I Found

God

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Papa

Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
identity1064311047
infinity1065211047
Tennessee1063413747

Dear Alan Gerry,

I am in Room 16 at Hotel Darby. I will be here waiting for you.

It is time for Woodstock 3.

This is not a fashion story.

Please contact me at your earliest convenience so we can meet and discuss ‘my’ proposal.

Third Time’s a Charm.

It’s Time to Save the World.

May God Bless You and Your Family.

I am . . .

Right On Time, as if on Cue.

People will come.

Thank you, Alan.

Sincerely,

Kyle

(633 letters, 163 words)
“Dear Alan Gerry,
I am in Room 16 at Hotel Darby.
I will be here waiting for you.

It is time for Woodstock 3.
This is not a fashion story.
Please contact me at your earliest convenience so we can meet and discuss ‘my’ proposal.
Third Time’s a Charm.
It’s Time to Save the World.
May God Bless You and Your Family.
I am . . .Right On Time, as if on Cue.
People will come.Thank you, Alan.
Sincerely,
Kyle”
= 7542 (English Ordinal)
wp39paragraph86p16Dear28Alan28Gerry7323161611817181168164511811211475181825p16wp39paragraph86wp39paragraph86p1616231616118171811682316161181718116816I9am14in23Room61167at21Hotel609113914181515131612081520512Darby50I9will56be7here36waiting8341182259239121225851852319209147for39you61p16wp39paragraph86wp396151825152116231616118171811682316paragraph86p16It29is28time47for3916118171811681692091920913561518Woodstock12533p16wp39paragraph86wp392315154192015311316231616118171811682316paragraph86p16This56is28not49a11611817181168162089199191415201fashion72story97p16wp39paragraph86wp396119891514192015182516231616118171811682316paragraph86p16Please58contact76me1816118171811681616125119531514201320135at21your79earliest89convenience109so341202515211851181295192031514225149514351915we28can18meet43and19discuss94my3823531141355201144491932119191325proposal112p16wp39paragraph86wp3916181516151911216231616118171811682316paragraph86p16Third59Times66a1Charm4316118171811681620891842091351913811813p16wp39paragraph86wp39paragraph86p1616231616118171811682316161181718116816Its48Time47to35Save47the33World72p16920192091352015191225208523151812416wp39paragraph86wp39paragraph86p16May3923161611817181168231616118171811681613125God26Bless57You61and19Your79Family66715421251919251521114425152118611391225p16wp39paragraph86wp39paragraph86p1616231616118171811682316161181718116816I9am14p16wp39paragraph86wp39911316231616118171811682316paragraph86p16Right62On29Time47as2016118171811681618978201514209135119if15on29Cue29p16wp39paragraph86wp39961514321516231616118171811682316paragraph86p16People69will56come36p161611817181168161651516125239121231513516wp39paragraph86wp39paragraph86p16231616118171811682316161181718116816Thank54you61Alan28p16wp39paragraph86208114112515211121141623161611817181168wp39paragraph86p16Sincerely110p16wp39231616118171811681619914351851225162316paragraph86wp39paragraph86p16Kyle53p1616118171811682316161181718116816112512516wp39paragraph86754223161611817181168
Move UpEnglish OrdinalMove Down
abcdefghijklm
12345678910111213
nopqrstuvwxyz
14151617181920212223242526
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Alan Gerry1014714252
identity1064311047
infinity1065211047
Tennessee1063413747

Anastasia

fem. proper name, from fem. of Late Latin Anastasius, from Greek Anastasios, from anastasis “resurrection, a raising up of the dead;” literally “a setting up, a standing or rising up,” from ana “up; again” (see ana-) + histanai “to cause to stand, to stand,” from PIE root *sta- “to stand, make or be firm.”

Entries linking to Anastasia

ana- 

before vowels an-, word-forming element meaning: 1. “upward, up in place or time,” 2. “back, backward, against,” 3. “again, anew,” from Greek ana (prep.) “up, on, upon; up to, toward; throughout; back, backwards; again, anew,” from an extended form of PIE root *an- (1) “on, upon, above” (see on, which is the English cognate). In old medical prescriptions, ana by itself meant “an equal quantity of each.”

*sta- 

*stā-, Proto-Indo-European root meaning “to stand, set down, make or be firm,” with derivatives meaning “place or thing that is standing.”

It forms all or part of: AfghanistanAnastasiaapostasyapostatearmisticearrestassistastaticastatineBaluchistanbedsteadcircumstanceconsistconstableconstantconstitutecontrastcostdesistdestinationdestinedestitutediastasedistancedistantecstasyepistasisepistemologyestablishestaminetestateetagereexistenceextantHindustanhistidinehisto-histogramhistologyhistonehypostasisinsistinstantinstaurationinstituteintersticeisostasyisostaticKazakhstanmetastasisobstacleobstetricobstinateoustPakistanperistylepersistpost (n.1) “timber set upright;” press (v.2) “force into service;” prestoprostateprostituteresistrest (v.2) “to be left, remain;” restitutionrestiverestoreshtetlsolsticestable (adj.) “secure against falling;” stable (n.) “building for domestic animals;” stagestalagstalwartstamen-stanstancestanchionstandstandardstanzastapesstarboardstare decisisstasis-statstatstate (n.1) “circumstances, conditions;” staterstaticstationstatisticsstatorstatuestaturestatusstatutestaunch; (adj.) “strong, substantial;” stay (v.1) “come to a halt, remain in place;” stay (n.2) “strong rope which supports a ship’s mast;” steadsteedsteer (n.) “male beef cattle;” steer (v.) “guide the course of a vehicle;” stem (n.) “trunk of a plant;” stern (n.) “hind part of a ship;” stetstoastoicstoolstorestoundstowstud (n.1) “nailhead, knob;” stud (n.2) “horse kept for breeding;” stylitesubsistsubstancesubstitutesubstitutionsuperstitionsystemTaurusunderstand.

It is the hypothetical source of/evidence for its existence is provided by: Sanskrit tisthati “stands;” Avestan histaiti “to stand;” Persian -stan “country,” literally “where one stands;” Greek histēmi “put, place, cause to stand; weigh,” stasis “a standing still,” statos “placed,” stylos “pillar;” Latin sistere “stand still, stop, make stand, place, produce in court,” status “manner, position, condition, attitude,” stare “to stand,” statio “station, post;” Lithuanian stojuos “I place myself,” statau “I place;” Old Church Slavonic staja “place myself,” stanu “position;” Gothic standan, Old English standan “to stand,” stede “place;” Old Norse steði “anvil;” Old Irish sessam “the act of standing.”

Share Anastasia

English OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
85
4
22
22
158
5
68
5

(9 letters, 1 word)

“Anastasia” = 

85(English Ordinal)

Anastasia85
1141192011991
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Which Old Witch? The Wicked Witch . . .

Ding Don g . . .

Let them know the Wicked Witch is dead.

kasmāt—why; cha—and; te—you; na nameran—should they not bow down; mahā-ātman—The Great one; garīyase—who are greater; brahmaṇaḥ—than Brahma; api—even; ādi-kartre—to the original creator; ananta—The limitless One; deva-īśha—Lord of the devatās; jagat-nivāsa—Refuge of the universe; tvam—you; akṣharam—the imperishable; sat-asat—manifest and non-manifest; tat—that; param—beyond; yat—which

कस्माच्च ते न नमेरन्महात्मन्
गरीयसे ब्रह्मणोऽप्यादिकर्त्रे |
अनन्त देवेश जगन्निवास
त्वमक्षरं सदसतत्परं यत् || 37||

kasmāch cha te na nameran mahātman
garīyase brahmaṇo ’py ādi-kartre
ananta deveśha jagan-nivāsa
tvam akṣharaṁ sad-asat tat paraṁ yat

Bhagavad Gita: Chapter 11, Verse 37

Bhagavad Gita The Song of God

Radhe Shyam

Hopelessly devoted to you . . .

Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Lazarus98269146

Lazarus

Biblical character (Luke xvi.20), the poor man covered in sores; his name was extended in medieval usage to “any poor and visibly diseased person” (compare lazar, mid-14c., “one deformed and nauseous with filthy and pestilential diseases” [Johnson]). The name is from a Greek rendition of Hebrew El’azar, literally “(he whom) God has helped.”

Entries linking to Lazarus

lazar (n.)“filthy beggar, leper,” c. 1300, from Medieval Latin lazarus “leper,” from Lazarus (q.v.), the name of the beggar in the biblical parable. Sometimes also lazard, with pejorative suffix.

lazaretto (n.)“house for reception of lepers and diseased poor persons,” 1540s, from Italian lazareto “place set aside for performance of quarantine” (especially that of Venice, which received many ships from plague-infested districts in the East), from the Biblical proper name Lazarus (q.v.). Meaning “building set apart for quarantine” is c. 1600 in English. The word in Italian was perhaps influenced by the name of another hospital in Venice, that associated with the church of Santa Maria di Nazaret. Sometimes Englished as lazaret; also known as lazar house (1520s).

lazzarone (n.)“Italian beggar,” 1792, Italian, augmentative of lazzaro “a beggar, leper,” from Lazarus (q.v.).

Share Lazarus

Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
God26175510

god (n.)

also God; Old English god “supreme being, deity; the Christian God; image of a god; godlike person,” from Proto-Germanic *guthan (source also of Old Saxon, Old Frisian, Dutch god, Old High German got, German Gott, Old Norse guð, Gothic guþ), which is of uncertain origin; perhaps from PIE *ghut- “that which is invoked” (source also of Old Church Slavonic zovo “to call,” Sanskrit huta- “invoked,” an epithet of Indra), from root *gheu(e)- “to call, invoke.” The notion could be “divine entity summoned to a sacrifice.”

