tub4373820
Butt6394527
But4373820
Of Course1023911442
N-Thirteen1135013049
N13189178
Townsend1143310239
Thirty Four1606111056
Neville793411038
Three Hundred and Thirty249114318111
Three Thirty1566614160
Room 31570345629
Three Thirty West Webster315108279126
Neville Townsend1936721277
330 West Webster1654814472

About kylegrant76

Eye am that Eye am
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s