(The) Mask & (The) Mark

person (n.)

c. 1200, persoun, “an individual, a human being,” from Old French persone “human being, anyone, person” (12c., Modern French personne) and directly from Latin persona “human being, person, personage; a part in a drama, assumed character,” originally “a mask, a false face,” such as those of wood or clay, covering the whole head, worn by the actors in later Roman theater. OED offers the general 19c. explanation of persona as “related to” Latin personare “to sound through” (i.e. the mask as something spoken through and perhaps amplifying the voice), “but the long o makes a difficulty ….” Klein and Barnhart say it is possibly borrowed from Etruscan phersu “mask.” De Vaan has no entry for it.

From mid-13c. as “one of the persons of the Trinity,” a theological use in Church Latin of the classical word. Meanings “one’s physical being, the living body; external appearance” are from late 14c. In grammar, “one of the relations which a subject may have to a verb,” from 1510s. In legal use, “corporate body or corporation other than the state and having rights and duties before the law,” 15c., short for person aggregate (c. 1400), person corporate (mid-15c.).

The use of -person to replace -man in compounds for the sake of gender neutrality or to avoid allegations of sexism is recorded by 1971 (in chairperson). In person “by bodily presence” is from 1560s. Person-to-person is attested by 1919, originally of telephone calls.

Origin and meaning of person

Entries related to Person

  • chairperson
  • interpersonal
  • parson
  • persona
  • personable
  • personage
  • personal
  • personhood
  • personify
  • salesperson
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Twelve87247530
Occult74208834
L123156
Gematria743814252
J101178
Lucifer743811543
G77202
Jesus74116134
H88191
Masonic742911543
Set4483719
Up the Masonic Hill1857724785
Hidden443511828
Jack and Jill873321075
Mask4486428
ill33154821
Kill44176428
K112167
Bill35177328
Key41144013
Bull47116125
Keeper603310230
TIME47206125
of God47298816
The Mask772311240
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Egg1919628
i99189
Omega41239422
Ai10104417
Mega26178219
Kyle Grant1134113049
Om2810268
Leland Palmer1135021167
A11268
Two Hundred and Twenty Six310103284113
B22257
One Hundred and Thirteen226109341107
Beta28108026
Artificial Intelligence203113391139
Alpha38209725
One Thirteen1336116456
Alphabet652915143
Fifty Six118469844
God26175510
Ether56297925
Apollo71269128
E55224
Eclipse693312039
Between742911534
Apocalypse1134115749
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Magical462814344
Hell on Earth1185517953
Forty Six136468044
Stargate SG11183715464
Say 1046103719
Twin Peaks1183712553
Dna19106217
The Matrix1184612553
John47206116
Hill Valley1184615253
Locke46198926
Tower81275427
Clock44179128
Abraxas662112351
Lost66124224
Fourteen1044111240
Jason59147631
Son48123315
James48128733
Game26178219
Jah19106217
Sun5492718
Ra19103517
Eye Ra54278127
Ira28195326

“Dropped my cellphone down below…Ain’t that just like me?”

Move UpEnglish OrdinalMove Down
abcdefghijklm
12345678910111213
nopqrstuvwxyz
14151617181920212223242526
See the source image

Neo (The Matrix) – Wikipedia

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neo_(The_Matrix)

Neo (born as Thomas A. Anderson, also known as The One, an anagram for Neo) is a fictional character and the protagonist of The Matrix franchise. He was portrayed as a cybercriminal and computer programmer by Keanu Reeves in The Matrix Trilogy, as well as having a cameo in The Animatrix short film Kid’s Story. Andrew Bowen provided Neo’s voice in The Matrix: Path of Neo. In 2008, Neo was s…

The Man Who Fell To Earth

Thomas Jerome Newton is a humanoid alien who falls to Earth from a distant planet, landing in New Mexico. Appearing as an Englishman, Thomas has arrived on Earth on a mission to bring water back to his home planet, which is experiencing a catastrophic drought.