But some trace it to PIE *ghu-to- “poured,” from root *gheu- “to pour, pour a libation” (source of Greek khein “to pour,” also in the phrase khute gaia “poured earth,” referring to a burial mound; see found (v.2)). “Given the Greek facts, the Germanic form may have referred in the first instance to the spirit immanent in a burial mound” [Watkins]. See also Zeus. In either case, not related to good.

Popular etymology has long derived God from good; but a comparison of the forms … shows this to be an error. Moreover, the notion of goodness is not conspicuous in the heathen conception of deity, and in good itself the ethical sense is comparatively late. [Century Dictionary, 1897]

Originally a neuter noun in Germanic, the gender shifted to masculine after the coming of Christianity. Old English god probably was closer in sense to Latin numen. A better word to translate deus might have been Proto-Germanic *ansuz, but this was used only of the highest deities in the Germanic religion, and not of foreign gods, and it was never used of the Christian God. It survives in English mainly in the personal names beginning in Os-.

I want my lawyer, my tailor, my servants, even my wife to believe in God, because it means that I shall be cheated and robbed and cuckolded less often. … If God did not exist, it would be necessary to invent him. [Voltaire]

God bless you after someone sneezes is credited to St. Gregory the Great, but the pagan Romans (Absit omen) and Greeks had similar customs. God’s gift to _____ is by 1931. God of the gaps means “God considered solely as an explanation for anything not otherwise explained by science;” the exact phrase is from 1949, but the words and the idea have been around since 1894. God-forbids was rhyming slang for kids (“children”). God squad “evangelical organization” is 1969 U.S. student slang. God’s acre “burial ground” imitates or partially translates German Gottesacker, where the second element means “field;” the phrase dates to 1610s in English but was noted as a Germanism as late as Longfellow.

How poore, how narrow, how impious a measure of God, is this, that he must doe, as thou wouldest doe, if thou wert God. [John Donne, sermon preached in St. Paul’s Jan. 30, 1624/5]

Origin and meaning of god

Entries linking to God

found (v.2)“to cast metal,” late 14c., originally “to mix, mingle,” from Old French fondre “pour out, melt, smelt” (12c.), from Latin fundere (past participle fusus) “to melt, cast, pour out,” from nasalized form of PIE root *gheu- “to pour.” Meaning “to cast metal” is from 1560s. Related: Foundedfounding.

Zeus supreme god of the ancient Greeks and master of the others, 1706, from Greek, from PIE *dewos- “god” (source also of Latin deus “god,” Old Persian daiva- “demon, evil god,” Old Church Slavonic deivai, Sanskrit deva-), from root *dyeu- “to shine,” in derivatives “sky, heaven, god.” The god-sense is originally “shining,” but “whether as originally sun-god or as lightener” is not now clear.

  • good
  • demigod
  • giddy
  • god-awful
  • godchild
  • god-damn
  • god-daughter
  • goddess
  • godfather
  • God-fearing
  • godforsaken
  • Godfrey
  • godhead
  • Godism
  • godless
  • godlike
  • godly
  • godmother
  • See all related words (30) >

Others are reading

Share God

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Addendum

Final Oblation

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

One.Twenty-One Gigawatts

Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Major Tom1053311148
Kyle Reese1054213848
PJ Harvey1054211139
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
The 440041235620
Clark Kent953214858
Kyle Grant1134113049
Son of God954112131
Jesus Christ1514314674
Fibonacci Sequence1517930892
The Lord Jesus Christ23380253109
John Fitzgerald Kennedy233107334100
President John Fitzgerald Kennedy343154467152
Neo34164711
Morpheus1154310138
Trinity115437447
OA1673811
Kyle Baldwin1184617962
Mother Nature’s Son2257220790
The OA49228623
The Original Angel1578527586
The Origin1056013848
I Know What I Am1475717769
CRS40134123
IT’s my Birthday1736517879
Forty Four144549945
Walter White1445415363
Game Over864113040
Route 5286326336
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Dharma Initiative16382269107
Gigawatt883412847
ONe.Twenty One Gigawatts28293285105
IT’s TIME to Save the World28293285123
Eighty Eight Miles Per Hour282138339114
Salem, Massachusetts21847268115
Phillip Jeffries1608824583
Witch Hysteria1686918375
Back To The Future1765922985
Wisteria1044111258
Major Garland Briggs17686310112
Jack Shephard1045022067
Claire483011442
Jake Epping944917650
Swampscott1493212158
David Bowie944917659
Sixty Six149416749
Dale Cooper944917650
Thirty Three1566614160
Number 2378339440
Fire Walk With Me1637321580
59 Jessie Street1686018494
JFK Reincarnation16878264102
Dharma initiative16382269107
The Dharma Initiative19697317119
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Twenty Three1635513453
I Am23145822
Psychic Powers1797117264
Electromagnetism1797125391
The Yellow Card Man1797125382
Saturn’s Rings1795314582
Kyle Charles Grant1797125391
Stranger Things1797119982
David Lynch1024816851
Call Me El632715345
I Am Lib Ra653815161
Eve ry thing Li1547317062
Eve ry thing1336113747
You Gotta Let Me Go2016620469
Forty Eight1336113747
Holly Wood1294811433
Electricity1295716869
Wish Me Well1294814151
Wave Goodbye1245217347
You Taught Me Eve ry thing I Know361136341125
So Long To Devotion2217721176
I Wanna Go To A Different Land238112410131
I Want a Pistol in My Hand24794293113
Marty McFly1364613453
Give Me the Gun1366418853
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
This World’s CRazy2207618586
I Wanna Run1154312856
I’m Scared Baby1024822278
I just feel like it’s the end of the World374149490175
where are My Pants?1917421479
See Beautiful Girls19174268106
See Beautiful People1957829193
Feels Like the End of the World266122409121
Kyle XY102306024
I’m in Water When I’m With You305125289118
Ain’t it True?1374713370
Grant60247530
Baby Baby602415648
Twenty Twenty Two2726513370
Summer of Love1645616061
19:6925252525
This Ain’t Nor Ordinary Love305125316136
19:7623232323
He is Beginning to Believe217118377116
Log Lady763111332
Woods76225923
Wyman76225923
Big Exit764011341
Major Tom1053311148
Kyle Reese1054213848
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
PJ Harvey1054211139
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

88 MPH

Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
432,000 Years77327640
Alice Tremond1195620570
Alice302110533
Agent Cooper1195617852
Major Garland Briggs17686310112
The Spirit of 761587716575
Back To the Future1765922985
Forty Two142437438
Kyle Reese1054213848
The Wizard of Oz1767717558
Dorothy105428430
Daleth502311231
Delta42159330
Diana292010634
Dell33157521
Diane332410230
Ten Four99369036
10:045555
Wisteria1044111258
Jack Shephard1045022067
I Am23145822
8:1514141414
Woods76225923
Wyman76225923
Enter 7776408742
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Central intelligence18889325109
Crown of Thorns1887116364
The Coronavirus1887119082
The Sleeping God Whose Dream is the Universe431188568190
Vishnu93306933
Divine Grace and Energy190109350107
Fourteen1044111240
Dead14149422
4/4/202214141414
4/4/202012121212
7:714141414
48151623 4236363636
Arrival813610854
Donald John Trump1856822076
The Truman Show1855916667
Solitary Candle1585922085
The Shining1135915749
Candle392112333
Solitary119389752
A11268
A Solitary Candle1596024693
Sacrificial Lamb11864287107
Sacrifice734617062
The Mask772311240
Kingdom733711635
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Power77325822
Christ77328540
A Box of Thunderbolts2217726594
Marty McFly1364613453
Vaccine573013242
McFly59237622
George573910524
TIME47206125
Density96339339
Ray44173719
Destiny96339339
Sixteen96339339
Yahweh70349220
Jah19106217
Ra19103517
Indra46288935
How to live a life under Any Circumstances412160533200
Pedagogical Function1829233197
Scranton1043211249
Doppelganger1206620451
Joe Bi den643715244
Double Trouble1525319973
Clock Tower1254414555
Clara Clayton1254419973
TIME travel1254414564
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Transcendent Mystery26282251107
Danny Torrance1526219973
Holy Picture1526214555
Osiris89357346
L123156
Lazarus98269146
The Boy Who Came back to Life227101394115
Will Byers1254411855
Mystery125356437
Mythological Services24096300111
How do We live without Myths then?389137340124
Mythologized1596916548
Mythos100286226
Trump88254729
Mithras883410147
OK2682810
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Electromagnetism (IV)

Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Bi cycle593213040
Zo dia c583110432
52 Weeks70257934
52 Cards52259743
EB774711
JB1234215
George McFly1166218146
Kyle C. Grant1164415455
Jack Shephard1045022067
What Dreams May Come1877027292
Christ77328540
Jesus74116134
Sequence893512737
Fibonacci624418155
Forty Four144549945
The Numbers1254414555
Dog Star Sirius1796217291
This is Sirius1796214591
48151623 4236363636
The Yellow Card Man1797125382
Kyle Charles Grant1797125391
Electromagnetism1797125391
Desmond Hume1214917650
Agent Desmond1214920359
Dexter Stratton2035917585
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Drive Shaft1124915859
DS2353113
Mystery125356437
Dana Scully1123115859
Unsolved1123110441
The Matrix Resurrections302113292139
Artificial intelligence203113391139
I Have No Mouth and I must Scream311113391148
The Owls are Not What They Seem327111348123
We Live inside a Dream17888308110
TIMe Ghost1164412746
Zeit Geist1204812351
Donald Trump1384815960
Eighty Eight Miles Per Hour282138339114
Eighty Eighty Miles Per Hour307145341116
IT’s TIME to Save the World28293285123
Nineteen Eighty Four22010326686
Leo Johnson1274614344
Lyndon Baines Johnson2298528495
The Man WHO Fell to Earth2299431195
Will Byers1254411855
One Hundred and Forty Eight260125361109
Route79255629
Doris Dunning1486717668
Warp Speed1074413646
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
TIME Traveler1485817677
Donald J. Trump1484917668
Six Six Six156488760
illuminati1204815069
Humanity1113910542
insanity1113910551
Vacci nation1114818669
One.Twenty One gigawatts28293285105
1.21 Gigawatts1113914059
Revelation1214914959
Apocalypse1134115749
Kyle Grant1134113049
Moonlight1135013040
Archibald584018559
Moonlight Graham1618024473
Epigram694212039
Epic33247521
Jake Epping944917650
Computer1113910542
Dell33157521
Dale Cooper944917650
Philip K. Dick1086318963
Phillip Jeffries1608824583
David Bowie944917659
Walternate1193815161
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Walter Bishop1485817668
The Measurement Problem24895319112
Measure822810744
Gaia18189027
Geometry1084510836
Freemasonic1085418963
White Lodge1085416245
Benjamin Linus1435320882
Black Lodge723619854
Clay Jensen1083616254
Clara Clayton1254419973
Clock Tower1254414555
TIME Travel1254414564
Will Smith1254411855
Agent Smith1164415455
Smith69246630
Will56205225
Peter64287126
Chris Rock1045013958
Christ Rock1245214665
Contact762211341
Interstellar1535417181
Cooper Station1706218173
Kyle XY102306024
David Lynch1024816851
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
The Owls102308733
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Away50145822
Satchel Paige1065221865
Electricity1295716869
identity1064311047
TIME Portal1294814160
infinity1065211047
Dog26175510
Inception1055113848
God26175510
Conception1145115648
Sun5492718
Deception914615244
Not Penny’s Boat1805417163
Miss Pelling !1355416263
Elizabeth884315547
Elizabeteh934817751
Dugout88257429
Bullpen822810735
Pitcher’s Mound1656618669
Salem50148531
60 feet 6 inches1066118862
Superman1073510946
Jerusalem1043213958
Kyle Grant1134113049
Sons67134123
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
The Sun God1134113040
Suns73103526
WB2572911
Songs74206125
WP3912156
World Party1525311855
Ship of Fools1405915749
Hubie Halloween1406823867
The Apprentice1406821167
Donald John Trump1856822076
Forrest Gump1585913958
Vaccination1114818669
Ozark71266428
Humanity1113910542
Oz4114134
insanity1113910551
Ounces77238531
illuminati1204815069
Of Ounces983511837
Sorcerers1204812360
Wizard81368136
New Mexico1114813242
Santa Fe662112342
218 Maynard Street1746619991
Emmet Lathrop Brown2188324188
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Jimmy Kimmel1335216465
EB774711
Michael J. Fox1065219156
Clark Kent953214858
Serious106348347
Son of God954112131
Sirius95326749
Black291110634
Blacklist892615464
Black Mass811816263
Wave51155721
TIME47206125
Sabbath531713646
Sine47206125
Wizard of Oz1436212746
S19188
Mega26178219
Benjamin Linus1435320882
Games45189027
Black Lodge723619854
Baseball541816254
Mr. Jackpots1263614463
Hello52258320
7:714141414
Oceanic503213940
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
8:1514141414
8:2515151515
Nonexistent1595113857
Doppelganger1206620451
Back To The Future1765922985
The Wizard of Oz1767717558
Harry S. Truman1765914876
Sheriff Truman1586819376
The Truman Show1855916667
48151623 4236363636
9/11/200114141414
September 11, 20011084514555
JFK Reincarnation16878264102
59 Jessie Street1686018494
Dealey Plaza1084518954
Fifty Nine1085413545
Humiliation1315916667
Excavation1144215657
Re Petition1315913958
McFly59237622
Double592310331
Jonas59147631
Secret Window1585916667
John F. Kennedy1315919349
Crucifixion1316816667
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
NIne inch Nails1316822076

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

1948-1930

Move UpEnglish OrdinalMove Down
abcdefghijklm
12345678910111213
nopqrstuvwxyz
14151617181920212223242526
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Jim Carrey1024814160
Walter Bi shop1485817668
Kyle XY102306024
Locke46198926
Submarine1023914160
John47206116
Nuclear Power1516117365
Enter 7776408742
Jesus Christ1514314674
Jester77238540
Crisis77328549
Jest5495427
Lucifer743811543
Josh52165620
PhospHorus1555611543
Joshua74208834
Coronavirus1555614270
Judah44179128
Society of Jesus1915618779
Judas55108035
Society96339339
Jewish74298834
Jesuit84217842
English743811534
Savior84307842
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Jesus74116134
Dog Star843010542
Messiah742911543
Dana Scully1123115859
Parables742914252
Driveshaft1124915859
Cross74206134
Desmond Hume1214917650
Dead14149422
industry130408650
7:714141414
Human Sacrifice1306724886
8:1514141414
Television1304914059
Donald J. Trump1484917668
9/11/200114141414
TIME Traveler1485817677
BL1454013
Destruct ion1484914968
Black Lodge723619854
Depopulation1485817659
Benjamin Linus1435320882
Full House1193812443
Wizard of Oz1436212746
Robert Saget1304916768
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
The President1436218164
Danny Tanner1304916759
Joe Bi den643715244
Danny Torrance1526219973
Character774116658
David Duchovny1526219964
Actor57217833
Fox Mulder1184612544
Theater773211240
Special Agent1124921268
The Mask772311240
Denise Bryson1495917567
Power77325822
Dennis Bryson1585916667
Christ77328540
Density96339339
Krishna803510946
Destiny96339339
Thomas Jerome Newton2338025391
Eclipse693312039
John Fitzgerald Kennedy233107334100
Apollo71269128
The Lord Jesus Christ23380253109
Mission to the Moon2237920983
Philosopher’s Stone2338922682
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Apollo Mission1696118274
Philosopher’s1607016456
Kyle Jean Hairston1877024592
Philosopher1416915648
Kyle Jean832913343
Stone73196226
Hairston1044111249
Himalaya703414647
Himalayas893515455
Haired453611736
Tibet56207934
Sandy63187227
Shamballa692417457
Sandwich813613545
Dune44176419
Samhain652912443
Mask4486428
Vampire843910542
Costume96249339
Witch63277227
Hallo Ween954114840
Wisteria1044111258
Vortex104325831
Hocus Pocus1404113049
Hubie Hallo Ween1406823867
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Three Dog Night1407721158
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

1 79

Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
OA1673811
John 3:1657307126
2 Seasons94229945
Saturn’s Rings1795314582
The OA49228623
Stranger Things1797119982
The Original Angel1578527586
Goodbye Horses1576719459
Horses84307833
Goodbye733711626
Buffalo Bill984419964
I’d Fuck Me723614445
Hannibal Lecter1246125483
Malkovich944014950
Silence of the Lambs1686929193
Being John Malkovich1788830892
Maxine66309633
VALIS63187236
Vaccine573013242
DNA19106217
Crown of Thorns1887116364
Deoxyribonucleic Acid201102339114
The Coronavirus1887119082
Event 20169247227
Bavarian illuminati18880298127
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Order of illuminati20193258105
Klaus Schwab1203017769
The Silence of the Lambs20184339105
The Great Re Set1516120074
Clarice Starling15170254101
Juris Diction1516117383
Nuclear Power1516117365
The Yellow Card1516120065
Jesus Christ1514314674
Krishna803510946
Fibonacci Sequence1517930892
The Lord Jesus Christ23380253109
The Man WHO Fell To Earth2299431195
Thomas Jerome Newton2338025391
OrdeRed694212039
John Fitzgerald Kennedy233107334100
Assassinated1313219385
Palmer, Massachusetts23362280118
John F. Kennedy1315919349
Re Petiti on1315913958
Laura Palmer1184617971
Twin Peaks1183712553
One Hundred and Fifty Four253118341107
ChesLie KRyst1545517071
Christa Mcauliffe1547327898
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Mcaliffe553716144
Christa783311148
Sleep57217824
Ritual Sacrifice15473251107
Human57217824
Sacrifice734617062
Yet AGain823713444
Miss Spelling1545517071
And of course1214917659
Two Hundred and Fifty Nien259115335110
Jimmy Kimmel1335216465
Cornerstone1465615161
Operation1135013049
Michael J. Fox1065219156
Operation Cornerstone259106281110
initialize1146015666
George McFly1166218146
initiation1205715069
Kyle C. Grant1164415455
Zeit Geist1204812351
TIME Ghost1164412746
Quarantine1204815060
CIA13136823
US4041414
Jesuit Cabal1033119477
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Human Sacrifice1306724886
Cabbala221316750
industry130408650
The Jesuit Cabal1364624289
Television1304914059
The Jesuits1363713462
Death Star963314757
Dharma initiative16382269107
Biff Tannen914617953
Desmond Hume1214917650
Mount Weather1635516162
Marty McFly1364613453
Dana Scully1123115859
Jeffrey Epstein1637321571
Driveshaft1124915859
Fire Walk With Me1637321580
Dexter Stratton2035917585
Twenty Three1635513453
DS2353113
Sirius Shit1515211974
This is Sirius1796214591
Dog Star Sirius1796217291
The Yellow Card Man1797125382
Sixteen Letters1956018384
Kyle Charles Grant1797125391
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
I Am23145822

The Terminator · Release date

Oct 26, 1984

internet (n.)

