Can D

See the source image
See the source image
See the source image
See the source image
See the source image
See the source image
See the source image
See the source image

Daniel Boone was an American pioneer and frontiersman whose exploits made him one of the first folk heroes of the United States. Boone became famous for his exploration and settlement of what is now Kentucky, which was then beyond the western borders of the Thirteen Colonies. Despite resistance from American Indians, for whom Kentucky was a traditional hunting ground, in 1775 Boone blazed the Wilderness Road through the Cumberland Gap and into Kentucky. There he founded Boonesborough, one of the first English-speaking settlements west of the Appalachian Mountains. By the end of the 18th century, more than 200,000 people entered Kentucky by following the route marked by Boone.

Chester Harding - Daniel Boone - NPG.2015.102 - National Portrait Gallery.jpg
Chester Harding – Daniel Boone – NPG.2015.102 – National Portrait Gallery
See the source image
See the source image
See the source image
See the source image
See the source image
See the source image

Jack

masc. proper name, attested by 1218, probably via Anglo-French JakeJaikes, from Old French Jacques (which was a diminutive of Latin Jacobus; see Jacob), but in English the name always has been regarded as a familiar form of John, and some have argued that it is a native formation. In Middle English spelled JakkeJacke, etc., and pronounced as two syllables (“Jackie”).

In England, Jack became a generic name applied familiarly or contemptuously to anybody (especially a young man of the lower classes) from late 14c. Later used especially of sailors (1650s; Jack-tar is from 1781); Jack-ashore (adj.) “drinking and in high spirits, recklessly spending” (1875) also is an image from sailors (1840 as a book title). In U.S., as a generic name addressed to an unknown stranger, attested from 1889. Every man Jack “everyone” is from 1812. Also see jack (n.).

Used in male personifications from 15c.; first record of jack-of-all-trades “person handy at any kind of work or business” is from 1610s; Jack Frost is from 1826; Jack-nasty “a sneak or sloven” is from 1833 (Jack-nasty-face, a sea-term for a common sailor, is from 1788). Jack Sprat for a small, light man is from 1560s (his opposite was Jack Weight). Jack-pudding “comical clown, buffoon” is from 1640s. Jack-Spaniard is from 1703 as a Spaniard, 1833 as “a hornet” in the West Indies. Other personifications listed in Farmer & Henley include jack-snip “a botching tailor,” Jack-in-office “overbearing petty official” (1680s), Jack-on-both-sides “a neutral,” Jack-out-of-doors “a vagrant” (1630s), jack-sauce “impudent fellow” (1590s).

The U.S. plant jack-in-the-pulpit (Indian turnip) is attested by 1833. Jack the Ripper was active in London 1888. The Scottish form is Jock (compare jockey (n.)). Alliterative coupling of Jack and Jill is from 15c. (Iakke and GylleIenken and Iulyan). Jack Ketch for “hangman, executioner” (1670s) is said to be from the name of a public executioner in the time of James II (compare Derrick); it also was used as a verb meaning “to hang.”

See the source image
See the source image
See the source image
See the source image

John

masc. proper name, Middle English JonJan (mid-12c.), from Old French JanJeanJehan (Modern French Jean), from Medieval Latin Johannes, an alteration of Late Latin Joannes, from Greek Ioannes, from Hebrew Yohanan (longer form y’hohanan), said to mean literally “Jehovah has favored” or “Jah is gracious,” from hanan “he was gracious.”

Greek conformed the Hebrew ending to its own customs. The -h- in English was inserted in imitation of the Medieval Latin form. Old English had the Biblical name as Iohannes. As the name of John the Baptist and John the Evangelist, it was one of the most frequent Christian given names, and in England by early 14c. it rivaled William in popularity and was used generically (in Middle English especially of priests) and as an appellative (as in John BarleycornJohn BullJohn Q. Public). Somehow it also became the characteristic name of a Chinaman (1818).

The Latin name also is the source of French Jean, Spanish Juan, Italian Giovanni, Portuguese João, also Dutch JanHans, German Johann, Russian Ivan. Welsh form was IeuanEfan (see Evan), but Ioan was adopted for the Welsh Authorized Version of the Bible, hence frequency of Jones as a Welsh surname.

See the source image

john (n.)

“toilet,” 1932, probably from jakes, used for “toilet” since 15c. Meaning “prostitute’s customer” is from 1911, probably from the common, and thus anonymous, name by which they identified themselves. Meaning “policeman” is by 1901, from shortening of johndarm (1823), a jocular Englishing of gendarme.

“John Darm! who’s he?” “What, don’t you know!

In Paris he is all the go;

Like money here,—he’s every thing;

A demigod—at least a king!