Music by: John PhillipsStomu YamashtaProduced by: Michael DeeleyBarry SpikingsRelease date: 18 March 1976Starring: David BowieRip TornCandy ClarkBuck HenryBernie Casey

See the source image
  1. Gospel of Thomas – Wikipediahttps://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gospel_of_ThomasThe Gospel of Thomas (also known as the Coptic Gospel of Thomas) is an extra-canonical sayings gospel. It was discovered near Nag Hammadi, Egypt, in December 1945 among a group of books known as the Nag Hammadi library. Scholars speculate that the works were buried in response to a letter from Bishop Athanasius declaring a strict canon of Christian scripture. Scholars have proposed date…
    • Finds and publication
    • Date of composition
    • Relation to the New Testament canon
    • Relation to the Thomasine milieu
    • Importance and author
    • The historical Jesus
    • See also
    • The manuscript of the Coptic text (CG II), found in 1945 at Nag Hammadi, Egypt, is dated at around 340 AD. It was first published in a photographic edition in 1956. This was followed three years later (1959) by the first English-language translation, with Coptic transcription. In 1977, James M. Robinson edited the first complete collection of English translations of the Nag Hammadi texts. The Gospel of Tho…Wikipedia · Text under CC-BY-SA license
See the source image

Thomas

masc. proper name, from Greek Thomas, of Aramaic origin and said to mean “a twin” (John’s gospel refers to Thomas as ho legomenos didymos “called the twin;” compare Syriac toma “twin,” Arabic tau’am “twin”). Before the Conquest, found only as the name of a priest, but after 1066, one of the most common given names in English. Also see TomTommyDoubting Thomas is from John xx.25. A Thomist (1530s, from Medieval Latin Thomista, mid-14c.) is a follower of 13c. scholastic theologian St. Thomas Aquinas.

Entries related to Thomas

  • th
  • tom
  • tommy
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
C33246
Made in China815421663
Current99369045
Wizard81368136
Jupiter99369045
Mask Up81188136
Thirteen994511745
Ritual81278145
Cia13136823
Govern81368127
Fbi17176419
Government1335213747
Dallas, Texas1182817971
Everything1336113747
Sadie Dunhill1185520671
Forty Eight1336113747
Laura Palmer1184617971
Live48216024
Laura53178237
Evil48216024
Kyle53175519
JFK2795418
Killed532610937
Satan55108035
Controlled1184615253
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Dark34167429
Twin66214224
One34164711
Bible302110533
Twenty107265528
Israel64289844
T20277
Isis56205234
Tom48123315
Gen26175510
Bot37104417
Oxy6419178
R2D226173618
Ox3912156
C3PO37195014
Box41144013
Dream41239431
PO3113235
Cell32147622
Three56297925
The Sleeper1135015749
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Eighty One1085413536
Abraxas662112351
Kingdom733711635
Gene of Isis1085416254
Glory77325822
Genetics823713444
Power77325822
Chromosomes1435315455
2+57777
Y25722
1+5+17777
Kyle X77235822
13 Reasons Why1515212755
Jesus Christ1514314674

ET2572911
Juris Diction1516117383
Plan43166520
The Great Re-Set1516120074
Planet68239431
Fibonacci Sequence1517930892
Plane48218724
Corporation1446315363
Delta42159330
Air28195326
Daleth502311231
Dare28198026
D44235
Which51338421
Door52255620
Witch63277227
Now52162911
Room 10163274922
New42153912
Sorcerer1014711552
WTC46103517
Biden342510129
Twin Towers1664910459

Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Gigawatt883412847
It’s TIME to Save the World28293285123
One.Twenty-One Gigawatts28293285105
Eighty Eight Miles Per Hour282138339114
88 Masonic Home Road1698826897
The Sleeper Has Awakened20588362110
Peter Bishop1336116456
Red Sox85317732
Boston85227732
Philip Jeffries1488523077
Walter Bishop1485817668
Fifty Four1265411745
Sam Weiss1082710854
Forty Two142437438
Philip K Dick1086318963
Kyle Reese1054213848
Yellow Card1184615253
Forty One118469835
Jack Shepherd1085421663
Clue41146722
Russian Doll1444515372
Code Red543613536
162 Games54279936
Baseball541816254
Cadaver542713545
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Six52162920
Eighteen734614335
6+6+618181818
86’d18183719
Zeus71173719
Nineteen864113040
Orion71356428
Class of 94883412755
Osiris89357346
David Bowie944917659
Virus89264637
Dale Cooper944917650
Phallus892610037
Phonetics1094613444
Pines63277227
Phoenician945817650
Spine63277227
Purple88347429
Twin Pines1294811451
Sport88254729
Hollywood1294811433
Trump88254729
Explosion1294811442
Trumpet113327640
Electricity1295716869
Move UpEnglish OrdinalMove Down
abcdefghijklm
12345678910111213
nopqrstuvwxyz
14151617181920212223242526
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Illusion1113910551
Confusion1164412746
9+1+111111111
George McFly1166218146
110 Stories107358650
Prince of Peace1167123564
One Hundred and Eighteen20011036797
Kyle C Grant1164415455
One Hundred and Forty Four271118323107
TIME Ghost1164412746
Seventy One1444512645
Eighty Nine1166215446
Such a Little Thing1887124491
Central Intelligence18889325109
Hours81275427
Horus81275427
Crown of Thorns1887116364
The Coronavirus1887119082
Even46196217
El1783710
Eleven63279927
Set Up81185427
Seven65207025
Sex48123315
Seventy Three1665815859
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Inquisition1566614169
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Madonna622612737
Mask Up81188136
Donna Grant1084516254
Masons81188136
Grant60247530
Bird33247530
Donna48218724
Magic332410230
Sorrow108365436
Or33152112
Joy50143113
Either65389734
Choice433411929
Aton50145822
Choose65299725
Aten40136823
Ten39124215
Chew39216915
Cast El601510239
Church613410129
Castle601510239
The Church944914941
Alhambra562916052
Spanish863210340
illuminati1204815069
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Enter62267328
N145134
H + Eve + N54278118
Heaven552810726
5+510101010
Anagram552813444
Homophone1095513426
Whole63277218
Holy60244812
Divine63369936
See29115216
Deity63277227
Sea2575620
The Dei513311130
Search542710836
The Day63279927
Seize64287126
Current99369045
Forty Five1265411745
Biden TIME814516254
Ninety Six1394910450
China Maiden815421663
Sixteen96339339
Gaga16169220
China Girl815416254
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Earth52258329
Phoenix91469826
Quake55198026
Quaboag642812535
Quagmire914612544
Currency1074410946
Fifty Nine1085413545
Ninety Five1295714151
Nine42246621
Five42246621
S19188
PH2415303
F66213
Four60244821
20:204444
Vision88347438
19:5520202020
December553716144
Saturnalia1163515473
Christmas1103813361
Saturn93216942
Trouble93309642
Double592310331
Sixty Two155386143
Doubt62177328
Move UpEnglish OrdinalMove Down
abcdefghijklm
12345678910111213
nopqrstuvwxyz
14151617181920212223242526
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
McFly59237622
Marty77235831
Ward46196226
Parallel773213949
To3581910
Pair44266428
Two58132314
11:02222
Three Hundred and Sixteen245110349115
Three Sixteen1526217264
3:1610101010
19:6319191919
Fire Walk With Me1637321580
Dharma Initiative16382269107
Twenty Three1635513453
King41236722
Mon42153912
O156123
Sol46103517
IT29112516
Fix39214215
Box41144013
ix33152112
Heart52258329
Phone ix91469826
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
The Shining1135915749
Nazarene843913242
Quarantine1204815060
Nasa3587328
Quest ion120399642
Nazi50235822
illuminati1204815069
Thirty Six152539155
Ninety87337530
Route 12890366740
Computer Graphic Interface254128394133
Witness109288044
CGI19196217
Wit52162920
Gordon Cole1085416245
Knowledge964214739
Clay Jensen1083616254
Wisdom83297934
Clay Jenson1183715253
Gnosis83297934
Clara Clayton1254419973
Clarity883410147
Twenty Twenty Vision3028618494
Desmond Hume1214917650
20:204444
Hume47206116
19:8422222222
Desmond742911534
Massachusetts1683318384
Ninety One1214912241
Charlton913712544

person (n.)

c. 1200, persoun, “an individual, a human being,” from Old French persone “human being, anyone, person” (12c., Modern French personne) and directly from Latin persona “human being, person, personage; a part in a drama, assumed character,” originally “a mask, a false face,” such as those of wood or clay, covering the whole head, worn by the actors in later Roman theater. OED offers the general 19c. explanation of persona as “related to” Latin personare “to sound through” (i.e. the mask as something spoken through and perhaps amplifying the voice), “but the long o makes a difficulty ….” Klein and Barnhart say it is possibly borrowed from Etruscan phersu “mask.” De Vaan has no entry for it.

From mid-13c. as “one of the persons of the Trinity,” a theological use in Church Latin of the classical word. Meanings “one’s physical being, the living body; external appearance” are from late 14c. In grammar, “one of the relations which a subject may have to a verb,” from 1510s. In legal use, “corporate body or corporation other than the state and having rights and duties before the law,” 15c., short for person aggregate (c. 1400), person corporate (mid-15c.).

The use of -person to replace -man in compounds for the sake of gender neutrality or to avoid allegations of sexism is recorded by 1971 (in chairperson). In person “by bodily presence” is from 1560s. Person-to-person is attested by 1919, originally of telephone calls.

Origin and meaning of person

Entries related to Person

  • chairperson
  • interpersonal
  • parson
  • persona
  • personable
  • personage
  • personal
  • personhood
  • personify
  • salesperson

About kylegrant76

Eye am that Eye am
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s