1984, “the linked computer networks of the U.S. Defense Department,” shortened from internetworkinter-network, which was used from 1972 in reference to (then-hypothetical) networks involving many separate computers. From inter- “between” + network (n.). Associated Press style guide decapitalized it from 2016.

Entries linking to Internet

inter- word-forming element used freely in English, “between, among, during,” from Latin inter (prep., adv.) “among, between, betwixt, in the midst of” (also used extensively as a prefix), from PIE *enter “between, among” (source also of Sanskrit antar, Old Persian antar “among, between,” Greek entera (plural) “intestines,” Old Irish eter, Old Welsh ithr “among, between,” Gothic undar, Old English under “under”), a comparative of root *en “in.”

A living prefix in English from 15c. and used with Germanic as well as Latinate words. Spelled entre- in French; most words borrowed into English in that form were re-spelled 16c. to conform with Latin except entertainenterprise. In Latin, spelling shifted to intel- before -l-, hence intelligence, etc.

network (n.)

1550s, “net-like arrangement of threads, wires, etc., anything formed in the manner of or presenting the appearance of a net or netting,” from net (n.) + work (n.). Extended sense of “any complex, interlocking system” is from 1839 (originally in reference to transport by rivers, canals, and railways). Meaning “broadcasting system of multiple transmitters” is from 1914; sense of “interconnected group of people” is by 1934 in psychology jargon.

  • netiquette
  • netizen
  • See all related words (4) >

Share Internet

cornerstone (n.)

also corner-stone, late 13c., “stone which lies at the corner of two walls and unites them” (often the starting point of a building), hence, figuratively, “that on which anything is founded;” from corner (n.) + stone (n.). The figurative use is biblical (Isaiah xxvii.16, Job xxxviii.6, Ephesians ii.20), rendering Latin lapis angularis.

In U.S. history, Alexander H. Stephens’s Cornerstone speech explaining the new Confederate constitution was given at Savannah, Georgia, March 21, 1861. The image is older in U.S. political discourse and originally referred to the federal union.

I endorse without reserve the much abused sentiment of Governor M’Duffie, that “Slavery is the corner-stone of our republican edifice;” while I repudiate, as ridiculously absurd, that much lauded but nowhere accredited dogma of Mr. Jefferson, that “all men are born equal.” No society has ever yet existed, and I have already incidentally quoted the highest authority to show that none ever will exist, without a natural variety of classes. [James H. Hammond, “Letter to an English Abolitionist” 1845]

Entries linking to Cornerstone

corner (n.)

late 13c., “place where streets or walls meet;” early 14c., “intersection of any two converging lines or surfaces; an angle,” from Anglo-French cornere (Old French cornercorniere), from Old French corne “horn; corner,” from Vulgar Latin *corna, from Latin cornua, plural of cornu “horn, hard growth on the head of many mammals,” from PIE root *ker- (1) “horn; head.”

Latin cornu was used of pointed or stiff things but not of corners, for which angulus was the word. Meaning “a region or district” is from late 14c.; the four corners of the known earth is from late 14c. Sense of “either of the places where the upper and lower eyelids meet” is from late 14c. Meaning “a small, secret, or retired place” is from late 14c.

In boxing, from 1853. In soccer, short for corner-kick, by 1882. Sense of “a monopolizing of the market supply of a stock or commodity” is from 1853. As an adjective, from 1530s. Corner-shop is from late 13c.

To turn the corner “change direction,” literally or figuratively, is from 1680s. To be just around the corner in the extended sense of “about to happen” is by 1905. To cut corners is by 1847 as “pass round a corner or corners as closely as possible;” figurative use, in reference to an easy or economical but risky course of action, is by 1882.

stone (n.)Old English stan, used of common rocks, precious gems, concretions in the body, memorial stones, from Proto-Germanic *stainaz (source also of Old Norse steinn, Danish steen, Old Saxon sten, Old Frisian sten, Dutch steen, Old High German stein, German Stein, Gothic stains), from PIE *stoi-no-, suffixed form of root *stai- “stone,” also “to thicken, stiffen” (source also of Sanskrit styayate “curdles, becomes hard;” Avestan stay- “heap;” Greek stear “fat, tallow,” stia, stion “pebble;” Old Church Slavonic stena, Russian stiena “wall”).

Sense of “testicle” is from late Old English. The British measure of weight (usually equal to 14 pounds) is from late 14c., originally a specific stone. Stone-fruit, one with a pit, is from 1520s. Stone’s throw for “a short distance” is attested from 1580s. Stone Age is from 1864. To kill two birds with one stone is first attested 1650s. To leave no stone unturned is from 1540s.

Share Cornerstone

Isidore

masc. proper name, from French, from Latin Isidorus, from Greek Isidoros, literally “gift of Isis,” from Isis (see Isis) + dōron “gift” (from PIE root *do- “to give”). St. Isidore, archbishop of Seville (600-636) wrote important historical, etymological, and ecclesiastical works and in 2001 was named patron saint of computers, computer users, and the internet. Related: Isidorian.

Entries linking to Isidore

Isis Egyptian goddess, from Greek Isis, from Egyptian Hes, female deity identified by the Greeks with Io. She is distinguished in visual representations by the solar disc and cow horns on her head.

*do- 

*dō-, Proto-Indo-European root meaning “to give.”

It forms all or part of: addanecdoteantidotebetraycondonedachadadodatadate (n.1) “time;” dativedeodanddie (n.); donationdonativedonorDorianDorothydosedowagerdowerdowryeditionendowEudorafedoraIsidoremandatePandorapardonperditionPolydorusrenderrent (n.1) “payment for use of property;” sacerdotalsamizdatsurrenderTheodoreTheodosiatraditiontraitortreasonvend.

It is the hypothetical source of/evidence for its existence is provided by: Sanskrit dadati “gives,” danam “offering, present;” Old Persian dadatuv “let him give;” Greek didomididonai, “to give, offer,” dōron “gift;” Latin dare “to give, grant, offer,” donum “gift;” Armenian tam “to give;” Old Church Slavonic dati “give,” dani “tribute;” Lithuanian duoti “to give,” duonis “gift;” Old Irish dan “gift, endowment, talent,” Welsh dawn “gift.”


Q

16th letter of the classical Roman alphabet, occurring in English only before a -u- that is followed by another vowel (with a few exceptions; see below), whether the -u- is sounded or not (pique). The letter is from the Phoenician equivalent of Hebrew kophqoph, which was used for the deeper and more guttural of the two “k” sounds in Semitic. The letter existed in early Greek (where there was no such distinction), and called koppa, but it was little used and not alphabetized; it mainly served as a sign of number (90).

The connection with -u- began in Latin. Anglo-Saxon scribes at first adopted the habit, but later used spellings with cw- or cu-. The qu- pattern returned to English with the Normans and French after the Conquest and had displaced cw- by c. 1300.

In some spelling variants of late Middle English, quh- also took work from wh-, especially in Scottish and northern dialects, for example Gavin Douglas, Provost of St. Giles, in his vernacular “Aeneid” of 1513:

Lyk as the rois in June with hir sueit smell

The marygulde or dasy doith excell.

Quhy suld I than, with dull forhede and vane,

With ruide engine and barrand emptive brane,

With bad harsk speche and lewit barbour tong,

Presume to write quhar thi sueit bell is rong,

Or contirfait sa precious wourdis deir?

Scholars use -q- alone to transliterate Semitic koph or the equivalent in Turkish or Iranian (as in QuranQatarIraq). In Christian theology, Q has been used since 1901 to signify the hypothetical source of passages shared by Matthew and Luke but not in Mark; in this sense probably it is an abbreviation of German Quelle “source” (from Old High German quella, from the same Proto-Germanic source as Old English cwiellacwylla“spring; well”). In Middle English accounts, it is an abbreviation of quadrans “farthing” (mid-15c.). In Roman personal names it is an abbreviation of Quintus.

Entries linking to Q

pique (n.)

1530s, “slight offense taken; feeling of displeasure, resentment, etc. arising from wounded pride, vanity, or self-love,” from French pique “a prick, sting, irritation,” noun of action from piquer (see pike (n.1)).

Pique is more likely to be a matter of injured self-respect or self-conceit ; it is a quick feeling, and is more fugitive in character. Umbrage is founded upon the idea of being thrown into the shade or over-shadowed ; hence it has the sense of offense at being slighted or not sufficiently recognized ; it is indefinite as to the strength or the permanence of the feeling. [Century Dictionary]

cunt (n.)

“female intercrural foramen,” or, as some 18c. writers refer to it, “the monosyllable,” Middle English cunte “female genitalia,” by early 14c. (in Hendyng’s “Proverbs” — ʒeve þi cunte to cunni[n]g, And crave affetir wedding), akin to Old Norse kunta, Old Frisian, Middle Dutch, and Middle Low German kunte, from Proto-Germanic *kunton, which is of uncertain origin. Some suggest a link with Latin cuneus “wedge” (which is of unknown origin), others to PIE root *geu- “hollow place,” still others to PIE root *gwen- “woman.”

The form is similar to Latin cunnus “female pudenda” (also, vulgarly, “a woman”), which is likewise of disputed origin, perhaps literally “gash, slit” (from PIE *sker- “to cut”) or “sheath” (Watkins, from PIE *(s)keu- “to conceal, hide”). De Vaan rejects this, however, and traces it to “a root *kut-meaning ‘bag’, ‘scrotum’, and metaphorically also ‘female pudenda,’ ” source also of Greek kysthos “vagina; buttocks; pouch, small bag” (but Beekes suspects this is a Pre-Greek word), Lithuanian kutys “(money) bag,” Old High German hodo “testicles.”