You cannot fight, you cannot drink,

Nor have a spree, nor hardly think,

For fear you should create a charm,

To conjure up the fiend John Darm!

[“John Darm,” in “Varieties in Verse,” John Ogden, London, 1823]

See the source image
See the source image
See the source image
See the source image
See the source image

Dictionary entries near John

jogger

jogging

joggle

jog-trot

Johannine

John

john

John Bull

John Doe

John Hancock

John Q. Public

See the source image
See the source image

Dictionary entries near Jacob

jack-rabbit

jacks

jack-shit

Jacksonian

jackstraw

Jacob

Jacobean

Jacobin

Jacquard

Jacquerie

Jacuzzi

See the source image

Jacob

masc. proper name; Old Testament patriarch, son of Isaac and Rebecca and father of the founders of the twelve tribes, from Late Latin Iacobus, from Greek Iakobos, from Hebrew Ya’aqobh, literally “one that takes by the heel; a supplanter” (Genesis xxv.26), a derivative of ‘aqebh “heel.” The most popular name for boys born in the U.S. from 1999 through 2008. Jacob’s ladder, in various transferred uses from 1733, is from Genesis xxviii.12. In Spanish as JagoIago, also Diego; with alterations as Italian GiacomoJames, and (contracted) Spanish Jaime.

See the source image

jack (n.)

late 14c., jakke “a mechanical device,” from the masc. name Jack. The proper name was used in Middle English for “any common fellow,” and thereafter extended to various appliances which do the work of common servants (1570s). Also used generically of male animals (1620s, see jackassjackdaw, etc.).

As a portable contrivance for raising weight by force from below, 1703. As the name of a device for pulling off boots from 1670s. The jack in a pack of playing cards (1670s) is in German Bauer “peasant.” Slang meaning “money” is by 1890 (in earlier slang it meant “a small coin”). Jack-towel, one sewn together at the ends round a roller, is from 1795. The jack of Union Jack is a nautical term for “small flag at the bow of a ship” (1630s) and perhaps is from the word’s secondary sense of “smaller than normal size.”

See the source image

Entries related to Jacob

  • jack
  • jacobin
  • jacquerie
  • jake
  • james
See the source image
See the source image
See the source image

jack (v.)

1860, jack up “hoist, raise, lift with a jack,” American English, from jack (n.) in the appliance sense. Figurative sense “increase (prices, etc.)” is 1904, American English. Related: JackedjackingJack off (v.) “masturbate” is attested from 1916, probably from jack (n.) in the old slang sense of “(erect) penis.”

See the source image
Gingerbread Man1187326080
G77202
Mon42153912
J101178
Man28105317
Israel64289844
Magical462814344
Noel46196217
Nineteen864113040
Room 10163274922
More Wind1014711543
Kennedy783311130
Can D22138623
S19188
Degree443511828
Three Sixty1535411754
One Eighty1085413536
Boston Textile1805417172
Upside Down1304914050
Giant Bluefin1205720469

Dictionary entries near Jack

Jabberwocky

jabot

jabroni

jacaranda

jacinth

Jack

jack

Jack Russell

jackal

jackanapes

jackaroo

Entries related to Jack

  • applejack
  • billy
  • blackjack
  • derrick
  • flapjack
  • hijack
  • jackanapes
  • jackaroo
  • jackass
  • jackboot
  • jackdaw
  • jacket
  • jack-hammer
  • jack-in-the-box
  • jack-knife
  • jack-o’-lantern
  • jackpot
  • jack-shit
  • jackstraw
  • jacob
  • See all related words (34) >
  • Jack Rubenstein
See the source image
Ruby66214224
Jack2578329
“Synchronicity”1827416970
By “The Police”1205717751
Murder By Numbers1987220790
one two three1485814950
Conspiracy1235114757
Liquid72369036
See the source image
See the source image
Pine Tree Flag1186420662
The33154812
Republic864113049
Publick House1425218265
Room 23773375932
No photo description available.
‘Satch’ and ‘Rondo’ – Thanks for shining, brothers! See you on the other side . . .
No photo description available.
i sur render . . .
May be an image of text that says 'ALERT- Wind Advisory Sturbridge, Massachusetts Updated a few minutes ago 25° 16° 16℃t Preci Wind: Humi Sunny Tue 2, 10:38 AM 11 AM 2 PM 5 PM 8 PM 11 Tue 2 Wed 3 Thu4 Fri5 Sat 6 25° 16° 42° 25° 35° 14° 30° 17° 32° 19° 24°'
See the source image
May be an illustration
Pen drawing on napkin
May be art
No photo description available.
May be an illustration

About kylegrant76

Eye am that Eye am
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s