Hec vulva: a cunt. Hic cunnus: idem est. [from Londesborough Illustrated Nominale, c. 1500, in “Anglo-Saxon and Old English Vocabularies,” eds. Wright and Wülcker, vol. 1, 1884]

First known reference in English apparently is in a compound, Oxford street name Gropecuntlane cited from c. 1230 (and attested through late 14c.) in “Place-Names of Oxfordshire” (Gelling & Stenton, 1953), presumably a haunt of prostitutes. Used in medical writing c. 1400, but avoided in public speech since 15c.; considered obscene since 17c.

in Middle English also contecounte, and sometimes queintequeynte (for this, see Q). Chaucer used quaint and queynte in “Canterbury Tales” (late 14c.), and Andrew Marvell might be punning on quaint in “To His Coy Mistress” (1650).

“What eyleth yow to grucche thus and grone? Is it for ye wolde haue my queynte allone?” [Wife of Bath’s Tale]

Under “MONOSYLLABLE” Farmer lists 552 synonyms from English slang and literature before launching into another 5 pages of them in French, German, Italian, Spanish, and Portuguese. [A sampling: Botany Bay, chum, coffee-shop, cookie, End of the Sentimental Journey, fancy bit, Fumbler’s Hall, funniment, goatmilker, heaven, hell, Itching Jenny, jelly-bag, Low Countries, nature’s tufted treasure, penwiper, prick-skinner, seminary, tickle-toby, undeniable, wonderful lamp, and aphrodisaical tennis court, and, in a separate listing, Naggie.] Dutch cognate de kont means “a bottom, an arse,” but Dutch also has attractive poetic slang ways of expressing this part, such as liefdesgrot, literally “cave of love,” and vleesroos “rose of flesh.”

Alternative form cunny is attested from c. 1720 but is certainly much earlier and forced a change in the pronunciation of coney (q.v.), but it was good for a pun while coney was still the common word for “rabbit”: “A pox upon your Christian cockatrices! They cry, like poulterers’ wives, ‘No money, no coney.’ ” [Philip Massinger: “The Virgin-Martyr,” Act I, Scene 1, 1622]

  • curlicue
  • cw-
  • qu-
  • quaint
  • wh-
  • See all related words (7) >
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Christa Mcau lif fe1547327898
Penelope884312829
Sacrifice Ritual15473251107
Widmore874210239
Sacrifice734617062
Charles663012342
Children734614344
Velvet Goldmine1656621369
Crown73286226
Velvet86237631
Corona66309633
Goldmine794313738
Lost66124224
Mined45279027
Board Game663917751
Mind40226823
Board40229532
Book43166520
Game26178219
Fear30217824
Mega26178219
Bi ble302110533
Games45189027
19:6723232323
Cards45189036
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
19:7623232323
Fifty Two124439238
5/2916161616
Demi Moore975214647
Jake2798127
Moore66306924
Epping67409523
Demi31227723
Epigram694212039
Demigod573913233
Epstein883410138
Demiurge824613444
Trump88254729
Demented703414638
Bi den342510129
Saline Solution1855919385
Vatican702511947
Salvation1133213058
Agent Desmond1214920359
Kyle Grant1134113049
Kyle C. Grant1164415455
Apocalypse1134115749
Mr. Anderson1214914959
Apollo eclipse1405921167
All the Way to Reno1946821176
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Thomas Anderson1665821277
Death Star963314757
Tetragramm Aton1665821286
Destiny96339339
The White House1666718559
Density96339339
White House1335213747
Con fusion1164412746
The Government1666718559
George McFly1166218146
Twin Towers1664910459
TIME Ghost1164412746
Miss Spell ling1665818577
Zeit Geist1204812351
Zeit Geiwt1245211947
Step hen Haw king1607021865
illuminati1204815069
Step hen King1285616952
Eleven Twenty Two Sixty Three381120294123
by Step hen King1556519661
11/22/6315151515
Doctor Sleep1325116557
Red Rum79348338
Baseball Boy963320166
MurdeRed884312847
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Yell ow92297025
Red Room884310138
Car d26178228
SlaughteRed1204817760
Cred it593210340
ButcheRed864115749
Charge Card685020258
6+6+618181818
Charged463714335
86’d18183719
Charge423312030
John F. Kennedy1315919349
Life Cycle804416346
Assassinated1313219385
Battery91289844
Crucifix ion1316816667
Cycle48218724
Re Petiti on1315913958
Sleep57217824
Fifty Seven1315013949
Human57217824
Vaccine573013242
John 3:1657307126
For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life.13635531688572
Sixteen96339339
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
3/16/202216161616
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Weakened683214840
Weekend673112232
God26175510
Sun God80268228
Sun Dei72279036
Sunday84217833
Saturday1092810753
Saturnalia1163515473
Saturn93216942
Nazareth933912342
Solar Man933012351
God’s Son93309633
Mr. Jack pots1263614463
TIME Travel1254414564
Clock Tower1254414555
Hugo51245712
R eyes72276327
The Dark Knight Rises20689280109
Cooper72369027
Black Lodge723619854
48151623 4236363636
Dark34167429
Neo34164711
Trinity115437447
Morpheus1154310138
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Exhibition1156115556
Lasagna551913444
Hermetic814513545
Hermes68329431
Spine Code904515345
Pine Cone814513536
Spine63277227
Pines63277227
Season73198935
Sun5492718
Baseball541816254
Jack Cruz933012351
Joe Bi den643715244
Orange Julius1525317273
Julius Caesar1394018586
Ch ur ch613410129
Twin Pines1294811451
Catholic713514546
Holly Wood1294811433
Zeus71173719
Electricity1295716869
Jupiter99369045
Ninety Nine1295714151
Thirteen994511745
ID13134114
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
identity1064311047
infinity1065211047
Satchel Paige1065221865
A game of inches1066124565
60 feet 6 inches1066118862
16 feet 6 inches1076218963
162 Games54279936
Philip Kindred Dick1629929799
Philip K. Dick1086318963
Sam Weiss1082710854
Vast Active Living Intelligence System411150507201
Be cause they thought it was import ant411141453174
Someone ensured IT’s survival344110331151
It should not exist2347219890
Clue41146722
Fringe594110331
Mask4486428
Hid den443511828
Anomaly812710836
Anomoly95329431
20:3611111111
678374:641414141
Christa Mcau lif fe1547327898
Penelope884312829
Sacrifice Ritual15473251107
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Widmore874210239
Sacrifice734617062
Charles663012342
Children734614344
Velvet Goldmine1656621369
Crown73286226
Velvet86237631
Corona66309633
Goldmine794313738
Lost66124224
Mined45279027
Board Game663917751
Mind40226823
Board40229532
Book43166520
Game26178219
Fear30217824
Mega26178219
Bi ble302110533
Games45189027
19:6723232323
Cards45189036
19:7623232323
Fifty Two124439238
5/2916161616
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Demi Moore975214647
Move UpEnglish OrdinalMove Down
abcdefghijklm
12345678910111213
nopqrstuvwxyz
14151617181920212223242526
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
xi33152112
Phone ix91469826
Phoenix91469826
Dog26175510
Lost66124224
God26175510
Polar Bear884315556
Bear26178228
Polar62267328
The Ice Cap Aids1035824877
Life as War944014959
War42153921
Something is Wrong Here251116289100
Something is Fucked UP2259028899
Neo34164711
16 episodes994513150
OA1673811
UA2243214
Josh52165620
Jove52165620
Jovial69249339
Jolly74206125
The Hundred1075316346
Green Giant1005517053
Thirty Three1566614160
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Twilight Zone1686915657
The Number of A Man1566624978
Massachusetts1683318384
Kennedy783311130
Donald Trump1384815960
Six Six Six156488760
illuminati1204815069
Zeit Geist1204812351
TIME ghost1164412746
George McFly1166218146
Kyle C. Grant1164415455
HOLY Shit1164410037
A good Bull Shit Story24280244100
Truth and Reality1967020992
Trump Tower1695210156
Two Hundred and Fifty Nine259115335110
Operation Cornerstone259106281110
Dynamic693312039
Massive882510147
Forty Two142437438
Pattern Son1424312856
Andrew Son1134113049
Secret Society1665818577
Twins85225032
Thomas Anderson1665821277
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Twin Towers1664910459
Television1304914059
Mr. Anderson1214914959
Nina Azarova1225017567
Keanu Reeves1264517163
Katarina Rostova18559220103
One Thirteen1336116456
Kyle Reese1054213848
You R eyes133438338
in the Center of IT All19688290101
Why So Serious?1966112865
The Invisible Enemy1968826392
The Invisible Man1627224390
Invisible Enemy1637321580
Invisible Man1295719578
Yellow Card Man1465620570
Cornerstone1465615161
Queen Card884315547
ERection894412746
Elizabeth884315547
Virus89264637
Epstein883410138
Osiris89357346
Trump88254729
Religion895312746
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Poison88347429
Vaccination1114818669
Day30125115
insanity1113910551
Evacuation1113915960
Evacuation Day1415121075
Nineteen Eighty Four22010326686
Lyndon Baines Johnson2298528495
On the Day of execution2299428486
The Man WHO Fell to Earth2299431195
Clergyman984414546
Reality Television22085239104
Operation Warp Speed2209426695
IT’s called the American Dream be cause YOU have to be asleep to be(lie)ve IT6002491020345
One Hundred and Thirty Six279117315117
The Jesuit Cabal1364624289
The Jesuits1363713462
Fire Walk With Me1637321580
Jeffrey Epstein1637321571
The Real Owners1636418871
Gordon Cole1085416245
White Lodge1085416245
George Carlin1146921066
Gary Cooper1236014748
Gordon Cooper1457317953
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Patsy Cline1244314656

evacuation (n.)

c. 1400, “discharge from the body” (originally mostly of blood), from Old French évacuation and directly from Late Latin evacuationem (nominative evacuatio), noun of action from past participle stem of evacuare “to empty” (see evacuate). Military sense is by 1710. Of persons, by 1854.

Entries linking to evacuation

evacuate (v.)1520s (trans.), from Latin evacuatus, past participle of evacuare “to empty, make void, nullify,” used by Pliny in reference to the bowels, used figuratively in Late Latin for “clear out;” from assimilated form of ex- “out” (see ex-) + vacuus “empty,” from PIE *wak-, extended form of root *eue- “to leave, abandon, give out.”

Earliest sense in English is medical. Military use is by 1710. Meaning “remove inhabitants to safer ground” is from 1934. Intransitive sense is from 1630s; of civilian persons by 1900. Replaced Middle English evacuen “draw off or expel (humors) from the body” (c. 1400). Related: Evacuatedevacuating.

Share evacuation

Dictionary entries near evacuation

euthanasia

euthanise

euthanize

Euxine

evacuate

evacuation

evacuee

evade

evagation

evaginate

evaluate

Hilary

masc. proper name, from Late Latin Hilarius, literally “cheerful,” from Latin hilaris “cheerful” (see hilarity). The name was more popular in France than in England. The woman’s name (Middle English Hillaria) seems to be this name merged with Eulalia, name of the patron saint of Barcelona, whose name is a Latinization of Greek eulalos “sweetly speaking.” The Hilary sessions of British High Court and universities (1577) are from St. Hilarius, Bishop of Poitiers, obit. C.E. 368, eminent Church father and opponent of the Arians, whose feast day is Jan. 13, the Octave of the Epiphany.

Entries linking to Hilary

hilarity (n.)

mid-15c., from Latin hilaritatem (nominative hilaritas) “cheerfulness, gaiety, merriment,” from hilaris “cheerful, merry,” from Greek hilaros “cheerful, merry, joyous,” related to hilaos “graceful, kindly,” hilaskomai “to propitiate, appease, reconcile,”and probably from a suffixed form of a PIE root *selh- “reconcile” (source also of Latin solari “to comfort”).

In ancient Rome, Hilaria (neuter plural of hilaris) were a class of holidays, times of pomp and rejoicing; there were public ones in honor of Cybele at the spring equinoxes as well as private ones on the day of a marriage or a son’s birth.

Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Character774116658
The Mask772311240
The Lord of the Rings2039525685
Christ77328540
The Synagogue of Santa2237929092
Jester77238540
Ruth Fucking Lang More22397290101
Court77235831
President Kyle Grant22388263101
illuminati1204815069
Iggy’s Bread of the World223106317101
Michael Stipe1205720469
Ziggy Stardust1966115574
The Number of A Man1566624978
Star58135032
Thirty Three1566614160
Dog26175510
Six Six Six156488760
God26175510
Game26178219
Donald Trump1384815960
Mega26178219
Ouroboros1384810551
Bomb32147622
Serpent97349238
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Obama321410331
Present97349238
Fourteen1044111240
Forty Six136468044
Dead14149422
Archivist1094613462
Cold34167420
TP369189
Hot43163811
Toilet Paper1375616061
Sex48123315
Twin Peaks1183712553
Six52162920
Electricity1295716869
Sixteen96339339
Twin Pines1294811451
This is Sirius1796214591
I’ll See You in 25 Years2218622599
Dog Star Sirius1796217291
I’ll See You in 30 Years2178222195
Kyle Charles Grant1797125391
Robert Zemeckis1697020983
The Yellow Card Man1797125382
88 Masonic Home Road1698826897
Back To the Future 1111796223288
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Clint Eastwood1605219174
Get the Picture?1576719468
Bi den342510129
Eastman Kodak1153420974
Joe Bi den643715244
Kodak42159330
Double Trouble1525319973
Eastman731911644
Rubble602410239
Eastwood1023011442
Barney65299734
Clint58227732
Hill41236722
Hillary854010441
Klingon823710735
Hilarity1024811451
Clinton873310239
Thieves883410138
Bill Gates873315657
Trump88254729
Hoax US Poke US1754914959
Poke US87247530
Hoax US88257429
Hocus Pocus1404113049
Harry Potter1646513361
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Sirius Black1244317383
Black Sabbath822824280
Sabbath531713646
Saturnalia1163515473
20:169999
11/911111111
Saturn93216942
Walternate1193815161
Trouble93309642
Walter Bi shop1485817668
Double592310331
De struct ion1484914968
Doubt62177328
TIME Traveler1485817677
Ma Donna622612737
Donald J. Trump1484917668
A Lady Gag583115841
FAce Boo K583115841
Poker FAce804416346
Trump Card1144212957
One Hundred and Fifty Seven258114363111
Fear Based Society1576727595
Society96339339
Thursday1163510046
Thor61254720
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Fear Based613418256
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Cue29115216
God in the Machine1358127072
Q178101
Deus ex Machina1275522471
El1783710
Julius92207043
Jesus74116134
John F. Kennedy1315919349
Three56297925
Assassinated1313219385
Light56297925
Crucifixion1316816667
Lord49225923
Nine inch Nails1316822076
Deus49135923
Monotheism1315013949
XY491355
In the Center of IT All: Y Our E yes329131373139
Kyle53175519
Hugo R eyes1235112039
Reese52258329
Hugo51245712
Rise51245730
Avenue68239431
R eyes72276327
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Summit95236740
Rising76408641
Heliacal513316548
Natural872410248
O siris89357346
Super79255629
Summer89267337
Serious106348347
July 2373194527
7/2312121212
Twentieth Century2307720285
Psyche76318623
Nineteen Seventeen1957826484
Mid26175519
19:1718181818
Dog26175510
Cloud55198026
God26175510
Sky55102617
Brain44269137
Heaven552810726
Godhead443514528
Head18189018
Son of God954112131
Shit56205225
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Sirius95326749
Deep State953214849
Intelligence1156120965
DS2353113
Artificial885218274
Artificial Intelligence203113391139
The Matrix Resurrections302113292139
Jesuit Ritual1654815987
Resurrection1656615978
Twenty Two165397842
Tammuz94226832
Twins85225032
Thomas76228632
Fraternal954114858
Identical774116658
Nine42246621
Five42246621
Re petiti on1315913958
Again322310331
Forty Six136468044
Magical462814344
Reagan462811635
Cabbala221316750
Joe Bi den643715244
The Jesuit Cabal1364624289
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Julius Caesar1394018586
The Jesuits1363713462
Jeffrey Epstein1637321571
Jim Cunningham1366421571
His Name is Frank1476623187
Jorge Mario Bergoglio201111312105
A Confederacy of Dunces18788353101
Ignatius of Loyola2017523187
The Price is Right1749323187
Deoxyribonucleic Acid201102339114
is Right90459945
Order of illuminati20193258105
The Price844813242
Drew Carey1024814151
Jim Carrey1024814160
Kyle XY102306024
21 Letters102309348
Comprised of Two Numbers273102294114
One Number1074413646
Well,52165620
2 Numbers94319945
And19106217
17 letters107359853
Actually952312149
19 letters1093710055
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
You’ll find out in 30 Years26897251107

1980

Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Mant Ra67229541
Mass5275629
Tant Ra74208843
Appeal512411130
Chak Ra422412039
A Peel39219624
Root68234022
A Feel292010625
Anus55105326
C O P34164711
Anis43166529
Cult of Personality2317822893
Anal28108026
Culture100288944
Annual63189936
Cult56115225
Ansel51158430
Mask4486428
Star Trek1123110459
Hidden443511828
Warp Speed1074413646
Occult means Secret19661263101
Military1074410955
Occult74208834
TV Show107265528
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Dark34167429
Studios107268246
Neo34164711
Studio88257438
One34164711
Universal1214012259
All2575620
Song55195317
El1783710
Poem49225914
Elf23145813
Poet56205216
Elliot73288935
T S3931515
Ziggy74386116
Twin Soul133348347
Star Dust122239458
Cortexiphan1336116456
Z S D49133214
Benjamin Linus1435320882
Ziggy Stardust1966115574
Ana Lucia Cortez1495922985
Phillip Jeffries1608824583
Flux Capacitor1495920276
Is There Life on Mars?19688263101
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
TIME Travel1254414564
Ground Control to Major Tom316109305125
I Am Kyle XY1254411846
Ground Control to2117619477
XY491355
Major Tom1053311148
Deus49135923
Kyle Reese1054213848
Lord49225923
Light Bearer1056019266
A Year50238531
Lucifer743811543
52 Weeks70257934
Jesus74116134
52 Cards52259743
Trope74296125
Beast47118834
Anti Semitism1515217383
Frankenstein1365518871
De Feat the Man Dates1516130892
Frank50238531
13 Reasons WhY1515212755
Fake23148522
The Great Re Set1516120074
False43169229
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Law Say81188136
Claim38209734
Juris Diction1516117383
The President1436218164
Power77325822
Wizard of Oz1436212746
The Mask772311240
Back To The Father1436226282
Christ77328540
Back To The Matrix1706223591
Krishna803510946
Follow the White Rabbit23398307109
Lou Reed803510937
Thomas Jerome Newton2338025391
Velvet Underground2278323288
John Fitzgerald Kennedy233107334100
Jesus Christ1514314674
The Lord Jesus Christ23380253109
Quintessence1515217365
Philosopher’s Stone2338922682
Philosopher’s1607016456
Stone73196226
Corner73378935
Operation1135013049
The Blue Rose Task Force22884312114
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Here’s My Card1195617861
Move UpEnglish OrdinalMove Down
abcdefghijklm
12345678910111213
nopqrstuvwxyz
14151617181920212223242526
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Forty Four144549945
R eyes72276327
Con fus ion1164412746
Hugo51245712
Agent Smith1164415455
Hugo R eyes1235112039
Kyle C. Grant1164415455
Radiohead654717852
George McFly1166218146
Elvis Presley1675915767
TIME Ghost1164412746
Blackstar872415666
Ghost69246621
I’m A Blackstar1103821488
TIME47206125
President1104713352
Saturn’s Rings1795314582
Joe Bi den643715244
Stranger Things1797119982
Double Trouble1525319973
This is Sirius1796214591
Trouble93309642
Dog Star Sirius1796217291
Double592310331
The Yellow Card Man1797125382
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
McFly59237622
Donald502311231
McDonald663015042
Ronald64289835
O156123
Megadeath643717944
Death38209725
Mega26178219
Superstar1373810661
Jesus74116134
Star58135032
Eighty74388825
Dog26175510
Krishna803510946
God26175510
Sonmi 45:180357539
Game26178219
Sonmi70256529
Card26178228
5/14/201215151515
Omega41239422
May 14, 201249225225
Alpha38209725
May 29, 197673467649
Kyle Charles Grant1797125391
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
5/29/197639393939
Irony81365427
6/21/198532323232
Hidden443511828
June 21, 198576408448
Mask4486428
Lana Del Rey974317356
Werewolf1074410937
The Letter J1234214757
Were51245721
Michael513313839
Wolf56205216
Teen44176419
Aryan59237631
Six52162920
Orion71356428
Sixteen96339339
Kyle Grant1134113049
Alpha + Omega794319147
The Sun God1134113040
Jesus Christ1514314674
Osiris89357346
Fibonacci Sequence1517930892
Sequence893512737
Fibonacci624418155
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Masters of War1585016676
Bob Dylan753014142
For Real753911442
RA is El64289844
Is28102617
El1783710
Ra19103517
Luigi58317732
ERG30215115
Super Mario1355413563
EWG35174610
Mario56297934
The Truman Show1855916667
Super79255629
Sheriff Truman1586819376
Serious106348347
Harry S. Truman1765914876
Sirius95326749
Back To The Future1765922985
Son of God954112131
The Wizard of Oz1767717558
Grant60247530
Elizabeth884315547
Raegan462811635
Reagan Elizabeth Grant19495346112
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Elizabeth Woolridge Grant256121365122
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
ill u min at I1204815069
Gene of Isis1085416254
Six Six Six156488760
Gene Isis874212948
Vaccination1114818669
DNA19106217
Humanity1113910542
Deoxyribonucleic Acid201102339114
insanity1113910551
Jorge Mario Bergoglio201111312105
New York111397833
Ground Zero1436212746
New Mexico1114813242
White Sands1224114858
Alamogordo1014716952
Enter62267328
Atomic Suicide1315922085
7:714141414
Heart52258329
8:1514141414
Earth52258329
Dead14149422
Geo2718549
Debt31137723
Ego2718549
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Dense47208825
N13189178
Density96339339
N Thirteen1135013049
Destiny96339339
One Thirteen1336116456
Baseball Boy963320166
EveRything1336113747
Risen Savior1495914876
White House1335213747
Lightning Bolt1496820267
Government1335213747
Swampscott1493212158
Twin Soul133348347
Flux Capacitor1495920276
Cortexiphan1336116456
Ana Lucia Cortez1495922985
Andy44176419
Cons piracy1235114757
Moran61257429
Virology123519339
Lucy61164720
Virus89264637
Lucifer743811543
ERection894412746
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
PhospHorus1555611543
Phallus892610037
The Sun King1284714252
Magic332410230
Step hen King1285616952
Bird33247530
King41236722
Death Star963314757
Step hen873310230
Death38209725
Society of Jesus1915618779
Fordham653812434
Coronavirus1555614270
President Trump1987218081
Coronation1245214656
Magical462814344
Corpse oration1686918375
The Jab461911635
Finkle is Einhorn1688723784
Poke US87247530
The Crying Game1357221663
Clinton873310239
Fibonacci Number1357227090
Bill Gates873315657
Jesuit Order1445415372
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Omicron874210239
Corp oration1446315363
Zeta52165620
President Bi den1447223481
Z26811
Forty Six136468044
Zone60244812
Forty Five1265411745
Twilight1084510845
Fifty Four1265411745
The Twilight Zone2018420469
Forty Nine1265411745
Event66216924
March 11, 202049319835
The Silence of the Lambs20184339105
November 22, 19631176314564
Clarice Starling15170254101
Crucifixion1316816667
The Great Re Set1516120074
Assassinated1313219385
Sirius Shit1515211974
John F. Kennedy1315919349
Nuclear Power1516117365
Re Petit i on1315913958
Jesus Christ1514314674
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
The Yellow Card1516120065
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Electromagnetism (III)

Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
21st Century1484010156
Agenda322313031
Depopulation1485817659
Full House1193812443
DT2463012
Danny Torrance1526219973
Danny Tanner1304916759
Bob19106217
RS37101717
Robert Sag et1304916768
A Holiday Tradition18586274103
Human Sacrifice1306724886
How the Grinch Stole Christmas319130383140
Television1304914059
December 18, 1966866819275
On December 18935719560
Finally793411038
Cons piracy1235114757
Walt Disney1324213857
Roy Disney1345310946
Roy58222314
1.21 Gigawatts1113914059
Died At the age of 6:51217627981
Heavy Smoker1425215556
Died22228623
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Disney76318632
Walt56115225
Cabbala221316750
Script ure1294811460
Re Pet it ion1315913958
Landslide803516355
The actor?903612645
Actor57217833
Ronald64289835
Reagan462811635
President1104713352
Ronald Reagan1105621470
2+2=48888
2:24444
2:02222
19:6622222222
The Arrival of the Great Pumpkin319139410149
The Great Pumpkin1847622177
Charlie Brown1286519670
It’s the Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown360153450171
Back To the Father1436226282
The Bank of the Future2068028091
Automatic Teller Machine22893366132
American Bankers Association259106443173
ATM3474720
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
YMCA42156621
Synagogue of Satan1906424280
Saturday1092810753
Thunder90369936
Saturnalia1163515473
Thursday1163510046
Thor61254720
Ch ur ch613410129
Zeus71173719
Catholic713514546
Babylon712611837
Ozark71266428
Wizard of Oz1436212746
The President1436218164
The Wizard of Oz1767717558
Back To The Future1765922985
Harry S. Truman1765914876
Sheriff Truman1586819376
Truman Show1524411855
The Truman Show1855916667
Entertainment1585919376
Donald J. Trump1484917668
Super Sirius1745712378
Supernatural1664915877
Destruct ion1484914968
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
TIME Traveler1485817677
TIME Travel1254414564
Numbers Cult1484014968
Cabal191011635
Persona883410138
Mask4486428
Ray44173719
Y25722
Ra19103517
DNA19106217
Deoxyribonucleic Acid201102339114
Order of illuminati20193258105
Sorcerers1204812360
initiation1205715069
Klaus Schwab1203017769
Question120399642
Quarantine1204815060
illuminati1204815069
Christians1204815069
Silence of the Lambs1686929193
The Silence of the Lambs20184339105
The Twilight Zone2018420469
Twilight Zone1686915657
Massachusetts1683318384
59 Jessie S tree t1686018494
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
JFK Re in car nation16878264102
Move UpEnglish OrdinalMove Down
abcdefghijklm
12345678910111213
nopqrstuvwxyz
14151617181920212223242526
Move UpEnglish OrdinalMove Down
abcdefghijklm
12345678910111213
nopqrstuvwxyz
14151617181920212223242526
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Elon46196217
Dallas, Texas1182817971
Musk64104426
Lone Star1043211249
Ruskin92297043
Saturn’s Rings1795314582
Pierre71449137
Stranger Things1797119982
KW3472011
Palmer, Massachusetts23362280118
Kareem Washington1837524987
Thomas Jerome Newton2338025391
Kareem532610937
The Lord Jesus Christ23380253109
Washington1304914050
John Fitzgerald Kennedy233107334100
I Found Something1798022673
The Forty Four Hundred25110726291
Dog Star Sirius1796217291
The Hundred1075316346
8:1514141414
Rituals100288953
9/11/200114141414
Human Sacrifice1306724886
Dead14149422
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
industry130408650
Fourteen1044111240
Pennywise1304911341
Jonas59147631
Wise56205225
Christ77328540
Marty77235831
Penny74296116
McFly59237622
Hume47206116
John F. Kennedy1315919349
Jesus74116134
Assassinated1313219385
Desmond742911534
Vaccination1114818669
Chester783311139
Crucifixion1316816667
Agent Desmond1214920359
Re Pet it ion1315913958
Desmond Hume1214917650
ID13134114
John Lennon1214914941
JC1344114
Revelation1214914959
CIA13136823
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Television1304914059
KFC20116116
Esoteric944012250
Machine533513637
Terror94406841
Chicken533513637
David Bowie944917659
Fried42339330
Doc Brown944012241
Kentucky1102910643
Dale Cooper944917650
The Yellow Card Man1797125382
Jake Epping944917650
Kyle Charles Grant1797125391
Ethan Rom944012241
This is Sirius1796214591
Rom46193517
Robin Williams1566619587
Ethan48218724
Steganography1566619560
The Others1184612544
Six Six Six156488760
The Twins118379844
Humanity1113910542
The Matrix1184612553
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
insanity1113910551
Hill Valley1184615253
New Mexico1114813242
Twin Peaks1183712553
New York111397833
Laura Palmer1184617971
Cheslie Kryst1545517071
One Hundred and Fifty Four253118341107
Sacrifice Ritual15473251107
Sacrifice734617062
Mulder73288935
F66213
O156123
X24633
X Files75308733
X Box65204316
X Men56205216
Mutant89177337
Variant853110450
Hocus Pocus1404113049
Hubie Halloween1406823867
Zachary Hubbard1386624078
Ouroboros1384810551
Donald Trump1384815960
San Francisco is the End of the Line300138483159
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
The Lonesome Foghorn Blows285114336102

phoenix (n.)

mythical bird of great beauty worshiped in Egypt, Old English and Old French fenix, from Medieval Latin phenix, from Latin phoenix, from Greek phoinix. The bird was the only one of its kind, ans after living 500 or 600 years in the Arabian wilderness, “built for itself a funeral pile of spices and aromatic gums, lighted the pile with the fanning of its wings, and was burned upon it, but from its ashes revived in the freshness of youth” [Century Dictionary]. 

Ðone wudu weardaþ wundrum fæger

fugel feþrum se is fenix hatan

[“Phoenix,” c.900]

Compare Phoenician, which seems to be unrelated. Forms in ph- begin to appear in English late 15c. and the spelling was assimilated to Greek in 16c. (see ph). Figurative sense of “that which rises from the ashes of what was destroyed” is attested from 1590s.

The constellation was one of the 11 added to Ptolemy’s list in the 1610s by Flemish cartographer Petrus Plancius (1552-1622) after Europeans began to explore the Southern Hemisphere. The city in Arizona, U.S., was so called because it was founded in 1867 on the site of an ancient Native American settlement.

Entries linking to Phoenix

Phoenician (n.)

late 14c., phenicienes (plural), “native or inhabitant of the ancient country of Phoenicia” on the coast of Syria, from Old French phenicien or formed from Latin Phoenice, Phoenices, on the model of Persian, etc. The Latin word is from Greek Phoinike “Phoenicia” (including its colony Carthage), which is perhaps of Pre-Greek origin [Beekes].

Compare phoenix, which seems to be unrelated. Greek phoinix also meant “(the color) purple,” perhaps “the Phoenician color,” because the Greeks obtained purple dyes from the Phoenicians, but scholars disagree about this (Greek also had phoinos “red, blood red,” which is of uncertain etymology). Greek phoinix was also “palm-tree,” especially “the date,” fruit and tree, probably literally “the Phoenician (tree),” because the palm originated in the East and the Greeks traded with the Phoenicians for dates. It also was the name of a stringed instrument, probably also a reference to a Phoenician origin.

In reference to the Semitic language spoken by the people, from 1836; as an adjective, from c. 1600.

pH 1909, from German PH, introduced by S.P.L. Sörensen, from P, for German Potenz “potency, power” + H, symbol for the hydrogen ion that determines acidity or alkalinity.

phenix (n.)

old alternative form of phoenix.

Share Phoenix

phonetics (n.)

“phonetic science, scientific study of speech,” 1841, from phonetic; also see -ics.

Entries linking to phonetics

phonetic (adj.)

1803, “representing vocal sounds,” from Modern Latin phoneticus (Zoega, 1797), from Greek phōnētikos “vocal,” from phōnētos “to be spoken, utterable,” verbal adjective of phōnein “to speak clearly, utter,” from phōnē “sound, voice,” from PIE root *bha- (2) “to speak, tell, say” (see fame (n.)). Meaning “relating or pertaining to the human voice as used in speech” is by 1861. Related: Phonetical.

-ics in the names of sciences or disciplines (acousticsaerobicseconomics, etc.), a 16c. revival of the classical custom of using the neuter plural of adjectives with Greek -ikos “pertaining to” (see -ic) to mean “matters relevant to” and also as the titles of treatises about them. Subject matters that acquired their English names before c. 1500, however, tend to be singular in form (arithmeticlogicmagicmusicrhetoric). The grammatical number of words in -ics (mathematics is/mathematics are) is a confused question.

Share phonetics

person (n.)

c. 1200, persoun, “an individual, a human being,” from Old French persone “human being, anyone, person” (12c., Modern French personne) and directly from Latin persona “human being, person, personage; a part in a drama, assumed character,” originally “a mask, a false face,” such as those of wood or clay, covering the whole head, worn by the actors in later Roman theater. OED offers the general 19c. explanation of persona as “related to” Latin personare “to sound through” (i.e. the mask as something spoken through and perhaps amplifying the voice), “but the long o makes a difficulty ….” Klein and Barnhart say it is possibly borrowed from Etruscan phersu “mask.” De Vaan has no entry for it.

From mid-13c. as “one of the persons of the Trinity,” a theological use in Church Latin of the classical word. Meanings “one’s physical being, the living body; external appearance” are from late 14c. In grammar, “one of the relations which a subject may have to a verb,” from 1510s. In legal use, “corporate body or corporation other than the state and having rights and duties before the law,” 15c., short for person aggregate (c. 1400), person corporate (mid-15c.).

The use of -person to replace -man in compounds for the sake of gender neutrality or to avoid allegations of sexism is recorded by 1971 (in chairperson). In person “by bodily presence” is from 1560s. Person-to-person is attested by 1919, originally of telephone calls.

Origin and meaning of person

coronavirus (n.)

type of RNA virus affecting birds and mammals, in humans as a respiratory tract infection, by 1968, is so called for the spikes that protrude from its membranes and resemble the corona of the sun; see corona.  Covid as a contraction of coronavirus disease seems to have been coined for the outbreak that began in China in 2019 (COVID-19).

Entries linking to Coronavirus

corona (n.)

Assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr.

Assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr.

Martin Luther King Jr., an African-American clergyman and civil rights leader, was fatally shot at the Lorraine Motel in Memphis, Tennessee, on April 4, 1968, at 6:01 p.m. CST. He was rushed to St. Joseph’s Hospital, where he died at 7:05 p…

2001: A Space Odyssey · Release date

Apr 3, 1968 (United States)

Twin Towers

Construction work began on the North Tower in August 1968, and construction on the South Tower was under way by January 1969.[78]

In 1968, AT&T announced that it would establish the digits 9-1-1 (nine-one-one) as the emergency code throughout the United States. The code 9-1-1 was chosen because it best fit the needs of all parties involved. First, and most important, it met public requirements because it is brief, easily remembered, and can be dialed quickly.

9-1-1 Origin & History – National Emergency Number Association

http://www.nena.org/general/custom.asp?page=911overviewfacts

Assassination of Robert F. Kennedy

Assassination of Robert F. Kennedy

On June 5, 1968, presidential candidate Robert F. Kennedy was mortally wounded shortly after midnight at the Ambassador Hotel in Los Angeles. Earlier that evening, the 42-year-old junior senator from New York was declared the winner in th…

The Terminator · Release date

Oct 26, 1984

1+0+2+6+1+9+8+4 = 26

God

Dog

Star

Mega

Steam

O

Teams

o

Meats

Mates

Tames

Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Rum52162920
Red27185418
Code27188118
JFK2795418
11/22/6315151515
November 22, 19631176314564
March 16, 2022563810542
3/16/202216161616
We Live in side A Dream17888308110
Phillip Jeffries1608824583
Phil lip Jef fr ie i s (M is s pelling, ag(ai)n)1699726392
VALIS63187236
Thieves883410138
Mercury103408641
Commerce753914142
Commercial924717861
I’m Poppin Fresh, the Pills bury Dough B oy428185463157
Pillsbury Dough Boy2318722884
Bull Shit1033111350
Manifest Destiny1836622287
St. Louis’ Role in the Rapid Westward Expansion that Soon Followed703253755296
President Thomas Jefferson’s Louisiana Purchase495189639243
St. Louis, Missouri23867167104
Gateway Arch1124918559
Ronald Reagan1105621470
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Red Rocks933912351
RR36181818
110 Stories107358650
President1104713352
Chet Desmond1104718752
Agent Desmond1214920359
Desmond Hume1214917650
Program884310138
Television1304914059
Sarah Palmer1124918568
Sarah Palm e er1175420772
Sarah Connor1265417163
C BS2465721
Tom and Jerry1435315464
John Connor1265414445
Home o path y1265414436
Billion Dollar Betsy20680280109
1 billions dollars in unadjusted damages366132554212
Power77325822
Life32237622
Light56297925
Christ77328540
Ration77328540
Taurus100196244
Tornado873310239
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Hurricane975214656
Torus93214233
To Ra h62267328
Bi ble302110533
Bi den342510129
Jehovah693312030
Yahweh70349220
Pedo Feel Ya944917641
Ch ur Ch613410129
Pedophilia955917549
Trump Card1144212957
Young Men \1144210230
Young Men1144210230
Boy Band632712636
John F. Kennedy1315919349
Malcolm X933012342
Re Petition1315913958
Crucifixion1316816667
Legalization1315919367
Marijuana883415565
Trump88254729
Cigarette884315556
Leo Johnson1274614344
Lyndon Baines Johnson2298528495
Lyndon B. Johnson1816419762
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
The Number of A Man1566624978
The Number of A Amn1566624978
Controversial Moment in Dylan’s Career399156492195
Eighty Six1265411745
Nineteen864113040
Ra19103517
Jah19106217
Bob19106217
Dylan56207925
Electric753914151
July 25, 196697436951
Folk Music Faithful1927526796
Bob Dylan753014142
illuminati1204815069
Ouroboros1384810551
995 Dollars1045013168
Donald Trump1384815960
Homemade Videos1386624069
Hawkins, Indiana1376524188
Hawking733711635
Step hen873310230
King41236722
White Hen Pantry1867819266
Pantries1023911451
Staples92209743
Word or PhraseEnglish OrdinalFull ReductionReverse OrdinalReverse Full Reduction
Spaghetti with a Spoon2459226897
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment